The Legislative Branch

General Information

1301 East 6th Avenue - Capitol Building

PO Box 201706 Helena MT 59620-1706

Legislative Branch Main Line 406-444-3064

Audit Division Direct Line

 

444-3122

Fiscal Division Direct Line

 

444-2986

Services Division Direct Line

 

444-3064

Website: http://leg.mt.gov

Executive Director, Jerry Howe 444-3066
Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Legislative Library and Reference Center 444-4848
Legislative Services Main FAX Number 444-3036
Interim Committee Hearings Schedule (non session) -- Available year round http://leg.mt.gov

Legislative Session Information and Messaging

Session Information Desk, Session committee hearings schedules, and messages for Legislators - Use during Session only 444-4800
Note: The Montana Legislature meets in regular session from January through April of odd-numbered years. For Legislator contact information when the Legislature is not in session, please call Legislative Services Division at 406-444-3064 or visit the Legislative website at http://leg.mt.gov and click on "Find a Legislator."

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

State Capitol, PO Box 200400, Helena, MT 59620-0400
For House Leadership use this link leg.mt.gov/house
Chief Clerk - Carolyn Tschida 444-4819
Sergeant-At-Arms - Brad Murfitt 444-4200

SENATE

State Capitol, PO Box 200500, Helena, MT 59620-0500
For Senate Leadership use this link leg.mt.gov/senate
Secretary of Senate - Marilyn Miller 444-4801
Sergeant-At-Arms - Ray Todd 444-4890
Associate Sergant-At-Arms - Vacant 444-4878

LEGISLATIVE AUDIT DIVISION

Room 160, State Capitol PO Box 201705 Helena, MT 59620-1705 444-3122
Legislative Auditor, Angus Maciver 444-3122
Deputy Legislative Auditor for Financial-Compliance Audits, Cindy Jorgenson 444-3122
Deputy Legislative Auditor for Performance and Information Systems Audits, William Soller 444-3122
Legal Counsel, Deborah Butler 444-3122
Fraud Hotline, Local Calls 444-4446
Legislative Auditor's Fraud Hotline 1-800-222-4446
FAX Number 444-9784

LEGISLATIVE FISCAL DIVISION

Room 110, State Capitol PO Box 201711 Helena, MT 59620-1711 444-2986
Legislative Fiscal Analyst/Director, Amy Carlson 444-2988
Deputy Director, Joe Triem 444-5834
Assistant Director, Quinn Holzer 444-5385
Lead Analysts:
Communications: Susie Lindsay 444-4121
Data: Nick VanBrown 444-4461
Expenditures: Katie Guenther 444-4111
Revenue: Sam Schaefer 444-1787
Senior Fiscal Analysts:
Cathy Duncan 444-4580
Tami Gunlock 444-5347
Rob Miller 444-1795
Fiscal Analysts:
Jon Arnold 444-5389
Katy Callon  444-4421
Molly DelCurto 444-5417
Julia Hamilton 444-5469
Alice Hecht 444-1825
Walker Hopkins 444-1783
Josh Poulette 444-1542
Julia Pattin 444-4322
Fiscal Specialist, Mark Yakubovich 444-2063

LEGISLATIVE SERVICES DIVISION

Room 110, State Capitol PO Box 201706 Helena, MT 59620-1706 444-3064
Executive Director, Jerry Howe 444-3066
Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Legislative Services Main Office FAX Number 444-3036

Central Services Office

Financial Manager, Angie Carter 444-4380
Budget and Financial Specialist, Jennifer Simmons 444-9542
Business Coordinator, Dan Messerli 444-4456
Accounting Specialist, Lacey Forcina 444-3411
Human Resource Manager, Kelly DaSilva 444-3230
Human Resource Specialist, Lesley Farry 444-3201
Financial and Human Resources Office FAX Number 444-3971
Legislative Secretary Supervisor:
Alexis Newcomer 444-4871
Legislative Secretaries:
Fong Hom 444-0502
Vacant 444-4838
Bethany McDowell James 444-9541
Legislative Services Receptionist, Leah Hibbs 444-3073

Legal Services Office

Director of Legal Services and Code Commissioner, Todd Everts 444-4023
Deputy Director of Legal Services:
Jaret Coles 444-4022
Julie Johnson 444-4024
Legislative Attorney:
Vacant 444-4464
Julianne Burkhardt 444-4025
Joe Carroll 444-3804
Maddie Krezowski 444-6857
Alexis Sandru 444-4026
Laura Sankey Keip 444-4410
Jameson Walker 444-3722
Legislative Technical Editors:
Heather Basinger 444-3483
Shana Harrington 444-3058
Karl Krempel 444-3087
Assistant Editor, Kip Rusek 444-3719

Office of Legislative Information Services

Chief Information Officer, Dale Gow 444-4021
Advanced Development Services Manager, Emil Glatz 444-4101
Advanced Technical Services Manager, Sky Foster 444-3226
Operations Section Manager, Audrey Hinman 444-3590
Legislative Library Reference Center: 444-4848
Programmer Analyst:
Thomas Castona 444-4470
Alysa Semans 444-3591
Jonny Santy 444-3715
Business Analyst:
Lisa Campbell 444-6896
Ryan Ball 444-1650
Susan Murray 444-1383
Suzi Jackson 444-4153
Network Engineer:
Josh Gillespie 444-2795
Network Administrator:
Kenny Bagg 444-3214
Cyndie Lockett 444-1943
Scott Phillips 444-3017
Jeff Thomas 444-2088
Service Desk:
Service Desk Phone Number 444-0912
Alex Spikes 444-4043
DevOps:
Brad Villa 444-1646
Gretchen Tigner 444-3304
Systems Engineer - Audio Visual: Jessica James 444-3267
Lead Website Coordinator: Raena Whitney 444-6162
Publications Officer: Molly Petersen 444-2957

Office of Research and Policy Analysis

Research Director, Joe Kolman 444-3747
Research Analysts:
Toni Henneman 444-3593
Pad McCracken 444-3595
Megan Moore 444-4496
Sue O'Connell 444-3597
Rebecca Power 444-3596
Rachel Weiss 444-5367
Travis Brown 444-3078
Milly Allen 444-9280
Research Assistant, Laura Sherley 444-9541

Legislative Environmental Policy Office

Room 171, State Capitol PO Box 201704, Helena, MT 59620-1704 444-3742

Legislative Environmental Analyst, Joe Kolman 444-3747
Research Analyst:
Jason Mohr 444-1640
Vacant 444-4975
Research Assistant, Dawn Field 444-3742
LEPO FAX Number 444-3971

CONSUMER COUNSEL

111 North Last Chance Gulch Suite 1B PO Box 201703 Helena, MT 59620-1703 444-2771
Consumer Counsel, Jason T. Brown 444-2771
Office Manager, Suzanne Snow 444-9747
Rate Analyst, Paul Schulz 444-9749
Staff Attorney, James H. Pollard 444-9699
Economist:
Lawrence P Nordell 444-2772
Jamie Stamatson 444-9697
FAX Number 444-2760