Department of Labor & Industry

Department of Labor Contact information

Walt Sullivan Building

1315 Lockey Avenue

Helena, MT 59601

INFORMATION DESK 444-2840
AUTOMATED LISTINGS 444-3555
Website www.dli.mt.gov
TDD (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-0532

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE

Walt Sullivan Building

1315 Lockey Avenue

PO Box 1728
Helena, MT 59624-1728

444-9091

Commissioner, Laurie Esau 444-1785
Director of Strategic Communications & Data, John Elizandro 444-3299
Public Information Officer, Jessica Nelson 444-3799
Policy Director, Aaron Larson 444-3830
Administrative Specialist, Rhonda Morgan 444-9091

Office of Legal Services

Chief Legal, Quinlan O'Connor 444-1689
Legal Secretary, Brandon Kirchgasler 444-3359

Office of Community Service

1301 Lockey Ave, 1st Floor
PO Box 200801

Helena MT 59620

444-5547

Website www.serve.mt.gov
Phone 444-9077
Director, Sarah Sadowski 444-2573
Finance Manager, Sheree Isola 444-1809
Grants Manager, Joe Naiman-Sessions 444-5547
Program Specialist, Alyssa Mathieu 444-1609
Training and Technical Assistance Specialist, Kristina Jordan 444-1360

Office of Human Resources

Human Resource Officer, Rende Mackay 444-4534
Human Resource Specialist, Vicki Schiller-Long 444-7069
Human Resource Specialist, Jeannie Wohlfrom 444-4737
Human Resource Specialist, Emily Rask 444-4535
Human Resource Specialist, Kay Pace 444-9707
FAX Number 444-3685

Technology Services Division

2550 Prospect Avenue

Helena, MT 59601

Chief Information Officer, Kim Warren
Kim Warren's Cell Phone 439-3129
Service Desk 444-2000
Service Desk Email dliservicedesk@service.mt.gov
Service Desk URL http://servicedesk.dli.mt.gov or https://montana.servicenowservices.com/sp/

CENTRALIZED SERVICES DIVISION

Walt Sullivan Building

1315 Lockey Avenue
PO Box 1728

Helena, MT 59624-1728

444-2840

Administrator, Erin Weisgerber 444-9584
Front Desk 444-2840
Fax Number 444-1419

Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH)

Chief Administrative Law Judge, Judy Bovington 444-4662
OAH FAX Number 444-2689

Fiscal Support Bureau

Budget Bureau Chief - Jeff Olsen 444-1858
Accounting Bureau Chief - Lenore Hardie 444-4574
Budget Supervisor - Janelle Painter 444-2741
Accounting Supervisor - Vacant TBD
Payroll - Denise Gjerde 444-3610
Payroll - Tamra Crawford 444-3572
Contracts Officer- Octavia Brewer 444-3261

BUSINESS STANDARDS DIVISION

Physical Address:

301 South Park, Fourth Floor

Helena, MT 59601

 

Mailing Address:

PO Box 200513

Helena, MT 59620-0513

 

Main Line:

(406) 841-2300

 

Professional License Customer Service:

(406) 444-6880

 

Website: BSD.DLI.MT.GOV

Email: DLIBSDHELP@MT.GOV

Division Administrator, Eric Strauss 841-2243
Deputy Administrator, Dave Cook 841-2303
Policy/Procedure Specialist, Colleen White 841-2018
Fiscal Unit
Fiscal Officer, Marilyn Kelly-Clark 841-2382
Accounting Technician, Mandy Perschon 841-2011
Operational & Fiscal Support, Lillian Grace 841-2010
Operational & Fiscal Support, Rheyse Struble 841-2059
Operational & Fiscal Support, Ryan Comstock 841-2052
BUILDING AND COMMERCIAL MEASUREMENTS BUREAU

Phone: 841-2056

Fax: 841-2050

Email: BUILDINGCODES@MT.GOV

Website: https://bsd.dli.mt.gov/building-codes-permits/ 

Bureau Chief, Eric Copeland 841-2053
Plan Reviewer, Vacant 841-2055
Plan Reviewer, Elizabeth Torske 841-2042
Plan Reviewer, Chase Diemert  841-2008
Helena Office Manager, Traci Collett 841-2016
Eastern Field Program Manager, Darrell Aaby 439-2551
Western Field Program Manager, Paul Drake 202-3494
Field Inspector Contact Information https://bsd.dli.mt.gov/building-codes-permits/inspection-contact-information
Permit Technician, Julie Strong 841-2043
Permit Technician, Kelly Harris 841-2341
Permit Technician, Tana Meuer 841-2028
Field Inspectors Areas https://bsd.dli.mt.gov/building-codes-permits/inspection-contact-information
Permits
Building Permits Building Permits
Factory-Built Building Permits Factory-Built Building Permits
Mechanical Permits Mechanical Permits
Plumbing Permits Plumbing Permits
Electrical Permits Electrical Permits
Weights & Measures
Weights & Measures Program

Phone: 443-8065

Fax: 841-2050

Website: Weights & Measures Program

Mailing Address:

PO Box 200516

Helena, MT 59620-0516

Email: weightsandmeasures@mt.gov

Program Manager, Brent Ricks

841-2321 

Permit Tech, Angela Christensen 443-8065
Weights & Measures Metrology Lab

Address:

3806 Hwy 12 E

 East Helena, MT 59635

Website: Weights & Measures Metrology Lab

Metrologist, Dave Fraser 461-4168
Field Inspector, Tracy La Salle 465-4649
Field Inspector, Tim Stephens 439-4195
Field Inspector, Randy Jones 439-4245
Field Inspector, Michael Kuntz 439-4239
Field Inspector, Don Reimer 439-4234
Field Inspector, Chance Schulke 439-4241
Field Inspector, Don Briggs 439-4187
Field Inspector, Jason Kelly 974-3040
Building Codes and Measurement Bureau Programs & Resources
Boiler Safety Section Boiler Operating Certification
Elevator Safety Section Elevator Operating Certification
Alternative Energy Sources Alternative Energy Sources
Building Codes Council Building Codes Council
Certified City, County, and Town Program Certified City, County, and Town Program
Code Books Purchase Code Books
Request a Code Interpretation Code Interpretation Request
Building Codes Rules Notices Building Codes Rules Notices
HUD 309 Inspections Request a HUD 309 Inspection
Snow Load Information Learn About Snow Loads
Underground Facility Protection Underground Facility Protection Program
PROFESSIONAL AND OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING BUREAU
Professional Licensing Customer Service

Phone: 444-6880

DLIBSDHELP@MT.GOV

Bureau Chief, Dave Cook 841-2303
Compliance Unit
Investigator, Jason Whitney 841-2249
Investigator, Jody Dalbec 841-2035
Investigator, T.J. Hunt 841-2020
Investigator, Cory Matkin 841-2343
Compliance Analyst, Heidi Kaufman 841-2238
Compliance Analyst, LaVelle Potter 841-2362
Compliance Analyst, Shelly Gloege 841-2319
Compliance Analyst, Beth Murphy 841-2357
Monitoring Specialist, Tiffany Clipper 841-2091
Continuous Improvement Unit
Unit Manager, Tawna Meldrum 841-2057
Project Manager, Leann Colella 841-2080
Business Analyst/Information Specialist, Tony Quirini 841-2082
Data Management Analyst, Freya Zhang 841-2081
Audit Unit 444-5696
Processing Unit
Unit Supervisor, Carrie Baker 841-2004
License Processing Unit 444-6880
Professional and Occupational Licensing Support Team
Main Line, Support Team 841-2209
Unit Supervisor, Melissa West 841-2330
Compliance Inspector, Vacant 439-5817
Compliance Inspector, Brett Friede 439-5836
Compliance Inspector, Randy Schulelke 475-5160
Compliance Inspector, Timothy Siegle 438-2921
Compliance Inspector, Dan Hunter 461-2071
Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards and Programs Phone: 444-6880
Alternative Health Care

DLIBSDAHC@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Architects and Landscape Architects

DLIBSDARC@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Athletic Trainers

DLIBSDATR@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Barbers and Cosmetologists

DLIBSDCOS@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Behavioral Health

DLIBSDBBH@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Chiropractors

DLIBSDCHI@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Clinical Laboratory Science Practitioners

DLIBSDCLS@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Dentistry

DLIBSDDEN@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Electrical

DLIBSDELE@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Funeral Service

DLIBSDFNR@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Hearing Aid Dispensers

DLIBSDHAD@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Massage Therapy

DLIBSDLMT@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Medical Examiners

DLIBSDMED@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Nursing

NURSE@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Nursing Home Administrators

DLIBSDNHA@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Occupational Therapists

DLIBSDOTP@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Optometry

DLIBSDOPT@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Pharmacy

DLIBSDPHA@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Pharmacist, Marcie Bough 841-2371
Pharmacy Inspector, Mark Klawitter 459-8847
Pharmacy Inspector, Genine Pitts 431-1952
MPDR Program Technician, Nikki Griffis 841-2240
Physical Therapy Examiners

DLIBSDPTP@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Plumbers

DLIBSDPLU@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Private Security & Investigators

DLIBSDPSP@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Professional Engineers & Land Surveyors

DLIBSDPELS@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Psychologists

DLIBSDPSY@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Public Accountants

DLIBSDPAC@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Radiologic Technologists

DLIBSDRTS@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Real Estate Appraisers

DLIBSDREA@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Realty Regulation

DLIBSDRRE@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Respiratory Care

DLIBSDRCP@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Sanitarians

DLIBSDSAN@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Speech-Language Pathologists and Audiologists

DLIBSDSLP@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Veterinary Medicine

DLIBSDVET@MT.GOV

BOARD INFORMATION
Boiler Operator Program

DLIBSDHELP@MT.GOV

PROGRAM INFORMATION
Construction Blasters Program

DLIBSDHELP@MT.GOV

PROGRAM INFORMATION
Crane/Hoisting Operator Program

DLIBSDHELP@MT.GOV

PROGRAM INFORMATION
Elevator Contractors, Mechanics, and Inspectors Program

DLIBSDHELP@MT.GOV

PROGRAM INFORMATION
Fire Protection License Program

DLIBSDHELP@MT.GOV

PROGRAM INFORMATION

Genetic Counselor Program

DLIBSDHELP@MT.GOV

PROGRAM INFORMATION

EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS DIVISION

ADMINISTRATORS, COMPLIANCE & INVESTIGATION, SAFETY & HEALTH, AND OPERATIONS BUREAUS

 

1805 Prospect Avenue

Helena, MT 59601

 

PO Box 8011

Helena, MT 59604-8011

Main Number 444-6543
Main Fax 444-4140
Administrator, Eric Strauss 444-1574
Deputy Administrator, Bill Wheeler 444-6541
Medical Director, Maggie Cook-Shimanek 329-1690
C&I Bureau Chief, Vacant (Bill Wheeler Interim)
Inspections Section, Jeff Garden 444-9586
Audit Section, Misty Knight 444-7720
Investigation Section, Amy Smith 444-4601
Dispute Resolution Section, Theresa McGowan-Sroczyk 444-1389
Work Comp Section, Jason Swant 444-6451
Safety & Health Bureau Chief, Bryan Page 444-1605
Compliance Section, Vacant (Bryan Page Interim)
Specialist Section, Tiffany Ott 490-2331
Operations Bureau Chief, Peter Van Nice 444-0566
Process & Support Section, Jessica Jones 444-9017
Registration Section, Tracy Gonzalez 444-9585
Data Management Section, Doug Roope 444-1600
Fiscal & Support Section, Adrianne McLean 444-1555
Outreach Section, Mike Horner 444-1376
WC Court 444-7794

Human Rights Bureau

33 South Last Chance Gulch, Suite 2B

Helena, MT 59601

 

PO Box 1728
Helena, MT 59624-1728

 

Main Number 444-2884
Main Fax 443-3234
Bureau Chief, Marieke Beck 444-4343
Case Manager, Tim Little 444-4344
Legal Secretary/ HRC, Annah Howard 444-4356
Data Manager, Kim Cobos 444-3870
VROC, Stacey Weldele Wade 406-531-7181