Last Update: 02/15/2024

Department of Transportation

Organizational Chart



2701 Prospect Ave
PO Box 201001,
Helena, MT 59620-1001
Main Number 444-6200
Website mdt.mt.gov
TTY 444-7696
or 1-800-335-7592

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Director, Malcolm "Mack" Long 444-6201
Deputy Director, Larry Flynn 444-9418
Chief Operating Officer, Dwane Kailey 444-6414
Customer Service & Building Security 444-6200
Director's Office FAX Number 444-7643

Media Contact/Public Involvement

Acting Public Information Officer, Kim Vietz 444-6821
FAX Number 444-7643

Transportation Commission

Commission Secretary, Kelsie Watkins kwatkins@mt.gov 444-6201
FAX Number 444-7643

District Administrators

Billings District, Mike Taylor 657-0229
Butte District, Geno Liva 494-9626
Glendive District, Shane Mintz 345-8212
Great Falls District, Jim Wingerter 454-5897
Missoula District, Bob Vosen 523-5800

ADMINISTRATION DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Main Number 444-6030
Administrator, Nicole Pallister 444-0884
Main FAX Number 444-5411

Accounting Controls Bureau

Chief Accountant, Matt Wagner mawagner@mt.gov 444-0859
Accounting Treatment Supervisor, Mats Roing mroing@mt.gov 444-6025
FAX Number 444-5411

Commitment Management Bureau

Bureau Chief, Vacant
Federal Funds Management Supervisor, Lisa Hurley lhurley@mt.gov 444-9327
Procurement Services Supervisor, Kolby Manderle komanderle@mt.gov 444-6365
FAX Number 444-5411

Fiscal Operations Bureau

Bureau Chief, Linda Hicks lhicks@mt.gov 444-6037
Accounting Systems Supervisor, Kim Doherty kdoherty@mt.gov 444-7256
Motor Fuels Supervisor, Kendra Smith kesmith@mt.gov 444-0806
Mailroom 444-7248
FAX Number 444-5411
Payroll and Benefits Supervisor, Leah Kailey lkailey@mt.gov 444-6874
FAX Number 444-6032

Motor Fuels Information

Agricultural, PTO, Reefer, and Off-road refunds: 444-6030
Questions or information on filing tax reports for IFTA, CNG, LPG, Motor Fuels A/R's: 444-7664
Gasoline/Special Fuel Distributors: 444-7276
Dyed Fuel/Fuel Tax Laws/Administrative Rules: 444-0806
FAX Number 444-5411

AERONAUTICS DIVISION

2630 Airport Road
PO Box 200507
Helena, MT 59620-0507

Main Number 444-2506
Administrator, Tim Conway tconway@mt.gov 444-9547
Financial Contact, Madeleine Roberg mroberg@mt.gov 444-7279
FAX Number 444-2519

Airport/Airways Bureau

Main Number 444-2506
Bureau Chief, Karen Hallenbeck khallenbeck@mt.gov 444-9581
Aircraft/Airport Mechanic, Derrick Olheiser dolheiser@mt.gov 444-9592
Aviation Support Officer, Stephen Torske storske@mt.gov 444-9569
Manager Yellowstone Airport, Jeff Kadlec jkadlec@mt.gov 646-7631
Airport Facilities Specialist, Yellowstone Airport, Adam Moulton amoulton@mt.gov 646-7631
Operations Specialist, Yellowstone Airport, Bron Hansen brhansen@mt.gov 646-7631

Aeronautics Safety & Education Bureau

Main Number 444-2506
Bureau Chief, Matt Lindberg mlindberg@mt.gov 444-9568
Registration and Aviation Specialist, Page Green pgreen@mt.gov 444-7266
Aviation Program Coordinator, Barbara Barnum bbarnum@mt.gov 444-2506
Aviation Program Manager, Vacant 444-9580

ENGINEERING DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Main Number 444-6201
Chief Engineer, Dustin Rouse drouse@mt.gov 444-6005
Preconstruction Engineer, Ryan Dahlke rdahlke@mt.gov 444-7292
Construction Engineer, Jake Goettle jgoettle@mt.gov 444-6015
Acting Engineering Operations Bureau Chief, Kathy James kjames@mt.gov 444-6327
Financial Contact, Fiscal Officer, David Phillips dphillips@mt.gov 444-6291
Accountant, Vacant 444-6241
FAX Number 444-2486

Aircraft Unit

Pilot, Patrick Smith psmith@mt.gov 444-6390
Hangar 444-0766

Bridge Bureau

Main Number 444-6259
Bureau Chief, Andy Cullison acullison@mt.gov 444-6260
Bridge Design Engineer, Tyler Steffan tsteffan@mt.gov 444-7800
Bridge Management Engineer, Vacant 444-9221
Bridge Maintenance Engineer, David Crumley dcrumley@mt.gov 444-6320

Bridge Area Engineers

Billings, Jin Nelson jinnelson@mt.gov 444-9218
Butte, Vacant
Glendive, Scott Walter swalter@mt.gov 444-6252
Great Falls, DeWayne Wilson dewilson@mt.gov 444-9400
Missoula, Vacant
FAX Number 444-6155

Construction Engineering Services Bureau (CES)

Main Number 444-6001
Bureau Chief, Shane Pegram spegram@mt.gov 444-6289

Construction Review Section

Section Supervisor, Fred Beal fbeal@mt.gov 444-9232
Construction Reviewer Butte District, Matt Collingwood mcollingwood@mt.gov 556-4708
Construction Reviewer Missoula District, Dean Jones dejones@mt.gov 523-5826
Construction Reviewer Billings District, Paul Rieger prieger@mt.gov 255-0123
Construction Traffic Control Engineer, Jeremy Wilde jwilde@mt.gov 444-4667
Bridge Reviewer, Bill Felton wfelton@mt.gov 657-0271
Bridge Reviewer, Luke Francis lfrancis@mt.gov 523-5856
Bridge Reviewer, Jim Sullivan jsullivan@mt.gov 788-8753
Construction Materials Reviewer, Mike Dodge mdodge@mt.gov 431-6001

Constructability Review/VA/Specifications Section

Value Analysis Engineer - Section Supervisor, Joe Green jgreen@mt.gov 444-0464
CES Constructability Reviewer - (Billings - Glendive), Chris Trautmann ctrautmann@mt.gov 657-0277
Specifications Engineer - Constructability Reviewer, John MacMillan jmacmillan@mt.gov 490-6174
Constructability Reviewer (Butte) - Specifications Specialist, Paul Cogley pcogley@mt.gov 581-7696
Constructability Reviewer (Missoula) - Specifications Specialist, Steve McEvoy stmcevoy@mt.gov 444-6295

Construction Administration Section

Contract Administration Section Supervisor, Regina Bieber rbieber@mt.gov 444-6019
Engineering Compliance Specialist, Kathy Terrio kterrio@mt.gov 475-2258
Engineering Contract Specialist, Michael Doherty midoherty@mt.gov 444-6017
Engineering Contract Specialist, Thomas Burnett tburnett@mt.gov 444-6161
Engineering Contract Specialist, Kurtis Miros kmiros@mt.gov 475-2093
Engineering Contract Specialist, Brad Burns brburns@mt.gov 475-4306

Consultant Design Bureau

Main Number 444-6209
Bureau Chief, Kelly Williams kwilliams@mt.gov 444-7964
Administrative Assistant, Sheryl Tangen stangen@mt.gov 444-6209
Consultant Plans Section Supervisor, Jason Senn jasenn@mt.gov 444-9128
TA Section Supervisor, David Holien dholien@mt.gov 444-6118
FAX Number 444-6253

Engineering Construction Contracting Bureau

Bureau Chief, Darin Reynolds dreynolds@mt.gov 461-4665
Construction Contracting Section Supervisor, Miki Lloyd mlloyd@mt.gov 444-9200
Engineering Contract Specialist, Stephanie Hagerman shagerman@mt.gov 461-2849
Engineering Contract Specialist, Erik Martini emartini@mt.gov 461-2888
Engineering Contract Tech, Hayden Burnett hburnett@mt.gov 444-6214
Engineering Contract Tech, Glen Larson glarson@mt.gov 444-7628
Engineering Contract Tech, Brook Bennett bbennett@mt.gov 444-6212
Engineering Contract Tech, Sharon Thomas shathomas@mt.gov 444-6215
Alternative Contracting Section Supervisor, John Pavsek jpavsek@mt.gov 444-6213
Alternative Contracting Engineer, Brandon Graff bgraff@mt.gov 444-2808
Alternative Contracting Engineer, Ellen Hinshaw ehinshaw@mt.gov 523-5863
Civil Engineering Specialist, Clancy Williams clwilliams@mt.gov 444-6211
FAX Number 444-7236

Engineering Operations Bureau

Acting Engineering Operations Bureau Chief, Kathy James kjames@mt.gov 444-6327
Engineering Systems Section Supervisor, Kathy James kjames@mt.gov 444-6327
Lead AWP Computer Systems Analyst, Christopher Cole ccole@mt.gov 444-7661
Lead CADD/EPS Computer Systems Analyst, Vacant 444-6243
AWP Computer Systems Analyst, Andrew Blyzka ablyzka@mt.gov
AWP Computer Systems Analyst, Sterling Cullen scullen@mt.gov 444-6013
AWP Computer Systems Analyst, Lydia Dold ldold@mt.gov 444-9212
CADD Computer Systems Analyst, Amanda Leslie aleslie@mt.gov 444-6210
CADD Computer Systems Analyst, John (JJ) Walsh jowalsh@mt.gov 494-9615
Training Coordinator, Lori Amestoy lamestoy@mt.gov 444-6379
Construction Training, Jennifer Sowieja jsowieja@mt.gov 653-6719
Engineering Training, Michelle Wheat miwheat@mt.gov 444-6333
EPS Computer Support Specialist, Kim Cross kimcross@mt.gov 444-3143
EPS Computer Systems Analyst, Andy Erion aerion@mt.gov 444-2662
EPS Computer Systems Analyst, Clint Jatkowski cjatkowski@mt.gov 444-6207
Project Manager, Charity Burns chburns@mt.gov 444-7624
Project Manager, Patrick Lane plane@mt.gov 444-0622
Project Manager, Brandi Shepherd bshepherd@mt.gov 444-7039

Research Section

Main Number and Library Number 444-6338
Research Section Supervisor, Rebecca Ridenour rridenour@mt.gov 444-7203
Research Librarian, Anders Johnson anjohnson@mt.gov 444-0871
Experimental Project Manager, Chad DeAustin cdeaustin@mt.gov 444-6269

Geotechnical and Pavement Bureau

Main Number 444-6281
Bureau Chief, Jeff Jackson jejackson@mt.gov 444-3371
Administrative Assistant, Elise Schultz eschultz@mt.gov 444-6281
Non-Destructive Testing Supervisor, Billy Hancock bhancock@mt.gov 444-7257
Pavement Management Supervisor, Vacant 444-6149
Geotechnical Operations Manager, Cameron Kloberdanz ckloberdanz@mt.gov 444-9210
Pavement Analysis Engineer, DJ Berg djberg@mt.gov 444-2067
Pavement Design Engineer, Miles Yerger myerger@mt.gov 444-7650
Field Investigation Unit Supervisor, Jon Neace jneace@mt.gov 444-6396
FAX Number 444-6204

Highways Bureau

Highways Engineer, Damian Krings dkrings@mt.gov 444-6225
Highways Design Engineer, Megan Cail mcail@mt.gov 444-6230
Hydraulics Design Engineer, Jen Johnson jjohnson@mt.gov 444-6254
Engineering Cost Analyst, Brett Harris bharris@mt.gov 444-7967
Hydraulics Engineer, Dave Hedstrom dhedstrom@mt.gov 444-7961
Hydraulics Operation Engineer, Annette Compton ancompton@mt.gov 444-5988
Photogrammetry & Survey Supervisor, Bill Weber wiweber@mt.gov 444-6321
Surveying, Rob Mihalovich rmihalovich@mt.gov 444-6020
Aerial Photos, Chris Blumberg cblumberg@mt.gov 444-9294
Road Design Engineer, Jeremy Terry jterry@mt.gov 444-6226
Highways Engineering Analyst, Brandon Jones brjones@mt.gov 464-9640
CADD Visualization, John Ascheman jascheman@mt.gov 444-7410
FAX Number 444-7635

Road Design Project Managers

Missoula - Josh Dold jdold@mt.gov 444-6228
Butte - Rebecca Barbula rbarbula@mt.gov 444-6227
Great Falls, RJ Snyder rosnyder@mt.gov 444-6229
Glendive - Joy Fleming jofleming@mt.gov 345-8221
Billings - Jacob Brotzler jbrotzler@mt.gov 657-0266
FAX Number, Project Managers 444-7635
MSU Design (Bozeman) - Chad Welborn cwelborn@mt.gov 994-1843
FAX Number 994-1870

Materials Bureau

Main Number 444-6300
Bureau Chief, Jim Davies jdavies@mt.gov 444-3424
Administrative Assistant, Elise Schultz eschultz@mt.gov 444-6281
Testing Operations Supervisor, Matt Needham maneedham@mt.gov 444-7260
Inspection Operations Supervisor, Paul Bushnell pbushnell@mt.gov 444-6267
Chemistry, John Cloonan jcloonan@mt.gov 444-7282
Concrete/Aggregate Supervisor, Wes Dess wdess@mt.gov 444-6343
Implementation and Evaluation Specialist, Michelle Lee mlee@mt.gov 444-7668
Materials Certification, Melissa Stroh mstroh@mt.gov 444-6268
Quality Control Supervisor, Anson Moffett amoffett@mt.gov 444-5407
State Materials Engineer, Ross (Oak) Metcalfe rmetcalfe@mt.gov 444-9201
FAX Number 444-6204

Right of Way Bureau

Main Number 444-6056
Bureau Chief, Jason Gilliam jgilliam@mt.gov 444-6063
Lands Manager, Jonathan Ries jories@mt.gov 444-7603
Acquisition Manager, Bob Heiser rheiser@mt.gov 444-6205
Utilities Manager, Steve Giard sgiard@mt.gov 444-6077
FAX Number 444-7254

Traffic & Safety Bureau

Bureau Chief, Gabe Priebe gpriebe@mt.gov 444-9252
Administrative Support, Andrea Carroll Smith acarrollsmith@mt.gov 444-7237
Traffic Design Section Supervisor, Tyrel Murfitt tmurfitt@mt.gov 444-6217
Traffic Operations Section Supervisor, Stan Brelin sbrelin@mt.gov 444-6135
Traffic Safety Engineering Section Supervisor, Patricia Burke pburke@mt.gov 444-9420
Rail/Highway Safety Unit Supervisor, John Althof jalthof@mt.gov 444-7247
Access Management Specialist, Jon Burnett jburnett@mt.gov 444-4262
Traffic & Safety FAX Number 444-0807

HUMAN RESOURCES AND OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Main Number 444-6054
Division Administrator, Michelle Keele 444-6054
Project Manager/Data Analyst, James Sutcliffe jasutcliffe@mt.gov 444-9235
HR Assistant, Elisa Schock eschock@mt.gov 444-6054
HR Assistant, Rebecca Gerst rgerst@mt.gov 444-6046
FAX Number 444-7685

Occupational Safety & Health Bureau

Manager, Justin Ulmen julmen@mt.gov 523-5862
Safety Consultant - Helena, Chad Boggess cboggess@mt.gov 444-6924
Safety Consultant - Missoula/Kalispell, David Wilson dawilson@mt.gov 751-2014
Safety Consultant - Butte/Bozeman, Dalton Bragg dbragg@mt.gov 494-9600
Safety Consultant - Great Falls/Havre, Zachary Vaughn zvaughn@mt.gov 455-8331
Safety Consultant - Glendive/WP/Miles City, Aaron Plocek aplocek@mt.gov 345-8213
Safety Consultant - Billings/Lewistown, Russell Hale rhale@mt.gov 657-0275

Human Resources Bureau

Helena Human Resources Manager, Diana Piccono dpiccono@mt.gov 444-6044
District Human Resources Manager, Tami Bishop Rhodes tbishoprhodes@mt.gov 444-9295
HR Generalist - Billings, Lori Edgar ledgar@mt.gov 657-0221
HR Generalist - Butte, Shirley Cortright shcortright@mt.gov 494-9608
HR Generalist - Glendive, Joyce Ayre jayre@mt.gov 345-8207
HR Generalist - Great Falls, Cheryl Winship cwinship@mt.gov 454-5886
HR Generalist - Missoula, Brenna Love blove@mt.gov 214-2945
HR Generalist - Engineering Division, Tiffany Thornton tithornton@mt.gov 475-0709
HR Generalist - Administration/Aeronautics/Audit/Civil Rights/Director's Office/Legal/Maintenance, Alycia Gereg agereg@mt.gov 475-1712
HR Generalist - Information Services Division & Planning Division, Sarah Peterson sjpeterson@mt.gov 475-2928
HR Specialist - Labor & Employee Relations Specialist/Motor Carrier Services, Travis House trhouse@mt.gov 444-6051
HR Generalist - Missoula District, Sadie Hansen shansen@mt.gov 594-6249
HR Generalist - Butte District, Michaela Cortright mcortright@mt.gov 494-9623
HR Generalist - Helena, Elizabeth Otte eotte@mt.gov 444-9253
ADA Coordinator, Alice Flesch aflesch@mt.gov 475-1832
Compensation Specialist, Laurie Edwards ledwards@mt.gov 444-6053

Workforce Planning Section

Manager, Renae Lang rlang@mt.gov 475-5590
Talent Acquisition Specialist, Angela Murolo amurolo@mt.gov 431-0443
Learning & Development Consultant, Robyn Carter rocarter@mt.gov 444-7647
Learning & Development Consultant, Scott Burnett sburnett@mt.gov 444-5480
Learning & Development Consultant, Kacey Dziekonski kdziekonski@mt.gov 444-7477

INFORMATION SERVICES DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Main Number 444-6311
ISD Administrator, Michelle Hauer 444-6159
Business Operations Bureau Chief, Mark Van Alstyne mvanalstyne@mt.gov 202-4978
Infrastructure & Applications Bureau Chief, Kevin Kauska kkauska@mt.gov 444-7326
Customer Support 444-6311
Records Management Services, Tracy Cuddy tcuddy@mt.gov 444-7268
FAX Number 444-6127

MAINTENANCE DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Main Phone 444-7220
Maintenance Administrator, Jon Swartz 444-6157
Program Manager, DES Coordinator, Susan McEachern smceachern@mt.gov 444-6153
Administrative Assistant, Linda Strong lstrong@mt.gov 444-7220
Administrative Assistant, Vacant 444-6511
Administrative Assistant, Meghan McCumbers mmccumbers@mt.gov 444-6160
FAX Number 444-7684

Maintenance Operations

Sign Shop, Harlan Davis hdavis@mt.gov 444-6357
Business Process Analyst, Lindsay Meeks lmeeks@mt.gov 444-6352
Roadside Specialist/Weed Coordinator, Jason Allen jallen@mt.gov 444-6991
Maintenance & Equipment Training, Mark Criner mcriner@mt.gov 444-0822

TRAVELER INFORMATION (Winter Conditions, Construction, Incidents)

Traveler Information Web Site mdt.mt.gov/travinfo
or mdt511.com
TOLL Free Number - Statewide Report 511 (in state)
or 800-226-7623
Program Manager, Curtis Buckley cbuckley@mt.gov 444-6372

Local Area Road Reports (Recordings):

Call 511 for local reports 511

 

Communications Bureau

Chief, Phill Balsley pbalsley@mt.gov 444-6305
Communications Engineer/Technician Supervisor, Dave Green dagreen@mt.gov 538-1305
FAX Number 444-6353

Equipment Bureau

Chief, Walt Kerttula wkerttula@mt.gov 444-6151
Equipment Shop Supervisor, Doug Robbins dorobbins@mt.gov 444-7690
Equipment Reviewer, Tim Mahlum tmahlum@mt.gov 444-6812
Fiscal Manager, Bo Antila bantila@mt.gov 444-6319
Equipment Shop 444-6355
FAX Number 444-7234

Facilities Bureau

Chief, Mike Murolo mmurolo@mt.gov 444-6163
Building Maintenance 444-6200
Facility Inspector, Joe Norris jnorris@mt.gov 444-7386
FAX Number 444-0865

Maintenance Bureau

Operations Manager, Doug McBroom dmcbroom@mt.gov 444-6157
Project Facilitation Supervisor, Matt Steveson  msteveson@mt.gov 444-6035
Contract Reviewer, Jeremy Ward jeward@mt.gov 444-7604
Contract Reviewer, Pete Servel pservel@mt.gov 444-6375
Contract Reviewer, Jason Allen jallen@mt.gov 444-6991

Motor Pool Unit

Manager, Mike Solem msolem@mt.gov 444-2682
Motor Pool Dispatch 444-2705
Motor Pool Rental Rates, Bo Antila bantila@mt.gov 444-6319
FAX Number 444-0287

MOTOR CARRIER SERVICES DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 4639
Helena, MT 59604-4639

Main Number 444-6130
Administrator, Brad Marten

 

444-7312
Financial Contact, Jeannie Lake jeanniedlake@mt.gov 444-6146

Motor Carrier Services Menu

*For licensing, permitting or enforcement inquiries, please press 1

For online permitting assistance or to order a permit 406-444-6130 press 1
For commercial licensing, apportioned registration or on-line licensing assistance 406-444-6130 press 2
For personal title and non-apportioned registration 406-444-6130 press 3
For Enforcement inquiries 406-444-6130 press 4
For ePART Password resets 406-444-6130 press 5
To hear these options again 406-444-6130 press 9
To return to the main menu 406-444-6130 press 0

*For commercial truck safety information, CDL and medical card questions or ePART password reset, please press 2

For commercial truck safety information 406-444-6130 press 1
For Commercial Driver's Licensing & Medical Card questions 406-444-6130 press 2
For Driver License, Vehicle title and registration, and disability placards 406-444-6130 press 3
To hear these options again 406-444-6130 press 9
For all other questions remain on the line for assistance

*For our business hours, please press 3

Commercial Vehicle Operations Bureau

Bureau Chief, Eric Belford ebelford@mt.gov 444-6139
Supervisor, Myrlin Schatz mschatz@mt.gov 444-0816
FAX Number 444-9263

Enforcement Bureau

Bureau Chief, Russ Christoferson rchristoferson@mt.gov 444-0454
Major, Chris Williams chrwilliams@mt.gov 444-7629

Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program

MCSAP Manager, Jeff Steeger jsteeger@mt.gov 444-4207
Motor Vehicle Inspection Section Supervisor, Kevin Stubbs kstubbs@mt.gov 690-3878
Transport of Hazardous Materials 444-3300
Fax Number 444-7681

Commercial Driver Related Issues

Commercial Drivers License Information 444-3244

RAIL, TRANSIT AND PLANNING DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Division Administrator, Rob Stapley rostapley@mt.gov 444-3445
Financial Section Supervisor, Jennifer Andrews jeandrews@mt.gov 444-6100
Transportation Program and Policy Analyst, Jason Hughey jhughey@mt.gov 444-4262
FAX Number 444-7671

Data and Analysis Bureau

Data & Analysis Bureau Chief, Ed Ereth eereth@mt.gov 444-6111
Traffic Data Collection & Analysis Supervisor, Becky Duke bduke@mt.gov 444-6122
Electronic Equipment Unit Supervisor, Tedd Little tlittle@mt.gov 444-9417
Geospatial Information Supervisor, Brian Andersen brandersen@mt.gov 444-6103
Project Analysis Manager, Paul Johnson paujohnson@mt.gov 444-7259
Secondary Roads Engineer, Andy White awhite@mt.gov 444-9194

Multimodal Planning Bureau

Multimodal Planning Bureau Chief, Carol Strizich cstrizich@mt.gov 444-9240
Integrated Transportation & Publications Supervisor, Sheila Ludlow sludlow@mt.gov 444-9193
Bicycle & Pedestrian Coordinator, Shelby Clark shclark@mt.gov 444-9273
Electric Vehicles Planner, Ben Murphy bemurphy@mt.gov 444-7294
Freight & Rail Planner, Heather Kuklo hkuklo@mt.gov 444-3439
Communication & Publications Planner, Lauren Eichenfels leichenfels@mt.gov 444-7614
Discretionary Funding & Analysis Supervisor, Nick Hill nihill@mt.gov 444-7609
Statewide & Urban Planning Supervisor, Mitch Buthod mbuthod@mt.gov 444-9238
Missoula District Planner, Victoria Crnich vcrnich@mt.gov 444-7653
Butte District Planner, Beth Clarkson elclarkson@mt.gov 444-9274
Great Falls District Planner, Geoffery Streeter gstreeter@mt.gov 444-9131
Glendive & Billings Districts Planner, Samantha Wood swood@mt.gov 444-6121
Air Quality Planner, Nikki Jurkovac njurkovac@mt.gov 444-6256

Transit, Safety & Planning Bureau

Transit, Safety & Planning Bureau Chief, Tammy Ross tross@mt.gov 444-9192
Transit Supervisor, Adam Kraft akraft@mt.gov 444-6120
System Impact Analysis Supervisor, LeRoy Wosoba lwosoba@mt.gov 444-9233
State Highway Traffic Safety Supervisor, Kevin Dusko kedusko@mt.gov 444-7411
FARS Analyst, Brooklyn Johns-Blassic bjohnsblassic@mt.gov 444-7302
Occupant Protection Planner, Jennifer Wilson jewilson@mt.gov 444-0809
Impaired Driving Planner, Vacant 444-7417
Law Enforcement Liaison, Spencer Harris sharris@mt.gov 444-0856
Cultural Liaison, Sheila Cozzie scozzie@mt.gov 444-7301
FAX Number 444-9409

Environmental Services Bureau

Environmental Services Bureau Chief, Tom Martin tomartin@mt.gov 444-0879
Remediation & Assessment Supervisor, Joe Radonich jradonich@mt.gov 444-9204
Environmental Engineering Supervisor, Tom Gocksch tgocksch@mt.gov 444-9412
Missoula/Glendive Project Development Engineer, Grant Rodway grrodway@mt.gov 444-0825
Butte Project Development Engineer, Sam Ahlrich sahlrich@mt.gov 444-7693
Great Falls Project Development Engineer, Derek Fleming dffleming@mt.gov 444-7648
Billings Project Development Engineer, Tommy Griffeth thgriffeth@mt.gov 444-7202
Field Services Engineer, Walt Ludlow wludlow@mt.gov 444-9227
Environmental Resources Supervisor, Bill Semmens bsemmens@mt.gov 444-7227
Butte District Biologist, Deborah Wambach dwambach@mt.gov 444-0461
Great Falls District Biologist, Paul Sturm psturm@mt.gov 444-9438
Glendive District Biologist, Larry Sickerson lsickerson@mt.gov 444-0462
Billings District Biologist, Susan Lenard slenard@mt.govv 444-0845
Wetland Specialist, Larry Urban lurban@mt.gov 444-6224
Historian, Jon Axline jaxline@mt.gov 444-6258
FAX Number 444-7245

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES DIVISION

2701 Prospect Avenue
PO Box 201001
Helena, MT 59620-1001

Audit Services Unit

Chief Auditor, Natalie Gibson ngibson@mt.gov 594-8465
Internal Audit Manager, Sherrie Lindbo slindbo@mt.gov 431-1671
External Audit Manager, Vacant
FAX Number 444-9244

Office of Legal Services

Main Number 444-6090
Acting Chief Legal Counsel, Chris Nygren cnygren@mt.gov 444-6095
Senior General Counsel, Valerie Balukas vbalukas@mt.gov 444-7649
Acting Senior Litigation Counsel, Hannah Woolsey hwoolsey@mt.gov 444-6095
Attorney - Special Projects, Carol Grell Morris cgrellmorris@mt.gov
Staff Attorney II, Eli Clarkson eclarkson@mt.gov 444-9058
Staff Attorney II, Charlena Toro charlenatoro@mt.gov 444-6096
Staff Attorney II, Bart LaMont blamont@mt.gov 444-9455
Staff Attorney, Tyler Moss tmoss@mt.gov 444-6094
Paralegal, Karla Smerker ksmerker@mt.gov 444-5477
Paralegal/ Policy Manager, Aliselina Strong astrong@mt.gov 444-9415
Public Information Request Program Manager, Betty Huckins bhuckins@mt.gov 444-0812
Legal Assistant, Veronica Torgerson vtorgerson@mt.gov 444-7277
FAX Number 444-7206

Office of Civil Rights

Main Number 444-6331
Bureau Chief, Megan Handl mhandl@mt.gov 444-6324
Program Supervisor, Maghan Strachan mastrachan@mt.gov 444-0841
594-5209
Compliance Specialist, Chris Ferguson cferguson@mt.gov 444-6945
Small Business Specialist, Maggie Metzger mmetzger@mt.gov 444-6337
Small Business Specialist, Janene Shepherd jashepherd@mt.gov 444-6042
Small Business Supportive Services Coordinator, Shannon Hahn shahn@mt.gov 444-7287
Equal Employment Officer, Scott Hicks shicks@mt.gov 444-5534
External ADA Coordinator, Matt Maze mmaze@mt.gov 444-5416
Affirmative Action Officer, Kirtrena Deen krdeen@mt.gov 444-7481
Title VI Coordinator, Kim Vietz kvietz@mt.gov 444-6334
FAX Number 444-7243