Fish, Wildlife & Parks, Department of

Enter Title

DEPARTMENT OF FISH WILDLIFE AND PARKS

1420 East Sixth Avenue
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

DEPARTMENT INFORMATION

 444-2535

Website fwp.mt.gov
TDY (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-1200
Helena Area Information 495-3260
FAX Number 444-4952

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

 444-3186

Director, Martha Williams 444-3186
Chief of Staff, Paul Sihler 444-3196
Chief of Operations, Mike Volesky 444-4600
Chief of Administration, Dustin Temple 444-0358
Chief Legal Counsel, Becky Dockter 444-4047
Administrative Officer, Jennifer Bond Hersom 444-9089
Commission Secretary, Shawna Pieske 444-7826
FAX Number 444-4952

HUMAN RESOURCES

 444-5653

Human Resource Manager, Michelle Keele (Acting) 444-5670
Internship Coordinator, Debbie Cheek 439-8299
Human Resource Specialist, Kimberly Howell 444-2081
Human Resource Specialist, Carol Fah 444-4657
Human Resource Specialist, Erin Focher 542-5521
Human Resource Specialist, Patrick Flaherty 444-5203
Payroll Technician, VACANT 444-5617
FAX Number 444-9765

LEGAL

 444-4594

Chief Legal Counsel, Becky Dockter 444-4047
Attorney, Aimee Hawkaluk 444-4045
Attorney, Bill Schenk 444-3312
Attorney, Zach Zipfel 444-2551
Paralegal, Jessica Snyder 444-9785
Paralegal, Kaedy Gangstad 444-4594
FAX Number 444-7456

FINANCE

 

Chief of Administration, Dustin Temple 444-0358
Accountant, Stacy Purdom 444-1491
Accounting Tech, Kiley Anderson 444-3986
Accounting Tech, Danielle Sanders 444-2609
Accounting Tech, Rachel Singer 444-4776
Financial Operations Supervisor, Jennifer Thompson 444-4286
Budget Operations Supervisor, Lena Havron 444-4629
Budget Analyst, Charli Just 444-7063
Budget Bureau Chief, Denise Dawson 444-4625
Cashier, Raye Duke 444-4791
Federal Aid & Compliance Bureau, Adam Brooks 444-3032
Internal Audit Controls, Sandy Crawford 444-3791
Grant Management, Samantha Erpenbach 444-5898
Grant Accountant, Brandon Reese 444-2950
Licensing Bureau Chief, Emily Cooper 444-2663
Mail Clerk, Paul Grimstad 444-3077
Claims Supervisor/Accounting, Kristen Becker 444-3792
FAX Number 444-9733

CENTRALIZED SUPPORT SERVICES

930 Custer Avenue West
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

Centralized Support Services Chief, Chloe Katsilas 495-3241
Accounting Tech, Jon Schafer 444-3246
Administrative Assistant, Janet Strandberg 444-3250
Print Shop, Don Bartsch 444-3243
Contract Officer, Kari Shinn 495-3249
Maintenance Supervisor, Tim Grace 444-3242
Vehicle Accountant, Kim Dallas 495-3248
FAX Number 495-3253

COMMUNICATION & EDUCATION DIVISION

 444-4041

Administrator, Greg Lemon 444-4038
Information Bureau Chief, Peggy O'Neill 444-3051
Aquatic Invasive Species Information Manager, Liz Lodman 444-9940
Regulations Production Coordinator, Jennifer Ard 794-6754
Web Content Manager, Missy Erving 444-1226
Administrative Support Supervisor, Joleen Tadej 444-3088
FAX Number 444-4952

MONTANA OUTDOORS MAGAZINE

930 Custer Avenue West
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

 

495-3257

Editor, Tom Dickson 495-3255
Subscriptions Information Only 1-800-678-6668
Video Production, Winston Greeley 495-3274
FAX Number 495-3259

Montana WILD Education and Rehabilitation Center

2668 Broadwater Ave.

PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

 444-9944 

Education Bureau Chief, VACANT 444-9946
Aquatic Education Coordinator, Dave Hagengruber 444-9943
Boat Safety & B.O.W. (Becoming an Outdoors Woman) Coordinator, Sara Smith 444-9940
Education Section Supervisor, Laurie Wolf 444-9945
Outdoor Skills & Safety Unit, Wayde Cooperider 444-9947
Outdoor Skills & Safety Unit Assistant, Shelly Anderson 444-9948
Wildlife EMERGENCY 431-1110
Wildlife Rehab Center Manager, Lisa Rhodin 444-9942
Youth Education Program Coordinator, Kurt Cunningham 444-9939
FAX Number 443-2561

ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

 444-2452

Chief of Law Enforcement, Dave Loewen 444-5657
Assistant Chief of Law Enforcement, Ron Jendro 444-2456
Administrative Support Supervisor, Chris Fetherston 444-2414
Administrative Assistant, Loagan Robinson 444-2452
Budget Analyst, Megan Smith 444-4603
Project Manager, JD Douglas 227-7460
Recreation and Commercial Wildlife Program Manager, Phil Kilbreath 444-0136
Report Violations (TIP-MONT) 1-800-847-6668
Training Officer, Justin Gibson 444-4726
FAX Number 444-7894

LANDS

1520 9th Ave.

PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620 

444-4063

Lands Program Manager, Darlene Edge
444-4042
Conservation Easement Stewardship Manager, Kevin League 444-3762
GIS & Database Analyst, James Colegrove 444-3974
Land Conservation Specialist, Candace Durran 444-3939
Realty Specialist, VACANT 444-4063
Realty Specialist, VACANT 444-4029
FAX Number 444-3023

FWP HANGER

2740 Airport Road
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

Chief Pilot, Joe Rahn 444-7700
Pilots 444-7700

FISHERIES DIVISION

 444-2449

Administrator, Eileen Ryce 444-2448
Administrative Assistant, Kim Wedde 444-3759
Office Manager, Jannice Richardson 444-7319
AIS Bureau Chief, Tom Woolf 444-1230
Administrative Support (AIS), Beth Giddings 444-7815
Fish Management Bureau Chief, Eric Roberts 444-5334
Fishing Access Site Coordinator, Alan Kuser 444-7885
Future Fisheries Program Officer, Michelle McGree 444-2432
Habitat Access Bureau Chief,  Don Skaar 444-7409
Hatchery Bureau Chief, Jay Pravecek 444-3183
Native Species Coordinator, Lee Nelson 444-3866
Native Species Coordinator, Zack Shattuck 444-1231
Budget Analyst, Mike Burke 444-3301
Water Pollution Biologist, Trevor Selch 444-5686
Water Conservation Specialist, Stephen Begley 444-1229
Water Conservation Specialist, Mike McLane 444-1563
FAX Number 444-4952

TECHNOLOGY SERVICES

 444-0358

Chief Information Officer, Jessica Plunkett 444-5513 or 454-5863
Application & Development Bureau Chief, Quinn Johnson 444-4694
Geographic Services Bureau Chief, Dawn Anderson 444-3373
Network Services Bureau Chief, Darrin McLean 444-3306
Project Bureau Chief, Erin LaFromboise 444-2509
Security Section Chief, Rebecca Cooper 444-4756
Systems Architect, Jay Armstrong 444-3314

PARKS DIVISION

 444-3750

Administrator, Beth Shumate 444-4585
Assistant Administrator Capital & Trails Program, Tom Reilly 444-3752
Assistant Administrator Operations, Ken Soderberg 444-3701
AmeriCorps Program Manager, Seth Shteir 444-3750
Heritage Resource Program Specialist, Sara Scott 273-4671
Marketing & Communication Manager, Pat Doyle 444-3818
Outdoor Interpretation & Volunteer Program Specialist, Joe Naiman-Sessions 444-5275
Parks & Recreation Planner, Kyan Bishop 444-3364
Recreation Trails Program Specialist, Michelle McNamee 444-7642
Reservation Program Coordinator, Chine Strobel 444-1210
Snowmobile Program Specialist, Seth McArthur 444-3753
Budget Analyst, Anne Howes 444-4701
Administrative Support / Board Secretary, Coleen Furthmyre 444-3750
FAX Number 444-4952

WILDLIFE DIVISION

 444-2612

Administrator, Ken McDonald 444-5645
Furbearer Coordinator, Bob Inman 444-0042
Habitat Bureau Chief, Rick Northrup 444-5633
Landowner Sportsmen Relations Manager, Jason Kool 444-2505
Game Management Bureau Chief, John Vore 444-3940
Nongame Bureau Chief, Lauri Hanauska-Brown 444-5209
Operations Section Chief, Caryn Dearing 444-3677
Wildlife Management Section Chief, Quentin Kujala 444-5672
Research & Technical Services Section Chief, Justin Gude 444-3767
Upland Game Bird Biologist, Deb Hohler 444-5674
Wetland, Sagebrush Grassland Farm Bill Coordinator, Catherine Wightman 444-3377
Administrative Support Supervisor, Karen Speeg 444-2612
Administrative Assistant, Kammi McClain 444-7321
FAX Number 444-4952

Helena Area Resource Office

930 Custer Avenue West
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

495-3260
FAX Number 495-3273

RESPONSIVE MANAGEMENT

1722 9th Ave

PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

 
Human Dimension Supervisor, Michael Lewis 444-4308
Planning and Policy Specialist,  Renee Lemon 444-3738
Planning and Policy Specialist, Deb O'Neill 444-3755
Responsive Management Supervisor, Charlie Sperry 444-3888

DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION

1522 9th Ave.

PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

 
Civil Engineer Specialist, Tom Mannat 841-4006
Civil Engineer Specialist, Jon Maxwell 841-4002
Civil Engineer Specialist, Kevin McDonnell 841-4010
Civil Engineer Specialist, Jamie Mongoven 841-4011
Civil Engineer Specialist, Troy Monroe 841-4009
Civil Engineer Specialist, Jason Senn 841-4007
Budget Analyst, Sue Rice 841-4003
Contracts Officer, Amanda Battin 841-4001
Design and Construction Supervisor, Paul Valle 841-4013
Landscape Architect, Bardell Magnum 841-4012
Project Manager, Darcy Yakoweshen 841-4019
Sign and Exhibit Specialist, Amy Glasscock 841-4018