Last Update: 09/26/2023

Department of Justice

OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

215 N Sanders, Third Floor
PO Box 201401 Helena, MT 59620-1401
444-2026
Website www.dojmt.gov
Attorney General, Austin Knudsen 444-2026
Chief of Staff, Will Selph 444-2026
Solicitor General, Christian Corrigan 444-2026
Communications Director, Kyler Nerison 444-2031

State Attorney's Office

215 N Sanders, Third Floor
PO Box 201401 Helena, MT 59620-1401
444-2026
Appellette Bureau Chief, Tammy Plubell 444-2026
Prosecutions Bureau Chief, Dan Guzynski 444-2026
Child Protection Unit Supervisor, Karen Kane 329-1564
Agency Legal Services Bureau Chief, Aislinn Brown 444-7375
Consumer Protection Bureau Chief, Anna Schneider 444-4500

CENTRAL SERVICES DIVISION

840 Helena Avenue
PO Box 201404 Helena, MT 59620-1404
Administrator, Stephanie Cote 444-5528
Chief Financial Officer, Nate Thomas 437-3468
Chief Human Resources Officer, Melissa Gardner 444-5528
Chief Information Officer, Missy McLarnon 594-1541
Payroll Supervisor, Laurie Roberts 438-6942

DIVISION OF CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION

PO Box 201417
Helena, MT 59620-1417
444-3874
Administrator, Bryan Lockerby 444-2967
Investigations Bureau Chief, Lee Johnson 791-2707
Crime Information Bureau Chief, Anne Dormady  444-9759
Narcotics Bureau Chief, Steve Crawford   444-0271
Special Service Bureau Chief, Dana Toole 444-1525

Law Enforcement Academy Bureau

2260 Sierra Road East, Helena, MT 59602
Bureau Chief, Joel Wendland 444-9957
Operations Manager, Rebecca Guyer-Strait 444-9954
General Information 444-9950
FAX Number 444-9977

Public Safety Officers Standards and Training Bureau

2260 Sierra Road East, Helena MT 59602

Executive Director, Timothy Allred 444-9976

FORENSIC SCIENCE DIVISION

2679 Palmer, Missoula, MT 59808
728-4970
Administrator, Travis Spinder 329-1127
Chief Medical Examiner, Walter Kemp, DO 255-1111
Firearms/Latent/Evidence Supervisor, Kate Delphy 329-1119
Chemistry Supervisor, Misty Icard 255-1104
DNA Supervisor, Joe Pasternak 329-1131
Toxicology & Breath Alcohol Supervisor, Elizabeth Smalley 329-1114

GAMBLING CONTROL DIVISION

615 S 27th St. Billings, MT 59101
896-4300
Administrator, Jason Johnson 444-5693
Technical Supervisor, Matt Eckdahl 444-9152
Compliance Manager, Melina Bucy 406-444-9824
Compliance Investigator Supervisor, Ross Adams 601-5006
Audit Supervisor, Allison Petty 444-2075
License & Tax Section Supervisor, Stacy Rogstad 601-5015

HIGHWAY PATROL DIVISION

18 Trooper Drive
PO Box 117 Boulder, MT 59632
444-3278
Chief Administrator, Colonel Steve Lavin 444-3956
Assistant Chief, Lt. Colonel, Field Forces, Kurt Sager 444-3956
Operations Major, Chan Barry 444-3588
Region 1 Major, Dustin LeRette 444-3956
Region 2 Major, Kyle Hayter 444-3956
Communications Center Manager, Jackie Tuszynski 841-7001

MOTOR VEHICLE DIVISION

302 N Roberts, Scott Hart Building
PO Box 201430, Helena, MT 59620-1430
444-3933
Administrator, Laurie Bakri 444-3638
Vehicle Services Bureau Chief, Mike Walker 475-2365

NATURAL RESOURCE DAMAGE PROGRAM

1720 9th Avenue
PO Box 201425 Helena, MT 59620-1425
444-0205
Restoration Program Chief, Doug Martin 444-0234
Lawyer, Katherine Hausrath 444-0290

Montana Board of Crime Control

5 S. Last Chance Gulch
PO Box 201408 Helena, MT 59620-1408
444-3604
Executive Director, Natalia Bowser 444-3604
Financial Manager, Maia Zelenak 444-3604
Grant Program Supervisor, Criselda De La Cruz 444-3604
Statistical Analysis Supervisor, Kathy Wilkins 444-3604