Commerce, Department of

Enter Title

DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

 

301 S Park, Helena 59601 841-2700
Website commerce.mt.gov
TDD (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 841-2702

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

Director, Pam Haxby-Cote 841-2745
Deputy Director, Marty Tuttle 841-2706
Communications Director, Emilie Ritter Saunders 841-2557
Executive Assistant, Gail Gallik 841-2704
FAX # 841-2701

 

   

Office of Legal Affairs 

Chief Legal Counsel, Vacant
Legal Counsel, Amy Barnes 841-2733
Legal Counsel, Garrett Norcott 841-2703
Paralegal, Bonnie Martello 841-2596
   
   

Office of Communications

Communications Director, Emilie Ritter Saunders 841-2557
Creative Content Manager, Teresa Adams  841-2558
Communications Manager, Daniel Iverson 841-2893
Communications Manager, Todd Jackson 841-2811
 

Office of Human Resources

Human Resources Manager, Nan LeFebvre 841-2727
Human Resources Specialist, Penny Fassett 841-2718
   

Office of Accounting & Budget

Accounting & Fiscal Manager, Teri Juneau 841-2712
Budget Manager, Bill Hoffmann 841-2720
Accountant, Craig Woods 841-2713
Accounting Technician, Vacant 841-2714
Purchasing Agent, Heidi Sampson 841-2715
Payroll, Benefits & Accounting, Cynthia Davis 841-2717

Office of Information Technology

Information Technology Manager, Larry Krause 841-2705
Web / Application Developer, Sue Leferink 841-2721
Network Administrator, Terry Meagher 841-2722
Desktop Support Technician, Linda Sharkey 841-2726

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

Division website COMDEV.MT.GOV
PO Box 200523 Helena, MT 59620-0523 841-2770
Fax # 841-2771


Division Administrator, Jennifer Olson
841-2773
Operations Manager, A.C. Rothenbuecher 841-2551
Division Engineer, Richard Knatterud 841-2784
Division Engineer, Kate Miller 841-2779
Legal Counsel, Amy Barnes
841-2733
Administrative Assistant Supervisor, Jodee Prevel
841-2869
Administrative Assistant, Emily Rowe
841-2791


housing development programs

(CDBG, HOME, HTF)

Housing Development Program Manager, Julie Flynn 841-2890
Program Specialist, Stephanie Crider
841-2867
Program Specialist, Patrick Sheehan 841-2597
Program Specialist, Janelle Egli 841-2766
Program Specialist, Sharon Lofftus 841-2785
Program Specialist, Daniel Kaiserski
841-2542
VISTA Volunteer, Marissa Meade
841-2544




Coal Board

Administrative Officer, Anne Pichette 841-2598

Hard Rock Mining Impact Board

Administrative Officer, Anne Pichette 841-2598
   

Infrastructure programs

(CDBG, TSEP, Broadband for Montana Schools)

Program Manager, Becky Anseth 841-2786
Program Specialist, vacant 841-2789
Program Specialist, Jeanette Blize 841-2782
Program Specialist, Valerie Short 841-2787


planning programs

(CTAP, CDBG, TSEP)

Program Manager, Galen Steffens 841-2819
Program Specialist, Maria Jackson 841-2550
Legal Counsel, Amy Barnes 841-2733
VISTA Volunteer, Vacant
VISTA Volunteer, Blake Sexton 841-2752

 

community & economic vitality programs

(Montana Main Street Program, CDBG-ED)

Program Manager, Tash Wisemiller  841-2756
Program Specialist, Mackenzie Espeland 841-2794
Program Specialist, Keegan Hall 841-2819
Outreach Specialist, Gus Byrom
841-2777






HOUSING DIVISION

PO Box 200528 Helena, MT 59620-0528
841-2840
Housing Website www.housing.mt.gov
Division Administrator, Bruce Brensdal 841-2844
Operations Manager, Vacant 841-2826
Research and Outreach, Penny Cope 841-2846
Office Manager, Paula Loving 841-2824
Toll Free Number 1-800-761-6264

Board of Housing

PO Box 200528 Helena, MT 59620-0528  
Main Number 841-2840
Fax Number 841-2841
Accounting Manager, Ginger Pfankuch 841-2855
Multifamily Manager, Mary Bair 841-2845
Homeownership Manager, Vicki Bauer 841-2849
Program Specialist, June Pack 841-2795

Mortgage Servicing

PO Box 200550 Helena, MT 59520-0550 841-2799
Main Number 841-2799
Manager, Mary Palkovich 841-2857
Toll Free Number 1-855-841-2872

Section 8 Housing Programs

(Tenant Based & Project Based Section 8)  
Box 200545, Helena, MT 59620-0545  
Main Number 841-2830
Fax Number 841-2810
Manager, Leslie Torgerson 841-2806

OFFICE OF TOURISM AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

PO Box 200505 Helena, MT 59620-0505
841-2730
Website marketmt.com
Interim Division Administrator, Jenny Pelej 841-2896
Office Manager, Vacant 841-2730
Fax # 841-2871

Census & Economic Information Center Bureau

Website  ceic.mt.gov
Bureau Chief, Mary Craigle
841-2742
Senior Research Economist, Joe Ramler 841-2719
Research Economist, Benjamin Gill 841-2739
GIS Coordinator, Vacant
Information Technology Specialist, Dick Hanson 841-2742
Administrative Assistant, Maria Tromly 841-2740
Fax # 841-2731

Industry Development Program

Website http://marketmt.com/RIS
Program Manager, Tom Kaiserski 841-2034
Development Officer, Dustin de Yong 841-2032
Program Assistant, Vacant  

Business Assistance Bureau

Bureau Chief, Sean Becker  841-2707

 

Big Sky Economic Development Trust Fund/Workforce Training Grant

   
Section Manager, Annmarie Robinson 841-2744

Big Sky Economic Development Trust Fund

 
Program Specialist, Debi Davidson 841-2792
Program Specialist, Alyssa Townsend 841-2748

Workforce Training Grant

 
Program Specialist, Vacant 841-2550
Program Specialist, Janice Wannebo 841-2741

Commerce Loan Fund (Certified Regional Development Corporations/Micro Business Finance Program/Montana State Small Business Credit Initiative/Montana Wood Products Revolving Loan Fund)

 
Section Manager, Carolyn Jones 841-2594

Certified Regional Development Corporations (CRDC)/Micro Business Finance Program (MBFP)

 
Program Specialist, Vacant 841-2751

Montana State Small Business Credit Initiative (MT SSBCI)/Montana Wood Products Revolving Loan Fund (WP RLF)

 
Program Specialist, Vacant 841-2737

Board of Research and Commercialization

 
Website businessresources.mt.gov/mbrct
Executive Director, Vacant
Program Specialist, Jane Todd 841-2760
Fax # 841-2761

Office of Indian Country Economic Development

Program Manager, Heather Sobrepena 841-2775
Entrepreneurial Development Manager, Philip Belangie 721-3663
Tribal Economic Development Commission/Indian Language Program Manager, Billie LeDeau 841-2754
Tribal Tourism Officer, Carla Lott 841-2734

Small Business Development Center

SBDC State Director, Chad Moore 841-2746
SBDC Associate Director, Lori Gilliland 841-2716
SBDC Marketing and Public Relations Specialist, Vacant
 

Office of Trade and International Relations

Export Montana Website www.exportmontana.com
Made in Montana Website www.madeinmontanausa.com
International Trade Manager, Angie DeYoung 841-2783
International Trade Officer, Katie Willcockson 841-2750
International Marketing Officer, Canon Luerkens 841-2724
Fax # 841-2871

Marketing

Bureau Chief, Jenny Pelej 841-2896
Consumer Marketing Manager, Raylee Honeycutt 841-2948
Travel Trade Manager, Marlee Iverson 841-2895
Travel Trade Coordinator, Kim Birrell 841-2898
Public Relations Coordinator, Nicole Gonzalez 841-2879
Digital Marketing Manager, Norm Dwyer 841-2885
Social Media Coordinator, Andy Shirtliff 841-2897
Publications Specialist, Jacquie Welch 841-2886
Network Administrator, Donald Todd 841-2892
Content Specialist, Kristen Gates 841-2763
Content Manager, Joe Addy 841-2872

MONTANA FILM OFFICE

 
Film Commissioner, Allison Whitmer 841-2881
Location Coordinator, J.D. Jacoby 841-2880
Fax # 841-2871

INDUSTRY SERVICES & OUTREACH

Bureau Chief, Jan Stoddard 841-2894
Tourism Grant Manager, Michele Cushman 841-2796
Compliance Specialist, Barb Sanem 841-2769
Business Development Specialist, Kevann (Kev) Campbell 841-2887
Made in Montana Program Manager, Vacant 841-2868
Made in Montana Marketing Coordinator, Vacant 841-2795
Tourism Outreach Coordinator, Carmen Levick 841-2873

Budget & Operations

Bureau Chief, Anna Marie Moe 841-2797
Financial Specialist, Jo Morand 841-2798
Administrative Assistant, Carmen Whiting 841-2870
Fulfillment Specialist, Vacant 841-2768

BOARD OF INVESTMENTS

PO Box 200126 Helena, MT 59620-0126 - 2401 Colonial Drive, 3rd Floor
444-0001
Website www.investmentmt.com
Executive Director, Dan Villa 444-1285
Deputy Director, Geri Burton 444-1365
Chief Investment Officer, Joseph Cullen, CFA, CAIA, FRM 444-0058
Financial Manager, Julie Feldman, CPA 444-0099
Associate Financial Manager, Frank Cornwell, CPA 444-0587
Associate Financial Manager, Polly Boutin 444-0220
Director of Public Market Investments, Rande Muffick, CFA 444-0586
Portfolio Manager - Director of In State Loan Program, Doug Hill 444-1278
Portfolio Manager - Fixed Income, John Romasko 444-0258
Director of Private Investments, Ethan Hurley 444-0250
Director of Risk Management, Dan Zarling 444-0086
Accountant - AOF, Tammy Lindgren 444-0005
Network Administrator, Mary Noack 444-0060
Senior Bond Program Officer, Louise Welsh 444-0891
Accountant -- STIP, April Madden 444-0003
Program Assistant & Board Secretary, Dana Chapman 444-0002
Administrative Assistant, Maria Krpan 444-0001
Fax # 449-6579
Fax # STIP 444-4268

MONTANA FACILITY FINANCE AUTHORITY

PO Box 200506, Helena, MT 59620-0506, 2401 Colonial Drive 3rd Floor 
444-0052
Website www.mtfacilityfinance.com
Executive Director, Adam Gill 444-0259
Associate Director, Seth Lutter 444-5435
Senior Financial Specialist, Colin Gunstream 444-0039
   
Financial Specialist 444-0039
Fax # 444-0019

MONTANA HERITAGE PRESERVATION & DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION

PO Box 338, Virginia City, MT 59755 - 300 W. Wallace St     

Website:  www.montanaheritagecommission.mt.gov

843-5247
Operations Manager, Elijah Allen 843-5247 x208
Virginia City Office Fax 843-5468
McFarland Curatorial Center Fax 843-5447
Museum Technician, Kate Slawski 843-5247 x204
Museum Technician, Marge Antolik 843-5247 x209
Preservation Specialist, Jeff Cleverley 843-5247 x239
Preservation Specialist, Safety Officer, Don Steeley 843-5247 x239
Administrative Assistant, Kate Slawski 843-5247 x201
Volunteer Coordinator, Vacant 843-5247 x206