The Legislative Branch

General Information

1301 East 6th Avenue - Capitol Building

PO Box 201706 Helena MT 59620-1706

Legislative Branch Main Line 406-444-3064

Audit Division Direct Line

 

444-3122

Fiscal Division Direct Line

 

444-2986

Services Division Direct Line

 

444-3064

Website: http://leg.mt.gov

Executive Director, Susan Byorth Fox 444-3066
Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Legislative Library and Reference Center 444-4848
Legislative Services Main FAX Number 444-3036
Interim Committee Hearings Schedule (non session) -- Available year round http://leg.mt.gov

Legislative Session Information and Messaging

Session Information Desk, Session committee hearings schedules, and messages for Legislators - Use during Session only 444-4800
Note: The Montana Legislature meets in regular session from January through April of odd-numbered years. For Legislator contact information when the Legislature is not in session, please call Legislative Services Division at 406-444-3064 or visit the Legislative website at http://leg.mt.gov and click on "Find a Legislator."

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

State Capitol, PO Box 200400, Helena, MT 59620-0400
For House Leadership use this link

leg.mt.gov/house

Chief Clerk - Carolyn Tschida 444-4819
Sergeant-At-Arms - Brad Murfitt 444-4200

SENATE

State Capitol, PO Box 200500, Helena, MT 59620-0500
For Senate Leadership use this link

leg.mt.gov/senate

Secretary of Senate - Marilyn Miller 444-4801

Sergeant-At-Arms - Vacant

 

444-4878

LEGISLATIVE AUDIT DIVISION

Room 160, State Capitol PO Box 201705 Helena, MT 59620-1705 444-3122
Legislative Auditor, Angus Maciver 444-3122
Deputy Legislative Auditor for Financial-Compliance Audits, Cindy Jorgenson 444-3122
Deputy Legislative Auditor for Performance and Information Systems Audits, William Soller 444-3122
Legal Counsel, Deborah Butler 444-3122
Fraud Hotline, Local Calls 444-4446
Legislative Auditor's Fraud Hotline 1-800-222-4446
FAX Number 444-9784

LEGISLATIVE FISCAL DIVISION

Room 110, State Capitol PO Box 201711 Helena, MT 59620-1711 444-2986
Legislative Fiscal Analyst/Director, Amy Carlson 444-2988
Deputy Director, Joe Triem 444-5834
Assistant Director, Quinn Holzer 444-5385
Lead Analysts:
Communications: Susie Lindsay 444-4121
Data: Nick VanBrown 444-4461
Expenditures: Kris Wilkinson 444-2722
Revenue: Sam Schaefer 444-1787
Senior Fiscal Analysts:
Cathy Duncan 444-4580
Katie Guenther 444-4111
Rob Miller 444-1795
Fiscal Analysts:
Jon Arnold 444-5389
Katy Callon  444-4421
Molly DelCurto 444-5417
Ariel Hammerquist 444-1783
Alice Hecht 444-1825
Matt Hartnett 444-5469
Josh Poulette 444-1542
Julia Pattin 444-4322
Chase Walker 444-4468
Digital Content Editor, Karen Gilbert 444-2063

LEGISLATIVE SERVICES DIVISION

Room 110, State Capitol PO Box 201706 Helena, MT 59620-1706 444-3064
Executive Director, Susan Byorth Fox 444-3066
Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Legislative Services Main Office FAX Number 444-3036

Central Services Office

Financial Services Manager, Angie Carter 444-4380
Budget and Financial Specialist, Jennifer Simmons 444-9542
Continuity & Facilities, Lenore M. Adams 444-4456
Accounting Specialist, Dawn Hicks 444-3411
Human Resource Manager, Kelly DaSilva 444-3230
Human Resource Specialist, Lesley Farry 444-3201
Financial and Human Resources Office FAX Number 444-3971
Legislative Secretaries:
Fong Hom 444-0502
Bri Nordhagen 444-4871
Nadine Spencer 444-4838
Daniel Collins 444-9541
Legislative Services Receptionist, Leah Zitnik 444-3073

Legal Services Office

Director of Legal Services and Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Legislative Attorney:
Ginger Aldrich 444-4464
Julianne Burkhardt 444-4025
Joe Carroll 444-3804
Jaret Coles 444-4022
Cori Hach 444-6857
Julie Johnson 444-4024
Alexis Sandru 444-4026
Laura Sankey Keip 444-4410
Jameson Walker 444-3722
Legislative Technical Editors:
Heather Basinger 444-3483
Shana Harrington 444-3058
Karl Krempel 444-3087
Assistant Editor, Kip Rusek 444-3719

Office of Legislative Information Services

Chief Information Officer, Dale Gow 444-4021
Advanced Development Services Manager, Emil Glatz 444-4101
Advanced Technical Services Manager, Sky Foster 444-3226
Operations Section Manager, Lindsey Krywaruchka 444-3590
Legislative Library Reference Center: 444-4848
Programmer Analyst:
Thomas Castona 444-4470
Alysa Semans 444-3591
Jonny Santy 444-3715
Byrne Manley 444-5218
Business Analyst:
Sarah Bagg 444-6896
Ryan Ball 444-1650
Susan Murray 444-1383
Security Analyst:
Aubrey Curtis 444-4153
Network Engineer:
Josh Gillespie 444-2795
Peder Cannon 444-3957
Network Administrator:
Kenny Bagg 444-3214
Cyndie Lockett 444-1943
Jacob Volk 444-1831
Jeff Thomas 444-2088
Service Desk: 444-0912
Sabrina Bianchi 444-4043
DevOps:
Brad Villa 444-1646
Gretchen Tigner 444-3304
Audio Visual Coordinator: Jessica James 444-3267
Publications Officer: Molly Petersen 444-2957

Office of Research and Policy Analysis

Research Director, Joe Kolman 444-3747
Research Analysts:
Toni Henneman 444-3593
Pad McCracken 444-3595
Megan Moore 444-4496
Sue O'Connell 444-3597
Rebecca Power 444-3596
Rachel Weiss 444-5367
Vacant 444-3078
Vacant 444-
Research Assistant, Laura Sherley 444-9541
Web Content Specialist, Trista Hillman-Glazier 444-3067

Legislative Environmental Policy Office

Room 171, State Capitol PO Box 201704, Helena, MT 59620-1704 444-3742

Legislative Environmental Analyst, Joe Kolman 444-3747
Research Analyst:
Jason Mohr 444-1640
Hope Stockwell 444-9280
Trevor Graff 444-4975
Research Assistant, Dawn Field 444-3742
LEPO FAX Number 444-3971

CONSUMER COUNSEL

111 North Last Chance Gulch Suite 1B PO Box 201703 Helena, MT 59620-1703 444-2771
Consumer Counsel, Jason T. Brown 444-2771
Office Manager, Suzanne Snow 444-9747
Rate Analyst, Paul Schulz 444-9749
Staff Attorney, Vacant 444-9699
Economist:
Lawrence P Nordell 444-2772
Jamie Stamatson 444-9697
FAX Number 444-2760