Legislative Branch

Enter Title

THE LEGISLATIVE BRANCH

General Information

1301 East 6th Avenue - Capitol Building

PO Box 201706 Helena MT 59620-1706

Legislative Branch Main Line 406-444-3064

Audit Division Direct Line

444-3122 

Fiscal Division Direct Line

444-2986

Services Division Direct Line

444-3064

Website: http://leg.mt.gov

Executive Director, Susan Byorth Fox 444-3066
Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Legislative Library and Reference Center 444-4848
Legislative Services Main FAX Number 444-3036
Interim Committee Hearings Schedule (non session) -- Available year round http://leg.mt.gov

Legislative Session Information and Messaging

Session Information Desk, Session committee hearings schedules, and messages for Legislators - Use during Session only 444-4800
TTY information and messages for Legislators - Use during Session only 444-4462
Contact information for Legislators - Use between Sessions http://leg.mt.gov
Note: The Montana Legislature meets in regular session from January through April of odd-numbered years; House and Senate Leadership phone numbers listed in these two sections below are only operational during that time. For Legislative Leadership contact information when the Legislature is not in session, please call Legislative Services Division at 406-444-3064 or visit the Legislative website at http://leg.mt.gov and click on "Find a Legislator."

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

State Capitol, PO Box 200400, Helena, MT 59620-0400
Speaker of House - Greg Hertz 444-4815
Majority Floor Leader - Brad Tschida 444-4815
Minority Floor Leader - Casey Schreiner 444-4821
Chief Clerk - Lindsey Vroegindewey 444-4819
Sergeant-At-Arms - Brad Murfitt 444-4200

SENATE

State Capitol, PO Box 200500, Helena, MT 59620-0500
President of the Senate - Scott Sales 444-4880
Majority Floor Leader - Fred Thomas 444-4792
Minority Floor Leader - Jon Sesso 444-4874
Secretary of Senate - Marilyn Miller 444-4801

Sergeant-At-Arms - Carl Spencer

444-4878

LEGISLATIVE AUDIT DIVISION

Room 160, State Capitol PO Box 201705 Helena, MT 59620-1705 444-3122
Legislative Auditor, Angus Maciver 444-3122
Deputy Legislative Auditor for Financial-Compliance Audits, Cindy Jorgenson 444-3122
Deputy Legislative Auditor for Performance and Information Systems Audits, Joe Murray 444-3122
Legal Counsel, Deborah Butler 444-3122
Fraud Hotline, Local Calls 444-4446
Legislative Auditor's Fraud Hotline 1-800-222-4446
FAX Number 444-9784

LEGISLATIVE FISCAL DIVISION

Room 110, State Capitol PO Box 201711 Helena, MT 59620-1711 444-2986
Legislative Fiscal Analyst, Amy Carlson 444-2988
Fiscal Manager, Joe Triem 444-5834
Operations Manager, Quinn Holzer 444-5385
Communications Supervisor, Susie Lindsay 444-4121
Lead Fiscal Analyst  
Vacant 444-4408
Nick VanBrown 444-4461
Kris Wilkinson 444-2722
Senior Fiscal Analyst  
Cathy Duncan 444-4580
Rob Miller 444-1795
Sam Schaefer 444-1787
Fiscal Analyst:  
Jonathan Arnold 444-5389
Katy Callon 444-1783
Marci Lewandowski 444-4421
Katie Guenther 444-4111
Alice Hecht 444-1825
Julia Platt 444-4322
Josh Poulette 444-1542
Data Analyst:  
Walker Hopkins 444-4468
Web Communications Technical Specialist, Karen Gilbert 444-2063

LEGISLATIVE SERVICES DIVISION

Room 110, State Capitol PO Box 201706 Helena, MT 59620-1706 444-3064
Executive Director, Susan Byorth Fox 444-3066
Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023

Central Services Office

Financial Services Manager, Angie Carter 444-4380
Assistant Financial Services Manager, Jennifer Simmons 444-9542
Continuity & Facilities, Lenore M. Adams 444-4456
Accounting Specialist, Dawn Hicks 444-3411
Human Resource Analyst, Kelly DaSilva 444-3230
Human Resource Specialist, Lesley Farry 444-3201
Financial and Human Resources Office FAX Number 444-3971
 

Legal Services Office

Director of Legal Services and Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Legislative Attorney:  
Ginger Aldrich 444-4464
Julianne Burkhardt 444-4025
Joe Carroll 444-3804
Jaret Coles 444-4022
Cori Hach 444-6857
Julie Johnson 444-4024
Alexis Sandru 444-4026
Laura Sankey Keip 444-4410
Jameson Walker 444-3722
Chief Legislative Technical Editor, Connie Dixon 444-3483
Legislative Technical Editors:  
Shana Harrington 444-3058
Karl Krempel 444-3087
Assistant Editor, Kip Rusek 444-3719

Office of Legislative Information Services

Chief Information Officer, Dale Gow 444-4021
Deputy Chief Information Officer, Mike Allen 444-4101
Advanced Technical Services Manager, Sky Foster 444-3226
Operations Section Manager, Lindsey Krywaruchka 444-3590
Programmer Analyst:  
Thomas Castona 444-4470
Jim Gordon 444-2493
Alysa Semans 444-3591
Jonny Santy 444-3715
Business Analyst:  
Sarah Bagg 444-6896
Ryan Ball 444-1650
Susan Murray 444-1383
Security Analyst:  
Aubrey Curtis 444-4153
Network Engineer:  
Josh Gillespie 444-2795
Peder Cannon 444-3957
Network Administrator:  
Kenny Bagg 444-3214
Cyndie Lockett 444-1943
Robert Russell 444-1831
Jeff Thomas 444-2088
Service Desk: 444-0912
Sabrina Bianchi 444-4043
DevOps:  
Amy Moore 444-1646
Gretchen Tigner 444-3304
Audio Visual Coordinator:  Jessica James 444-3267
Legislative Librarian:  Vacant 444-4848
Publications  Officer:  Molly Petersen 444-2957
Web Content Specialist: Trista Hillman-Glazier 444-3067
   

Office of Research and Policy Analysis

Research Director, Sonja Nowakowski 444-3078
Research Analyst:  
Toni Henneman 444-3593
Pad McCracken 444-3595
Megan Moore 444-4496
Pat Murdo 444-4494
Sue O'Connell 444-3597
Sheri Scurr 444-3596
Rachel Weiss 444-5367
Legislative Services Receptionist, Veronica Sullivan 444-3073
Legislative Secretaries:  
Fong Hom 444-0502
Bri Nordhagen 444-4871
Nadine Spencer 444-4838
Laura Sherley 444-9541
Legislative Services Main Office FAX Number 444-3036

Legislative Environmental Policy Office

Room 171, State Capitol PO Box 201704, Helena, MT 59620-1704 444-3742

Legislative Environmental Analyst, Joe Kolman 444-3747
Research Analyst:  
Jason Mohr 444-1640
Hope Stockwell 444-9280
Trevor Graff 444-4975
Research Assistant, Dawn Field 444-3742
LEPO FAX Number 444-3971

CONSUMER COUNSEL

111 North Last Chance Gulch Suite 1B PO Box 201703 Helena, MT 59620-1703 444-2771
Consumer Counsel, Robert A. Nelson 444-2771
Office Manager, Suzanne Snow 444-9747
Rate Analyst, Paul Schulz 444-9749
Staff Attorney, Jason T. Brown 444-9698
Economist:  
Lawrence P Nordell 444-2772
Jamie Stamatson 444-9697
FAX Number 444-2760