Transportation, Department of

Enter Title

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

2701 Prospect Ave
PO Box 201001,
Helena, MT 59620-1001
Main Number 444-6200
Website  mdt.mt.gov
TTY  444-7696
or 1-800-335-7592

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Director, Mike Tooley 444-6201
Deputy Director, Pat Wise 444-6201
Customer Service & Building Security 444-6200
Director's Office FAX Number 444-7643

Media Contact/Public Involvement

Public Information Officer, Lori Ryan 444-6821
FAX Number 444-7643

Transportation Commission

Commission Secretary, Lori Ryan 444-7200
FAX Number 444-7643

District Administrators

Billings District, Rod Nelson   657-0229
Butte District, William Fogarty 494-9625
Glendive District, Shane Mintz 345-8212
Great Falls District, Jim Wingerter 454-5897
Missoula District, Bob Vosen  523-5800

ADMINISTRATION DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Main Number 444-6030
Administrator, Larry Flynn 444-9418
Main FAX Number 444-5411

Accounting Controls Bureau

Chief Accountant, Dave Hamer 444-0859
Accounting Controls Supervisor, Jason Gilliam 444-6025
Purchasing Supervisor, Kolby Manderle 444-6365
FAX Number 444-5411

Budget & Planning Bureau

Bureau Chief, Nicole Pallister 444-0884
Budget Supervisor, Roche Juneau 444-7665
Fiscal Programming Supervisor, Lisa Hurley 444-9327
FAX Number 444-5411

Fiscal Operations Bureau

Bureau Chief, Linda Hicks 444-6037
Accounting Systems Supervisor, Kim Doherty 444-7256
Collections Supervisor, Marie Stark 444-7274
Motor Fuels Supervisor, Tracy Halubka 444-0806
Mailroom 444-7248
FAX Number 444-5411
Payroll Supervisor, Leah Kailey 444-6874
FAX Number 444-6032

Motor Fuels Information

Agricultural, PTO, Reefer, and Off-road refunds: 444-7664
Questions or information on filing tax reports for IFTA, CNG, LPG, Motor Fuels A/R's: 444-7664
Gasoline/Special Fuel Distributors: 444-6027
Dyed Fuel/Fuel Tax Laws/Administrative Rules: 444-0806
FAX Number 444-5411

AERONAUTICS DIVISION

2630 Airport Road
PO Box 200507
Helena, MT 59620-0507

Main Number 444-2506
Administrator, Tim Conway  444-9547
Financial Contact, Effie Benoit 444-9580
FAX Number 444-2519

Airport/Airways Bureau

Main Number 444-2506
Bureau Chief, Vacant 444-9581
Aircraft/Airport Mechanic, Derrick Olheiser 444-9592
Aviation Support Officer, Karen Speeg 444-9569
Manager Yellowstone Airport, Jeff Kadlec 646-7631
Operations and Maintenance Specialist, Yellowstone Airport, Luke Borowicz 646-7631
Operations Specialist, Yellowstone Airport, Bron Hansen 646-7631

Aeronautics Safety & Education Bureau

Main Number 444-2506
Bureau Chief, Matt Lindberg 444-9568
Administrative Assistant, Patricia Trooien 444-2506
Aeronautics Safety Administrative Assistant, Staci Leitgeb 444-7266

ENGINEERING DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Main Number 444-6201
Chief Operations Officer, Dwane Kailey 444-6414
Preconstruction Engineer, Dustin Rouse 444-6005
Construction Engineer, Jake Goettle 444-6015
Engineering Operations Bureau Chief, Lisa Durbin 444-6308
Financial Contact, Fiscal Officer, Jeff Nehring 444-6241
Accountant, David Phillips 444-6291
FAX Number 444-2486

Aircraft Unit

Pilot, Patrick Smith 444-6390
Hangar 444-0766

Bridge Bureau

Main Number 444-6259
Bridge Engineer, Stephanie Brandenberger 444-6260
Bridge Design Engineer, Nathan Haddick 444-9400
Bridge Management Engineer, Amanda Jackson  444-6264
Bridge Maintenance Engineer, David Crumley 444-6320

Bridge Area Engineers

Billings, Tracy Stoner 444-7610
Butte, Tyler Steffan 444-7800
Glendive, Scott Walter 444-6252
Great Falls, Jere Stoner 444-7675
Missoula, Chris Hardan 444-9221
FAX Number 444-6155

Construction Engineering Services Bureau (CES)

Main Number 444-6001
Bureau Chief, Paul Jagoda 444-2413
Construction Review Section
Section Supervisor, Fred Beal 444-9232
Construction Reviewer Butte District, Matt Collingwood 556-4708
Construction Reviewer Missoula District, Dean Jones 523-5826
Construction Reviewer Billings District, Paul Rieger 255-0123
Construction Traffic Control Engineer, Jeremy Wilde 444-4667
Bridge Reviewer, Vacant
Construction Materials Reviewer, Bill Henning 431-6001
 Constructability Review/VA/Specifications Section
Value Analysis Engineer - Section Supervisor, Shane Pegram 444-6289
CES Constructability Reviewer - (Billings - Glendive), Chris Trautmann 657-0277
Specifications Engineer - Constructability Reviewer (Great Falls), Joe Green 444-0464
Constructability Reviewer (Butte) - Specifications Specialist, John MacMillan 444-0852
Constructability Reviewer (Missoula) - Specifications Specialist, Steve McEvoy 444-6295
Construction Administration Section
Contract Administration Section Supervisor, Regina Bieber 444-6019
Contractor Compliance Specialist, Kathy Terrio 475-2258
Engineering Contract Specialist, Susan Foreman 444-6017
Engineering Contract Specialist, Leslie Lang 444-6001
Engineering Contract Specialist, Kurtis Miros 444-6007
Engineering Contract Specialist, Brad Burns 444-6021
   

Consultant Design Bureau

Main Number 444-6209
Bureau Chief, Ryan Dahlke 444-7292
Administrative Assistant, Sheryl Tangen 444-6209
Consultant Plans Section Supervisor, Bryan Miller 444-9413
CTEP/TA Section Supervisor, David Holien 444-6118
FAX Number 444-6253

Engineering Construction Contracting Bureau

Bureau Chief, Darin Reynolds 444-6480
Contract Specialist, Paul Bisom 444-6214
Engineering Contract Tech, Sharon Thomas 444-6215
Innovative Contracting Engineer, Bethany Kappes 444-7628
Engineering Contract Tech, Jean Jagoda 444-6212
Contract Specialist, Jeff Meyer 444-6138
Alternative Contracting Section Supervisor, John Pavsek    444-6213
Contract Specialist, Stephanie Hagerman 444-7258
Contract Specialist, Tim Tilton 444-9284
Innovative Contracting Engineer, Brandon Graff 444-6009
FAX Number 444-2808
Engineering Operations Bureau
Engineering Operations Bureau Chief, Lisa Durbin 444-0453
Engineering Systems Section Supervisor, Kathy James 444-6327
Computer System Analyst, Lydia Dold 444-9212
Computer Systems Analyst, Sterling Cullen 444-6013
Computer System Analyst, Scott Senger 751-2049
Construction Training Coordinator Supervisor, Lori Amestoy 444-6379
Construction Training Specialist, Mike Mullings 444-6245
Engineering Training, Michelle Wheat 444-6333
EPS Specialist, Andy Erion 444-2662
EPS Specialist, Clint Jatkowski 444-6207
EPS Specialist, Craig Nelson 444-3143
CADD Technical Specialist, John (JJ) Walsh 494-9615
Financial Specialist, Brandon Anderson 444-6210

Geotechnical and Pavement Bureau

Main Number 444-6300
Bureau Chief, Jeff Jackson 444-3371
Administrative Assistant, Vacant 444-6300
Non-Destructive Testing Supervisor, John Amestoy 444-7651
Pavement Management Supervisor, Mary Gayle Padmos 444-6149
FAX Number 444-6204

Highways Bureau

Highway Engineer, James Combs 444-6244
Highway Design Engineer, Vacant 444-6242
Engineering Cost Analyst, Chad Richards 444-6944
Hydraulics Engineer, Dave Hedstrom 444-7961
Hydraulics Operation Engineer, Annette Compton  444-5988
Photogrammetry & Survey Supervisor, Bill Weber 444-6321
Surveying, Bryan Shields 444-6020
Aerial Photos, Benjamin Kirsch 444-6322
Road Design Engineer, Vacant 444-6225
Highways Engineering Analyst, Vacant 444-6254
CADD Visualization, John Ascheman 444-7410
FAX Number 444-7635

Road Design Project Managers

Missoula - Bill Squires 444-6228
Butte - Tyrel Murfitt 444-6227
Great Falls, RJ Snyder 444-6229
Glendive - Megan Cail 444-6230
Billings - Jeremy Terry 444-6226
FAX Number, Project Managers 444-7635
MSU Design (Bozeman) - Chad Welborn 994-1843
FAX Number 994-1870

Materials Bureau

Main Number 444-6300
Bureau Chief, Jim Davies 444-3424
Administrative Assistant, Vacant 444-6281
Testing Operations Supervisor, Matt Needham 444-7260
Inspection Operations Supervisor, John Buchanan 444-6267
Chemistry, Leslie White 444-7282
Concrete/Aggregate Supervisor, Paul Bushnell 444-7041
Field Investigation Unit Supervisor, Jon Neace 444-6396
Implementation and Evaluation Specialist, Michelle Lee 444-7668
Materials Certification, Melissa Stroh 444-6268
Quality Control Supervisor, Anson Moffett 444-5407
State Materials Engineer, Ross (Oak) Metcalfe 444-9201
FAX Number 444-6204

Research Section

Main Number and Library Number 444-6338
Supervisor, Sue Sillick 444-7693
  444-6269
Research Programs Manager, Sue Sillick 444-7693
Bobbi deMontigny 444-0871

Right of Way Bureau

Main Number 444-6056
Bureau Chief, Rob Stapley 444-6063
Administrative Assistant, LeeAnn Barker 444-6056
Appraisal Supervisor, Glenn Jackson 444-6028
Lands Manager, Dave Hoerning 444-7686
Real Estate Services Supervisor, Catherine Ries 444-6071
Special Programs Supervisor, Bob Heiser 444-6205
Acquisition Manager, Jerilee Weibel 444-6082
Utilities Manager, Steve Giard 444-6077
FAX Number 444-7254

Traffic & Safety Bureau

Bureau Chief, Gabe Priebe 444-9252
Administrative Support, Andrea Carroll 444-7237
Traffic Design Section Supervisor, Ivan Ulberg 444-6217
Traffic Operations Section Supervisor, Stan Brelin 444-6135
Traffic Safety Engineering Section Supervisor, Patricia Burke 444-9420
Rail/Highway Safety Unit Supervisor, John Althof 444-7247
Access Management Specialist, Jon Burnett 444-4262
Traffic & Safety FAX Number 444-0807

HUMAN RESOURCES AND OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Main Number 444-6054
Division Administrator, Vacant 444-6048
Administrative Assistant, Elisa Schock 444-6054
FAX Number 444-7685

Occupational Safety & Health Bureau

Bureau Chief, Rob Virts 444-7673
Safety Consultant - Helena, Amy Horne 444-6924
Safety Consultant - Missoula/Kalispell, Ayla Marjamaa 523-5862
Safety Consultant - Butte/Bozeman, Brian Walsh 494-9641
Safety Consultant - Great Falls/Havre, Will Cole 455-8331
Safety Consultant - Glendive/WP/Miles City, Conor Salo 345-8213
Safety Consultant - Billings/Lewistown, Russell Hale 657-0275

Human Resources Bureau

Bureau Chief, Diana Piccono 444-6044
HR Generalist - Billings, Paula Highlander 657-0221
HR Generalist - Butte, Shirley Cortright 494-9608
HR Generalist - Glendive, Joyce Ayre 345-8207
HR Generalist - Great Falls, Cheryl Winship 454-5886
HR Generalist - Missoula, Anna Ater 523-5805
HR Generalist- Engineering Division/Information Services Division, Sarah Green 444-7285
HR Generalist - Administration/Aeronautics/Audit/Civil Rights/Director's Office/Legal/Maintenance, Alycia Gereg 444-1849
HR Generalist - Planning, Brooke Nelson 444-1518 Planning
444-6148 HQ
HR Specialist - Labor & Employee Relations Specialist/Motor Carrier Services, Tami Bishop Rhodes 444-9295
ADA Coordinator, Alice Flesch 444-9229
Compensation Specialist, Laurie Edwards 444-6053

Workforce Planning Section

Section Supervisor, Renae Lang 444-0876
Recruitment Specialist, Angela Murolo 444-6345
Workforce Development Trainer, Robyn Carter 444-7647
Workforce Development Trainer, Kevin Murphy 444-5480
Workforce Development Trainer, Kacey Collins 444-7477
HR Project Manager/Trainer, Kathy Overton 444-6051
Experience Design Analyst, Maureen Culpon 444-9235

INFORMATION SERVICES DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Main Number 444-6311
ISD Administrator, Mike Bousliman 444-6159
Business Operations Bureau Chief, Mark Van Alstyne 202-4978
Infrastructure & Applications Bureau Chief, Kevin Kauska 444-7326
Customer Support 444-6311
Records Management Services, Tracy Denler 444-7268
FAX Number 444-6127

MAINTENANCE DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Main Phone 444-7220
Maintenance Administrator, Jon Swartz 444-6157
Program Manager, DES Coordinator, Susan McEachern 444-6153
FAX Number 444-7684

Maintenance Operations

Sign Shop, Harlan Davis 444-6357
Information Systems Specialist, Vacant

Roadside Specialist/Weed Coordinator, Mike Miller 444-6991
Maintenance & Equipment Training, Lynn Miller 444-0822

TRAVELER INFORMATION (Winter Conditions, Construction, Incidents)

Traveler Information Web Site mdt.mt.gov/travinfo
or mdt511.com
TOLL Free Number - Statewide Report 511 (in state)
or 800-226-7623
Program Manager, Christie Kileen 444-6372

Local Area Road Reports (Recordings):

Call 511 for local reports 511

 

Communications Bureau

Chief, Steve Keller 444-6305
Communications Engineer/Technician Supervisor, Dave Green 538-1305
FAX Number 444-6353

Equipment Bureau

Chief, Walt Kerttula 444-6151
Equipment Shop Supervisor, Doug Robbins 444-7690
Equipment Reviewer, Tim Mahlum 444-6812
Fiscal Manager, Jeff Olsen 444-6319
Equipment Shop 444-6355
FAX Number 444-7234

Facilities Bureau

Chief, Mike Murolo 444-6163
Building Maintenance 444-6200
Facility Inspector, Joe Norris 444-7386
Administrative Support, Kara Fenton 444-6160
FAX Number 444-6032

Maintenance Bureau

Operations Manager, Doug McBroom 444-6157
Contract Reviewer, Matt Steveson  444-7604
Contract Reviewer, Bob Cloninger 444-6035
Contract Reviewer, Jody Bachini 444-6375

Motor Pool Unit

Manager, Vonnie Jenkins 444-2682
Motor Pool Dispatch 444-2705
Motor Pool Rental Rates, Jeff Olsen  444-6319
FAX Number 444-0287

MOTOR CARRIER SERVICES DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Main Number 444-6130

Administrator, Duane Williams

444-7312
Financial Contact, Jeannie Lake 444-6146

Motor Carrier Services Menu

*For licensing, permitting or enforcement inquiries, please press 1

For online permitting assistance or to order a permit 406-444-6130press 1
For commercial licensing, apportioned registration or on-line licensing assistance 406-444-6130press 2
For personal title and non-apportioned registration 406-444-6130press 3
For Enforcement inquiries 406-444-6130press 4
For disability permits 406-444-6130press 5
To repeat options 406-444-6130press 6

*For commercial truck safety information, CDL and medical card questions or ePART password reset, please press 2

For commercial truck safety information 406-444-6130press 1
For Commercial Driver's Licensing & Medical Card questions 406-444-6130press 2
For ePART password resets 406-444-6130press 3
To repeat options  406-444-6130press 4

*For our business hours, please press 3

Commercial Vehicle Operations Bureau

Bureau Chief, Eric Belford 444-6139
Supervisor, Tom Winfield 444-0816
Equipment & Supply, Bob Vonada  444-6141
FAX Number 444-9263

Enforcement Bureau

Bureau Chief, Brad Marten 444-0454
Major, Russ Christoferson 444-7629

Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program

MCSAP Manager, Jeff Steeger 444-4207
Motor Vehicle Inspection Section Supervisor, Rich Petersen 461-4105
Transport of Hazardous Materials 444-3300
Fax Number 444-7681

Commercial Driver Related Issues

Commercial Drivers License Information 444-3244

RAIL, TRANSIT AND PLANNING DIVISION

2960 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Administrator, Lynn Zanto 444-3445
Fiscal Officer, Jennifer Andrews 444-6100
FAX Number 444-7671

Policy Programs and Performance Bureau

Bureau Chief, Jim Skinner 444-9233
Project Analysis Manager, Paul Johnson 444-7259
Secondary Roads, Andy White  444-9194

Data and Statistics Bureau

Bureau Chief, Ed Ereth 444-6111
Traffic Data Collection Section Supervisor, Becky Duke 444-6122
Road Inventory & Mapping Section Supervisor, Brian Andersen 444-6103
Special Map Requests, Brian Andersen 444-6103
State Map Requests 444-3423

Multimodal Planning Bureau

Bureau Chief, Kraig Mcleod 444-6256
Statewide Urban & Planning Supervisor, Carol Strizich 444-9240
Bike Ped Coordinator 444-9273

Environmental Services Bureau

Bureau Chief, Tom Martin 444-0879
Remediation and Assessment Section Supervisor, Joe Radonich 444-9204
Engineering Section Supervisor, Tom Gocksch 444-9412
Field Services Engineer, Walt Ludlow  444-9227
Resources Section Supervisor, Bill Semmens 444-7227
FAX Number 444-7245

Grants Bureau

Bureau Chief, Audrey Allums 444-4210
Transit Supervisor, David Jacobs 444-9192

Highway Traffic Safety Section

Highway Traffic Safety Section Supervisor, Janet Kenny 444-7417
Operations Research Analyst, Mark Keeffe 444-3423
FARS Analyst, John Robinson 444-7302
Occupant Protection Program Manager, Janet Kenny 444-7417
Impaired Driving Prevention Programs, Kevin Dusko 444-7411
Law Enforcement Liaison, Chad Newman 444-0856
SOAR Program, Cultural Liaison, Sheila Cozzie 444-7301
FAX Number 444-9409

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Audit Services Unit

Main Number 444-7609
Chief Auditor, Vacant
Internal Audit Manager, Chris Curran 444-7283
External Audit Manager, Brenda Crawford 444-9223
Motor Fuel Audit Manager, Helen Varcoe 431-2644
FAX Number 444-9244

Office of Legal Affairs

Main Number 444-6090
Chief Legal Counsel, Valerie Wilson 444-6065
Staff Attorney, Valerie Balukas 444-6094
Staff Attorney, Ed Beaudette 444-9428
Staff Attorney, Thomas Bell 444-6093
Staff Attorney, Eli Clarkson 444-9058
Staff Attorney, Carol Grell-Morris 444-7649
Staff Attorney, Christian Nygren 444-6095
Staff Attorney, Charlena Toro 444-6096
Paralegal, Kelly Hamel 444-9455
Legal Secretary, Brittany Davis 444-7277
FAX Number 444-7206

Office of Civil Rights

Main Number 444-6331
Operations Chief, Patti Schwinden 444-6042
Operations Supervisor, Megan Handl 444-6324
Compliance Specialist, Chris Ferguson 444-6945
DBE Specialist, Maggie Metzger 444-6337
DBE Specialist, Maghan Strachan 444-0841
DBE Supportive Services Coordinator, Shannon Hahn 444-7287
Equal Employment Officer, Scott Hicks 444-5534
External ADA Coordinator, Matt Maze 444-5416
Affirmative Action Officer, Kirtrena Deen 444-7481
Title VI, Title VII, and EEO Supervisor, Nicole Cosby 444-6334
FAX Number 444-7243