Department of Fish Wildlife and Parks

1420 East Sixth Avenue
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

DEPARTMENT INFORMATION

 

Website fwp.mt.gov
TDY (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-1200
FWP State Headquarters (Helena) 444-2535
Region 1 Headquarters (Kalispell) 752-5501
Region 2 Headquarters (Missoula) 542-5500
Region 3 Headquarters (Bozeman) 577-7900
Helena Area Resource Office (HARO) 495-3260
Butte Area Resource Office (BARO) 494-1953
Region 4 Headquarters (Great Falls) 454-5840
Lewistown Area Resource Office (LARO) 538-4658
Region 5 Headquarters (Billings) 247-2940
Region 6 Headquarters (Glasgow) 228-3700
Havre Area Resource Office (HvARO) 265-6177
Region 7 Headquarters (Miles City) 234-0900

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

444-3186

Director, Henry "Hank" Worsech 444-3186
Deputy Director, Dustin Temple 444-0358
Chief of Staff, Quentin Kujala 444-3196
Chief of Operations, Mike Volesky 444-4600
Chief Legal Counsel, Becky Dockter 444-4047
Chief Financial Officer, Lena Havron 444-4629
Administrative Officer, Jennifer Bond Hersom 444-9089
Commission Secretary, Shawna Pieske 444-7826
Legislative Liaison, Ron Jendro 444-4040
FAX Number 444-4952

HUMAN RESOURCES

 

Human Resource Manager, Kim Howell 444-2081
Internship Coordinator, Debbie Cheek 439-8299
Human Resource Specialist, VACANT 444-2081
Human Resource Specialist, Carol Fah 444-4657
Human Resource Specialist, Bri Smith 444-2693
Human Resource Specialist, April Vercoe 444-5203
Payroll Technician, VACANT 444-2693
FAX Number 444-9765

LEGAL

444-4594

Chief Legal Counsel, Becky Dockter 444-4047
Attorney, Aimee Hawkaluk 444-4045
Attorney, Kevin Reshkoff 444-3312
Attorney, Ben Reed 444-4573
Attorney, Zach Zipfel 444-2551
Tribal Relations Liaison/Diversity Coordinator, Kqyn Kuka
Paralegal, Jessica Snyder 444-9785
Paralegal, Kaedy Gangstad 444-4594
FAX Number 444-7456

FINANCE

 

Chief of Administration, Robin Graham 444-4625
Accounting Bureau Chief, Jennifer Thompson 444-4286
Accounting Manager, Kristen Becker 444-3792
Accounting Manager, Stacy Purdom 444-1491
Cashier, Raye Duke 444-4791
Grant Accountant, Britney Stiles 444-2609
Grant Accountant, Danielle Sanders 444-5284
Mail Clerk, Paul Grimstad 444-3077
Federal Aid Bureau Chief, Adam Brooks 444-3032
Auditor, Sandy Crawford 444-3791
Federal Grants Officer, Samantha Erpenbach 444-5898

CENTRALIZED SUPPORT SERVICES

930 Custer Avenue West
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

CSS Bureau Chief, Chloe Katsilas 495-3241
Fleet/Shop Operations Manager, Tim Grace 495-3242
Fleet Accountant, Ritien Glosser 495-3248
Contract Officer, VACANT 495-3249
Property Accountant, Denise Flath 495-3244
Surplus/Purchasing Tech, David Fortner 495-3243
FAX Number 495-3253

COMMUNICATION & EDUCATION DIVISION

444-4041

Administrator, Greg Lemon 444-4038
Information Bureau Chief, Peggy O'Neill 444-3051
Aquatic Invasive Species Information Officer, Liz Lodman 444-9940
Regulations Production Coordinator, Jennifer Ard 794-6754
Web Content Manager, Missy Erving 444-1226
Administrative Support Supervisor, Joleen Tadej 444-3088
FAX Number 444-4952

MONTANA OUTDOORS MAGAZINE

930 Custer Avenue West
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

 

495-3257

Editor, Tom Dickson 495-3255
Subscriptions Information Only 1-800-678-6668
Video Production, Winston Greeley 495-3274
FAX Number 495-3259

Montana WILD Education and Rehabilitation Center

2668 Broadwater Ave.

PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

444-9944

Education Bureau Chief, Laurie Wolf 444-9945
Angler Education Coordinator, VACANT 444-9943
Boat Safety & B.O.W. (Becoming an Outdoors Woman) Coordinator, Sara Smith 444-9940
Education Section Supervisor, VACANT
Education Section Assistant, VACANT
Outdoor Skills & Safety Unit, Wayde Cooperider 444-9947
Outdoor Skills & Safety Unit Assistant, Shelly Anderson 444-9948
Youth Education Program Coordinator, Ryan Schmaltz 444-9946
Wildlife Rehab Center Manager, Ali Pons 444-9942
WILDLIFE EMERGENCY 431-1110
FAX Number 443-2561

ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

444-2452

Chief of Law Enforcement, Dave Loewen 444-5657
Assistant Chief of Law Enforcement, Ron Howell 444-2456
Administrative Support Supervisor, Chris Fetherston 444-2414
Administrative Assistant, Sara Basso 444-2452
Project Manager, JD Douglas 227-7460
Recreation and Commercial Wildlife Program Manager, Phil Kilbreath 444-0136
Training Officer, Pete Glowacki 444-4726
TIP-MONT Coordinator, Brian Shinn 444-4039
Report Violations (TIP-MONT) 1-800-847-6668
FAX Number 444-7894

LANDS

1520 9th Ave.

PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

444-4063

Lands Program Manager, Bill Schenk 444-4042
Conservation Easement Stewardship Manager, VACANT 444-3762
GIS & Database Analyst, James Colegrove 444-3974
Land Agent, Amy Groen 444-1563
Land Conservation Specialist, Mimi Wolok 444-4026
Realty Specialist, Martin Balukas 444-4063
Water Conservation Specialist, Stephen Begley 444-1229
FAX Number 444-3023

FWP HANGER

2740 Airport Road
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

Chief Pilot, Joe Rahn 444-7700
Pilots 444-7700

FISHERIES DIVISION

444-2449

Administrator, Eileen Ryce 444-2448
Office Manager, Kim Wedde 444-5594
Administrative Assistant, Valisa Milligan 444-5290
AIS Bureau Chief, Tom Woolf 444-1230
Administrative Support (AIS), Beth Giddings 444-7815
Fish Health Coordinator, Ken Staigmiller 452-6181
Fish Management Bureau Chief, Eric Roberts 444-5334
Fishing Access/Development Coordinator, Dustin Ramoie 444-7885
Future Fisheries Coordinator, Michelle McGree 444-2432
Access and Recreation Bureau Chief, Don Skaar 444-7409
Hatchery Bureau Chief, Jay Pravecek 444-3183
Habitat Bureau Chief, Trevor Watson 444-2447
Native Species Coordinator, Zack Shattuck 444-1231
Research Coordinator, David Schmetterling 542-5514
Stream Protection Coordinator, Jonathan Ferree 444-3175
Water Pollution Biologist, Trevor Selch 444-5686
FAX Number 444-4952

TECHNOLOGY SERVICES

 

Chief Information Officer, Jessica Plunkett 444-5513 or 454-5863
Application Development Bureau Chief, Quinn Johnson 444-4694
Development Operations Bureau Chief, Jay Armstrong 444-3314
Geographic/Data Services Bureau Chief, Dawn Anderson 444-3373
Projects/Enterprise Bureau Chief, Erin LaFromboise 444-2509
Network Services Bureau Chief, Darrin McLean 444-3306

PARKS DIVISION

444-3750

Administrator, Beth Shumate 444-4585
Assistant Administrator Capital & Trails Program, Tom Reilly 444-3752
Assistant Administrator Operations, Ken Soderberg 444-3701
AmeriCorps Program Manager, Seth Shteir 444-3750
Asset & Facility Manager, Scott Harvey 599-8370
Heritage Resource Program Manager, Rachel Reckin 444-3756
Interpretive/Volunteer Program Specialist, Joe Naiman-Sessions 444-5275
Marketing & Communications Manager, Pay Doyle 444-3818
Parks Planning Specialist, Kyan Bishop 444-3364
Recreational Trails Program Manager, Michelle McNamee 444-7642
Reservation Program Coordinator, Chine Strobel 444-1210
Snowmobile & LWCF Program Coordinator, Seth McArthur 444-3753
Web Content Manager, VACANT
Administrative Support / Board Secretary, Coleen Furthmyre 444-3750
FAX Number 444-4952

WILDLIFE DIVISION

444-2612

Administrator, Ken McDonald 444-5645
Wildlife Project Facilitator, Lauri Hanauska-Brown 444-5672
Habitat Bureau Chief, Rick Northrup 444-5633
Landowner Relations Bureau Chief, Jason Kool 444-2505
Game Management Bureau Chief, Brian Wakeling 444-3940
Nongame/T&E Bureau Chief, Kristina Smucker 444-5209
Research & Technical Services Bureau Chief, Justin Gude 444-3767
Administrative Support Supervisor, Kammi McClain 444-2612
Administrative Assistant, Emily Moran 444-7321
FAX Number 444-4952

RESPONSIVE MANAGEMENT

1722 9th Ave

PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

Responsive Management Supervisor, Charlie Sperry 444-3888
EA Coordinator, Linnaea Schroeer 444-3378
Human Dimension Supervisor, Mike Lewis 444-4308
Planning & Policy Specialist, Barb Beck 425-5942
Planning & Policy Specialist, Renee Lemon 444-3738

DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION

1522 9th Ave.

PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

Design & Construction Supervisor, Paul Valle 841-4013
Civil Engineer Specialist, Phil Jagoda 841-4009
Civil Engineer Specialist, Tom Mannatt 841-4006
Civil Engineer Specialist, Jon Maxwell 841-4002
Civil Engineer Specialist, Kevin McDonnell 841-4010
Civil Engineer Specialist, Jamie Mongoven 841-4011
Landscape Architect, Bardell Mangum 841-4012
Project Manager, Joey Renenger 841-4007
Project Manager, Darcy Yakoweshen 841-4019
Sign & Exhibit Specialist, Amy Glasscock 841-4018