Department of Administration

General Information (All Departments) 444-2511
TTY (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-1421
Website doa.mt.gov

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

Mitchell Building, 125 N Roberts St.
PO Box 200101, Helena, MT 59620-0101

Director, Misty Ann Giles 444-3033
Deputy Director, Yvette Englert 444-2508
Director's Office 444-2032
FAX Number 444-6194
Chief Data Officer, Adam Carpenter 444-5556
Communications Director, Vacant 444-5764
Broadband Program Manager, Chad Rupe 444-5475
Executive Assistant, Julie James 444-2460
Strategic Management Analyst, Lauren Berka 444-3308
Burial Preservation Board 444-2460

Office of Legal Services

Chief Legal Counsel, Don Harris 444-3310
Attorney, Health Care & Benefits, Terri Hogan 444-3447
Attorney, State Human Resources, Matthew Mitchell 444-3982
Attorney, State Information Technology Services, Vacant 444-2426

Office of Human Resources

Rm 102 Mitchell Bldg,125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200108, Helena MT 59620-0108

Human Resource Manager, Chris Bacon 444-4605
HR Business Partner, Natasha Cook 444-3103
HR Business Partner, Mandy Rambo 444-5583
HR Business Partner, Lindsey Trenary 444-4620
Occupational Health & Safety Coordinator, Kirby Fugle 444-4162
Human Resource Assistant, Liz Lee 444-1944
Human Resource Assistant, Grant Carson 444-3180
FAX Number 444-6194

Office of Finance and Budget

Mitchell Bldg, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200107, Helena, MT 59620-0107

Bureau Chief, Mark Bruno 444-4612
Accounting Section Supervisor, Lori Carroll 444-3821
Internal Auditor, Vacant 444-3887
Budget Analyst, Vacant 444-3734
Accountant, Ryan McChesney 444-1624
Budget Analyst, Kimberly Peck 444-5216
Accounting Technician, Crista Delsigne 444-3821
Accounting Technician, Virginia Tynan 444-1896
Accounting Technician, Hilary Nickol 444-2704

Office of State Continuity & Emergency Management

Old Livestock Bldg, 1310 Lockey
PO Box 200113, Helena, MT 59620-0113

State Continuity & Emergency Management Officer, Vacant 444-2974
State Emergency Preparedness Program Manager, Tom Munsey 444-1462
Continuity of Government Program Manager, Vacant 444-0125
Computer Systems Analyst, Tyler Fortier 444-0006
Continuity Business Analyst, Michael Gamble 444-0123
Main Phone 444-0100
FAX Number 444-2939

Office of Labor Relations

Rm 102 Mitchell Bldg, 125 N Roberts St.
PO Box 200127, Helena, MT 59620-0127

Labor Relations Specialist, Amy Holodnick 444-2598
Labor Relations Specialist, Christian Mackay 444-5266
Labor Relations Specialist, James Castleberry 444-0168

ARCHITECTURE & ENGINEERING DIVISION

1520 East Sixth Ave., Rm. 33
PO Box 200103, Helena, MT 59620-0103

Website architecture.mt.gov
Main Phone 444-3104
FAX Number 444-3399
Administrator, Russell Katherman 444-3104
Design Engineering Manager, Marina Little 444-3327
Planning Manager, Joe Schalk 444-5463
Facility Assessment Coordinator, Steve Faherty 444-2566
Architect, Rick Hilmes 406-431-8447
Architect, Paul Blumenthal 444-3333
Mechanical Engineer, Mark Hines 444-3331
Architectural Technician, Vacant
Contracts & Construction Engineering Manager, Bob Warfle 444-0771
Construction Project Manager, Cody L Mitchell 444-3326
Construction Project Manager, Chris Ames 431-0359
Construction Project Manager, Kledia Colenso 461-1689
Construction Project Manager, KC French 444-5337
Support Services Section
Financial Operations Supervisor, Janelle McBreen 444-3330
Accountant, Kylie Lindeman
Accounting Technician, Sharon Tobol 444-3325
Administrative Support, Kevin Kent 444-3104
Administrative Support, Isabelle Pollington 444-3043

BANKING & FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

301 South Park, Ste 316
PO Box 200546, Helena, MT 59620-0546

Website banking.mt.gov
Commissioner, Melanie Griggs Hall 841-2920
Deputy Commisioner / Attorney, Kelly O'Sullivan 841-2935
Non-Depository & Administrative Bureau Chief,
Christopher Romano
841-2928
Credit Union Bureau Chief, Rick Christianson 841-2945
Helena Examination Manager, Sean Hay 841-2911
Billings Examination Manager, Corliss Nelson 970-7273
Non-Depository Examination Manager, Paul Reynolds 841-2937
Chief Analyst, Carra Greyn 970-7269
Senior Special Projects Examiner, Tamara Peltomaa 841-2914
Certified Mortgage Examiner / Licensing Specialist, Monica Smillie 841-2945
Paralegal / Legal Assistant, Heather Hardman 841-2922
Compliance Specialist, Linda Leffler 841-2932
Executive Assistant, Sarah Larson 841-2918
FAX Number 841-2930

GENERAL SERVICES DIVISION

Old Livestock Bldg, 1310 Lockey Ave.
PO Box 200110, Helena, MT 59620-0110

Website gsd.mt.gov
Division Administrator, Stephen Baiamonte 444-0206
Capitol Security 444-3060
Access/Identification Cards 444-3060

Capitol Facilities Management

Work Order Requests 444-3060
Capitol Facilities Bureau Chief, Josh LaFromboise 444-3030
Facilities Maintenance Manager, Jeff Luger 444-3120
Landscape Maintenance Manager, Gannon Campbell 444-3060
HVAC Services Manager, James Emerson 444-3060
Custodial Supervisor, Bill Treaster 444-3060
Construction and Planning Project Manager, Jason Kolar 444-0515
Construction Project Manager, Jason Therriault 444-3279
Construction Project Manager, Reedie Spencer 444-2615
Building Automation Systems Specialist, Bill Baumgardner 444-1458
Financial Business Analyst, Vacant 444-3018
Special Projects Coordinator/PIO, Vacant 444-0115
IT Program Manager, Vacant 444-1204
Special Projects Team Supervisor, Nikki Simon 444-3405
Operations Support Technician, Jeryl Anderson 444-3060
Operations Support Technician, John Bergoffen 444-3060
Accounting Technician, Kendra Whitaker 444-3003
FAX Number 444-3039

Real Property & Leasing

Senior Contracting Officer, Garett Bacon 444-3108
Real Property Management Specialist, Scott McHugh 444-0189

State Print & Mail

1698 A Street
PO Box 200132, Helena, MT 59620-0132

Website gsd.mt.gov/printandmail
Main Phone 444-3053
Fax Number 449-2019
Central Mail 444-2600
Capitol Post Office 444-2864
State Print & Mail Bureau Chief, Ryan Bahnmiller 444-0588
PrePress Supervisor, Brandee Hay 444-3129
Shop Floor Supervisor, Marc Duncan 444-1913
Digital Print Supervisor, Floyd Pittard 444-2650
Project Coordinator, Ryan Betcher 444-1833
Purchasing Agent, Vacant 444-3139

Surplus Property & Recycling

16 West Custer Avenue
PO Box 200137, Helena, MT 59620-0137

Program Manager, Joe Beatty 444-9921
Federal Surplus Property, Tama Lutsko 431-3104
Digital Merchandising Specialist, Corey Sheehan 444-9924
Surplus Property Logistics, Joe Carroll 444-9922
Salesperson & Auction Coordinator, Seth Long 444-9922
Surplus Property Sales Specialist, Christopher Campbell 444-9923

HEALTH CARE & BENEFITS DIVISION

100 N Park, Helena, MT 59601

Main Phone 444-7462
800 287-8266
Administrator, Amy Jenks 444-2528
Wellness Program Manager, Kim Pullman RD, LN 444-3809
Financial Manager, Amber Thorvilson 444-2604
Compliance Specialist, Sheri French 444-3811
Compliance Specialist, Nancy Lightner 444-9123
Health Officer/VEBA, Melanie Denning 444-3745
Chief Workers Compensation Program Manager, Lance Zanto 444-5689
Communications & Business Coordinator, Belinda Adams 444-6105
Service Team Manager, Jackie Dunbar 444-0380
Benefits Specialist, Trish Alexander 444-0173
Benefits Specialist, Vacant 444-3872
Service Team Lead, Sarah Huckins 444-3551
Benefits Specialist, Vacant 444-3849
Accounting Technician, Shelly Mathews 444-1854
Clinical Contact Manager, Vacant 444-2510

 

State Health Insurance Administrators

Allegiance Benefit Plan Management

1-855-999-1057
www.askallegiance.com/som
www.askallegiance.com

Delta Dental

(866)496-2370
www.deltadentalins.com/stateofmontana

LOTTERY

2525 N Montana Ave
PO Box 200544, Helena, MT 59620-0544

Main Phone 444-5825
Website http://www.montanalottery.com
Director, Scott Sales 444-5800
Administrative Services Supervisor,
Denise Blankenship
444-5801
Director of Security & Warehouse Services, Bryan Costigan 444-5804
Director of Financial Services, Armond Sergeant 444-5813
Director of Sales & Marketing, Anne Charpentier 444-7090
Communications Manager, Jennifer McKee 444-5809
Online Products & Graphics Manager
Manager, Chase Peaslee
444-5820
Instant Product Manager, Jay Boughn 444-5805
Sales Manager, Vacant 444-5827
Director of Information Technology Services, Philip Charpentier 444-5810
Lotto Winning Numbers 444-5825
FAX Number 444-5830

MONTANA TAX APPEAL BOARD

600 North Park Avenue
PO Box 200138, Helena, MT 59620-0138

Reception Phone 444-9570
Chairman, Dave McAlpin 444-9575
Administrative Law Judge, Amie Zendron 444-9571
Administrative Law Judge, Daniel Zolnikov 444-9574
Administrative / Legal Assistant, Lynn Cochran 444-9572
Law Clerk, Travis Brown 444-9573
FAX Number

OFFICE OF PUBLIC DEFENDER

SEE SEPARATE LISTING

PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT ADMINISTRATION

Street Address: 100 North Park Avenue, Suite 200, Helena MT
Mailing Address: PO Box 200131, Helena MT 59620-0131

Main Phone 444-3154
Toll Free Number 1-877-ASK-PERB (1-877-275-7372)
Fax Number 444-5428
Email Address mpera@mt.gov
Website mpera.mt.gov
Executive Director, Dore Schwinden 444-3154
Deputy Director, Bill Holahan 444-9175

Empower Retirement Services Deferred Compensation

208 N Montana Ave
Helena, MT 59601

Helena, MT 59601-9962 449-2408
Toll Free Number 800 981-2786

RISK MANAGEMENT AND TORT DEFENSE DIVISION

1625 11th Ave, Middle Floor
PO Box 200124, Helena, MT 59620-0124

Main Phone 444-2421
Administrator, Brett Dahl 444-3687
Chief Defense Counsel, Bill Gianoulias 444-2438
Property Loss Prevention Specialist, Aric Curtiss 444-3486
Training Development Specialist, Julie Ouzts 444-0106
Loss Prevention Specialist, Mike Anderson 444-2617
Risk Finance Specialist, Kristie Rhodes 444-4509
Claims Specialist, Gordon Amsbaugh 444-2422
Claims Specialist, Jennie Younkin 444-7996
Claims Specialist, Kirk Barfuss 444-6498
Claims Specialist, Kathleen McElwain 444-4995
Accountant/Financial Specialist, Danica Boe 444-3168
Administrative Assistant, Linda Cronholm 444-3600
Lawyer, Vacant 444-3562
Lawyer, Mike King 444-2403
Lawyer, Vacant 444-1816
Lawyer, Ford Hayes 444-2485
Lawyer, Vacant 444-0945
Legal Investigator, Robin Coon 444-2512
Legal Secretary, Mardi Slocum 444-4516
FAX Number 444-2592

STATE FINANCIAL SERVICES DIVISION

Mitchell Bldg, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200102, Helena, MT 59620-0102

Administrator, Cheryl Grey 444-7334
Deputy Administrator, Matt Pugh 444-3582
Business Systems Analyst, Vacant 444-3541
Senior Systems Analyst, Channah Wells 444-0880
Technical Writer - Financial Systems, David Sherman 444-9159
Management Analyst, Sara Snell 444-3487
FAX Number 444-2812

Statewide Accounting Bureau

Mitchell Bldg, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200102, Helena, MT 59620-0102

Main Phone 444-3092
Help Desk: AM,GL 444-4681
State Accountant & Bureau Chief, Cody Pearce 444-4609
Accounting Principles & Financial Reporting Section
Manager, Frank Cornwell 444-9105
Accountant, Brian Feller 444-3975
Accountant, Vacant 444-5343
Accountant, Susan Rogge 444-4669
Accountant, Catherine Koch 444-1468
Accountant, Vacant 444-5786
Daily Operations Section
Main Phone 444-3092
Manager, Elisa Campbell 444-2624
Accounting Technician, Barbara Long 444-5230
A/P Vendor Technician, Kirsten Wegner 444-3094
Accounting Technician, Natalie Espeland 444-2518
Accounting Technician, Kristy Klein 444-4623
Accounting Specialist, Jim Leo 444-4579
SABHRS Help Desk
Help Desk 444-3092
Accounting Systems Help Desk, Vacant 444-2631
Accounting Support Specialist, Jamie Walkenhorst 444-6749

 

Local Government Bureau

Mitchell Bldg, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200102, Helena, MT 59620-0102

Main Phone 444-9101
FAX Number 444-9144
Bureau Chief, Kristin Reynolds 444-5584
Compliance Section
Financial Compliance Manager, Tami Gunlock 444-7354
Accountant, Chuck Richardson 444-4689
Program Assistant, Jessica Kessler 444-9101
Systems Application/Records Manager, Vacant 444-9135
Review Section
Manager, Darla Erickson 444-9491
Accountant, Alek Smith 444-1334
Accountant, Kari Powles 444-1238
Accountant, Vickie Kemmerer 444-9102
Accountant, Karen Pocha-Melby 444-9158
Accountant, Shawna Hawks 444-9105

State Procurement Bureau

Mitchell Bldg, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200135, Helena, MT 59620-0135

Main Phone 444-2575
Chief Procurement Officer & Bureau Chief, Meghan Holmlund 444-1459
Senior Administrative Officer, John Thomas 444-0110
Procurement Training Specialist, Natalie Peeterse 444-1223

IT Procurement Support Unit

Supervisor, Bradley Runnion 444-0109
Contracts Manager, Gary Brewer 444-4481
Contracts Manager, Dale Stout 444-0182
Contracts Manager, Vacant
ITSM & Contract Manager, Peter Wiseman 444-9665
ITSM & Contract Manager, Cindy Nelson 444-2735
Contract & Asset Specialist, Karen Rulon 444-2766
Procurement Support Unit
Supervisor, Vacant 444-3315
Contracts Officer, Rhonda Grandy 444-3320
Contracts Officer, Nolan Harris 444-7210
Contracts Officer, Carrie Schell 444-3319
Contracts Officer, Jeni Nolin 444-3313
Contracts Officer, Lauren Spatzierath 444-0118
Contracts Officer, Amanda Henrich 444-2516
eMACS Support Unit
eMACS Help Desk 444-2575
Supervisor, Craig Salmon 444-3366
Procurement Assistant, Vacant 444-2776
System Support Procurement Specialist, Lisa LeDoux 444-3322
System Support Procurement Specialist, Roman Hall 444-3345
eMACS System Administrator, Tom Hastings 444-0338

State Social Security Administrator

Mitchell Bldg, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200547, Helena, MT 59620-0547

Accountant, Chuck Richardson 444-4689

SABHRS Financial Services Technology Bureau

Main Phone 444-3092
FAX Number 444-2812
Bureau Chief, Colter Schilling 444-3578
Systems Analyst Section
Manager, Tina Engel 444-6974
Systems Analyst, Mary House 444-2073
Systems Analyst, Angie Lang 444-5796
Systems Analyst, Courtney Cozzie 444-9686
Systems Analyst, Becky Howell 444-6326
Systems Analyst, Barb Vogt 444-5872
Systems Analyst, Aaron Grossman 444-4681
Application Engineer Section
Manager, Brian Buhr 444-4337
Application Engineer, Lynne Coon 444-0843
Application Engineer, Eric Hawkins 444-1895
Application Engineer, Calvin Trimp 444-9168
Systems Administrator, Seth Hanley 444-0757
Data Section
Database Administrator, Garrett Bricker 444-5843
Database Administrator, Bill Anzik 444-1851
Database Administrator, Mike Cobb 444-7884

STATE HUMAN RESOURCES DIVISION

Mitchell Bldg, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200127, Helena, MT 59620-0127

Main Phone 444-3871
Administrator, Anjenette Schafer 444-3885
Deputy Administrator, Dean Mack 444-3894
Division Attorney, Matt Mitchell 444-3982
Administrative Assistant, Jami Baldwin 444-3871
Administrative Support, Joanne Polyasko 444-3871
FAX Number 444-0703

Human Resources Information Services (HRIS) Bureau

Bureau Chief, Dean Mack 444-3894

HRIS Agency Services

Supervisor, Corey Powell 444-3947
SABHRS HR Trainer/System Analyst, Desiree McFadden 444-5219
SABHRS System Analyst, Vince Bell 444-4088
SABHRS System Analyst, John Bunker 444-0567
SABHRS System Analyst, Cassandra Schmit 444-3005
SABHRS System Analyst, Sara Williamson 444-5217
SABHRS System Analyst, Nick McHenry-Grobel 444-4276
SABHRS System Analyst, Nicholas Brown 444-3985
Computer System Analyst, John Fitzpatrick 444-2611

HRIS Payroll Services

Supervisor, Kyndra Olsen 444-3794
Payroll Specialist, Stacy Briese 444-4506
Payroll Specialist, Sandi Carsen 444-5215
Payroll Accountant, Patty Huxley 444-3174
Payroll Help Desk 444-2962

HRIS Technical Support

Supervisor, Martha Watson 444-3856
SABHRS Programmer, Patrick McGrath 444-1614
SABHRS Programmer, Rick Oie 444-5715
SABHRS Computer Application Engineer,
Kirk Poepping
444-9677
Computer Application Engineer,
Kelly McGrath
444-6106
Application Engineer, Dan Heisel 444-6156

Human Resources Policy and Programs Bureau

Senior HR Generalist, Lisa Coligan 444-3854
Senior HR Generalist, Kay Pace 444-3853
HR Generalist, Vacant 444-2542
HR Generalist, Ann Brewer 444-3796
HR Analyst, Vacant 444-0000
HR Analyst, Vacant 444-3879
State Diversity Program Coordinator, John Pavao 444-3984

Compensation & Classification Program Coordinator, Bonnie Shoemaker

444-2473

Professional Development Center

Main Number 444-3871
Director, Patrick Sullivan 444-2607
Training Development Specialist, Vacant 444-2619
Instructional Designer/Trainer, Kris Perry 444-2686

STATE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES DIVISION

Mitchell Building, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200113, Helena, MT 59620-0113

Chief Information Officer (CIO), Kevin Gilbertson 444-2700
Chief Information Security Officer (CISO), Andrew Hanks 444-9127
Chief Technology Officer (CTO), Matt Van Syckle 444-2633
Chief Customer Success Officer (CCSO), Rian Miller 444-1634
Chief Financial Officer (CFO), April Grady 444-2926
Attorney, Don Harris 444-2426
FAX Number 444-2701
Website sitsd.mt.gov
State General Information 444-2511
TTY (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-1421

CUSTOMER SUCCESS SERVICES

American Rescue Plan Act

Mitchell Building, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200113, Helena, Montana 59620-0113 

ARPA Supervisor, Stacy Melton  444-0545, Website: arpa.mt.gov 
Contact: 1-844-406-2772

Service Desk 

SMDC, 490 18th St
PO Box 200117, Helena, Montana 59620-0117

SD Supervisor, Vacant 444-xxxx

Customer Success Manager

Mitchell Building, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200113, Helena, Montana 59620-0113

CSM, Cheryl Pesta 444-3041
CSM, Kelsea Kimerly 444-2824
CSM, Penne Cross 444-2832

Project Manager

Mitchell Building, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200113, Helena, Montana 59620-0113

PM, Maryann Costello 444-2435
PM, Tawnia Schedel 444-2471

BUSINESS SERVICES

Executive Services and Support Bureau

Mitchell Building, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200113, Helena, MT 59620-0113

Executive Services and Support Bureau Chief, Christie Magill (Acting) 444-3827
Business and Communications Coordinator, Christie Magill 444-3827

Finance and Budget Bureau

Mitchell Building, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200113, Helena, MT 59620-0113

Finance and Budget Bureau Chief, Kari Hahn 444-2484

SECURITY SERVICES

Cogswell Building, 1401 Lockey Ave
PO Box 200115, Helena, MT 59620-0115

Incident Response and Technical Security Bureau

Incident Response & Technical Security Bureau Chief, James Zito 444-3298

Policy and Risk Management Bureau

Policy and Risk Management Bureau Chief, Rich Vimpany 444-3119

TECHNICAL SERVICES

Application Technology Services Bureau

Mitchell Building, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200113, Helena, MT 59620-0113

Application Technology Services Bureau Chief, Audrey Hinman 444-1635
Application Development Operations Supervisor, Katelyn Schaub 444-0670
Application Hosting Supervisor, Karin Ohlin 444-0279
Database Technology Services Supervisor, Kenny Kyler 444-0670
Java and Oracle Development Supervisor, Barry Fox 444-5895
.Net Development Supervisor, Denise Adamson 444-2781
Business Analyst, Lisa Campbell 444-2677

Enterprise Digital Services Management Bureau

SMDC, 490 18th St
PO Box 200117, Helena, MT 59620-0117

Enterprise Digital Services Management Bureau Chief, Rawlin Richardson 444-4638
Business Analyst, Annie Kilgour 444-3180

Enterprise Support Bureau

SMDC, 490 18th St
PO Box 200117, Helena, MT 59620-0117

Enterprise Support Bureau Chief, Dave Johnson 444-3211
Data Centers / Facilities Supervisor, Ed Sivils 444-9949
Desktop Services Supervisor, Tanner Schwartz 444-0154
Network Operations Security Center Supervisor, Cyril Blyseth 444-1392
SITSD Service Desk for Technical Assistance 444-2000
SITSD Service Desk from Outside Helena 800 628-4917

Enterprise Technology Services Bureau

Cogswell Building, 1401 Lockey Ave
PO Box 200115, Helena, MT 59620-0115

Enterprise Technology Services Bureau Chief, Jerry Marks 444-2576
Enterprise Applications Supervisor, Ben Howard 444-0668
Enterprise Infrastructure Supervisor, Vacant 444-xxxx
Enterprise Systems Support Supervisor, Randy Haefka 444-0107

Network Technology Services Bureau

Mitchell Building, 125 N Roberts St
PO Box 200113, Helena, MT 59620-0113

Network Technology Services Bureau Chief, Ashley Downing 444-0377
Network Architecture and Engineering Supervisor, Chris Hope 444-6448
Network Infrastructure and Tools Supervisor, David Seng 444-5611
Network Operations Supervisor, Barry Wall 444-2820
Voice Operations Supervisor, Casey Collins 444-2480

TEACHERS' RETIREMENT SYSTEM

100 N Park Ave, Suite 110
PO Box 200139, Helena, MT 59620-0139

Main Phone 444-3134
Toll Free Number 866-600-4045
FAX Number 444-2641
Email Address trswebadmin@mt.gov
Website trs.mt.gov
Executive Director, Shawn Graham 444-3134