Last Update: 04/09/2024

Department of Natural Resources and Conservation


DNRC Directory

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

1539 11th Avenue
PO Box 201601
Helena, MT 59620-1601
Phone 444-2074
Website https://dnrc.mt.gov
FAX Number 444-2684
Dial 711 to place a TTY call using Montana Relay For directions click the appropriate link: Make a Call | Receive a Call
Montana Telecommunications Access Program (800) 833-8503 (V, TTY)
Director, Amanda Kaster amanda.kaster@mt.gov 444-1948
Deputy Director, Erin Weisgerber Erin.Weisgerber@mt.gov 444-4942
Communications Director, Vacant 444-0465
Administrator Central Services, Rex Renk rrenk@mt.gov 444-5582
Safety Officer, Matt Chambers matthew.chambers@mt.gov 444-2079
Executive Assistant, Angela Christensen angela.christensen@mt.gov 444-2074
Forest Service Liaison, Joe Kolman Joseph.Kolman@usda.gov 550-2370
Records Manager, KarenDe Herman KDHerman@mt.gov 444-5581
Critical Incident Manager, Karen Wood  kwood@mt.gov 444-6731

LEGAL SERVICES OFFICE

Chief Legal Counsel, Brian Bramblett bbramblett@mt.gov 444-9758
Legal Sec, Jean Saye Jean.Saye@mt.gov 444-5258
Legal Counsel, Cameron Boster cameron.Boster@mt.gov 444-1439
Legal Counsel, Mark Phares mphares@mt.gov 542-4341
Legal Counsel, Molly Kelly molly.kelly2@mt.gov 444-5785
Legal Counsel, Luke Casey LCasey@mt.gov

444-6336

Legal Counsel, Jason Kampman jason.kampman@mt.gov

444-6703

Legal Counsel, Emily Obermiller Emily.Obermiller@mt.gov

542-5527

Legal Counsel, Jennifer Wells J.Wells@mt.gov

444-0503

OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS

Legal Assistant, Jamie Price jsprice@mt.gov 444-6615
Administrative Law Judge,  Martin Balukas mbalukas@mt.gov 444-6835
Administrative Law Judge, Jay Weiner jay.weiner@mt.gov 444-1510

FINANCIAL SERVICES OFFICE

Chief Financial Officer, Meaghan Bjerke Meaghan.Bjerke@mt.gov 444-6734
Accounting Financial Manager, April Kidwell akidwell@mt.gov 444-2016
AP/AR Supervisor, Misti Reed Misti.Reed@mt.gov 444-0521
Accounting Technician, Dana Kendall Dana.Kendall@mt.gov 444-4260
Accounting Technician, Dawn Lane Dawn.Lane@mt.gov 444-6735
Accounting Technician, Rita Nason rnason@mt.gov 444-6638
Accounting Technician, Kelly Cork kelly.cork@mt.gov 444-9746
Trust Bond Accountant, Cassie Scheuer cscheuer@mt.gov 444-4947
Asset Accountant, Mary Dykstra mdykstra@mt.gov 444-6729
Accounting Technician, Monique Witte monique.witte2@mt.gov Teams
Admin. Clerk/Mail Room - Dan McDaid dan.mcdaid@mt.gov 444-3491
Lead Budget Analyst, DeAnna Noel dnoel2@mt.gov 444-5701
Budget Analyst, Vacant
Payroll Supervisor, Tammy Stineback   tammy.stineback@mt.gov 444-5735
Payroll Specialist, Tammy Pyrah,  Tammy.Pyrah@mt.com Teams
Payroll/FSO Assistant, Anastasia Hartley Anastasia.Hartley@mt.gov Teams
Purchaser, John Kaker Jonathan.Kaker@mt.gov 444-6724
Purchaser, Autumn Mitchell AMitchell@mt.gov 444-6743

HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICE

Human Resources Manager, Christy Stapley cstapley@mt.gov 444-1309
Human Resources Generalist, Rebecca Quick rebecca.quick@mt.gov 444-6673
Human Resources Generalist, Julie Smith julie.smith@mt.gov 438-0909
Human Resources Generalist, Stacey Gabrio stacey.gabrio@mt.gov 444-3309
Human Resources Generalist, Kellie Richetti  krichetti@mt.gov 444-0513
Human Resources Assistant, Makayla Mangold makayla.mangold@mt.gov 444-0505

OFFICE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Help Desk 444-2000

Chief Information Officer, Chris Powell christopher.powell@mt.gov 444-0575
Deputy Chief Information Officer, Tyler Redden tyler.redden@mt.gov 444-1283
Technical Services Manager, Jeanette Prevel jrprevel@mt.gov 444-4948
Network Administrator - Billings, Warren Sanders sandersw@mt.gov 247-4424
Network Administrator - Helena, Mike Hess mike.hess@mt.gov 444-6045
Network Administrator - Helena, Yasir Mahmood yasir.mahmood@mt.gov 444-6718
Network Administrator - Kalispell, Brant Estes brant.estes@mt.gov 751-2279
Network Administrator - Missoula, William Olson william.olson@mt.gov 542-4318
Network Administrator - Missoula, Ken Peter ken.peter@mt.gov 542-4241
GIS Manager, Brian Collins bcollins@mt.gov 542-5806
GIS Specialist, Bret Lian blian2@mt.gov 444-5748
GIS Specialist, Liz Hertz ehertz@mt.gov 542-4222
GIS Specialist, Karen Coleman karen.coleman@mt.gov 444-6621
GIS Analyst, Nick Youngstrom nyoungstrom@mt.gov 542-4254
Development and Operations Manager, John Adams jadams2@mt.gov 444-1302
Systems Architect, Christopher Kuntz ckuntz@mt.gov 444-5756
Process Analyst, Tara Bauch tbauch@mt.gov 444-4398
Software Engineer, Stuart Dilts stuart.dilts@mt.gov 444-1336
Linux Administrator, Karen Donnafield kdonnafield@mt.gov 444-0577
Data and Process Analyst, Todd Koch todd.koch@mt.gov 444-1443
Database Administrator, Heather Nelson hnelson@mt.gov 444-0536
Software Engineer, Brad Villa brad.villa@mt.gov 444-7919
Database Manager, Dave Coey dcoey@mt.gov 444-9122
System Analyst, David Small david.small2@mt.gov N/A

CONSERVATION AND RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

FAX Number 444-6721
Administrator, Mark Bostrom mbostrom2@mt.gov 444-9708
Deputy Administrator, Anna Miller annam@mt.gov 444-6689
Grants Coordinator, Amy Personette apersonette@mt.gov 444-6667
Administrative Assistant, Denise Cook dcook3@mt.gov 444-6668

LOAN & FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT BUREAU

Program Manager Regional Water Systems, Rick Duncan rduncan@mt.gov 444-1879
Accountant, Diana Wandler dhoy@mt.gov 444-6690
Accountant, Linda Beckstrom lbeckstrom2@mt.gov 444-6840
Accountant Specialist, Cidre Sivils cid.sivils@mt.gov 444-6829
Budget Analyst, Bill Herbolich bherbolich@mt.gov 444-6686

CONSERVATION DISTRICTS BUREAU

Bureau Chief, Stephanie Criswell steph.criswell@mt.gov 444-6669
Program Specialist, Hailey Graf hailey.graf@mt.gov 406-437-4435
Conservation District Specialist, Mary Hendrix mary.hendrix@mt.gov 444-4253
Program Specialist, Veronica Grigaltchik veronica.grigaltchik@mt.gov 406-437-4501
Stream Permitting Coordinator, Vacant 444-4340

RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT BUREAU

Bureau Chief, Autumn Coleman autumn.coleman@mt.gov 444-6687
RRGL Program Manager, Lindsay Volpe lmvolpe@mt.gov 444-9766
Renewable Resource Program Specialist, Sonja Hoeglund shoeglund@mt.gov 444-0552
RDG Program Manager, MEPA/NEPA Coordinator, Samantha Treu Samantha.Treu@mt.gov 422-3369
Project Supervisor, Heidi Anderson-Folnagy handersonfolnagy@mt.gov 444-6691
Renewable Resources Engineer, David C. Larson dclarson@mt.gov 444-2951
Renewable Resource Program Specialist, Ann Kulczyk akulczyk@mt.gov 228-4129

Rangeland Resource Commission

Rangeland Resources Coordinator, Stacey Barta sbarta@mt.gov 444-6619

Western Montana Conservation Commission

Commission Executive Director, Casey Lewis  casey.lewis@mt.gov 406-241-7475
Program Coordinator, Kelly Hendrix  kelly.hendrix@mt.gov 406-897-0971
Program Coordinator, Emilie Henry emilie.henry@mt.gov 406-461-6831
Communications Coordinator, Stephanie Murphy stephanie.murphy@mt.gov 406-499-3676
Grant Program Specialist, Heidi Fleury heidi.fleury@mt.gov 406-594-1913
Grant Program Specialist, Kristen Jordan kristen.jordan@mt.gov 406-594-3651
Grant Administrative Specialist, Krista Lammers krista.lammers@mt.gov 406-579-7140

Montana Invasive Species Council

Comission Administrator, Liz Lodman liz.lodman@mt.gov 444-0547
Administrative Assistant, Anna Connerton anna.connerton@mt.gov 444-2613

Sage Grouse Habitat Conservation Program

Resource Program Manager, Therese Hartman thartman@mt.gov 444-1467
GIS Coordinator, Nate Wold nathanael.wold@mt.gov 444-6391
GIS Coordinator, Jamie McFadden jamie.mcfadden@mt.gov 444-6340
Program Specialist, Logan Cain logan.cain@mt.gov 444-4062
Biologist, Erin Reather erin.reather@mt.gov 444-2487
Biologist, Emily Moran  emoran@mt.gov 444-4062
Biologist, Adam Kauth adam.kauth@mt.gov 431-8628

FORESTRY-TRUST LANDS DIVISION

Administrator/State Forester, Shawn Thomas sthomas@mt.gov 444-4978
Deputy Forestry Administrator, Wyatt Frampton wframpton@mt.gov 542-4355
Deputy Trust Lands Administrator, Ryan Weiss ryanweiss@mt.gov 444-5576

FORESTRY

2705 Spurgin Road Missoula, MT 59804
Phone 542-4300
FAX Number 542-4217
Administrator/State Forester, Shawn Thomas sthomas@mt.gov 444-4978
Deputy Forestry Administrator, Wyatt Frampton wframpton@mt.gov 542-4355

FORESTRY OFFICE

Incident Business/Fire Finance Supervisor, Joanne Marceau jmarceau@mt.gov 542-4252
Westside Fire Incident Business Specialist, Susan Dowler  sdowler@mt.gov 751-2245
Eastside Fire Incident Business Specialist, Becky Shepard bshepard@mt.gov 538-7789
Fire Finance Specialist, Bethany Leeming bleeming@mt.gov 542-4253
Fire Finance Specialist, Lindsey Greene lgreene@mt.gov 542-4230
Budget, Contracts and Grants Supervisor, Marci Anderson marcianderson@mt.gov 542-4305
Grants and Agreements Specialist, Lorie Palm lpalm@mt.gov 542-4205
Grants Support Technician, Janis Fontaine  janis.fontaine@mt.gov 542-4214
Grants Support Technician, Kyrsten Martin kyrsten.martin@mt.gov 542-4238
RFC Program Manager, Rhea Blankenship rheablankenship@mt.gov 542-4267
HRA/G&A Accountant, Liz Kitterman elizabeth.kitterman@mt.gov 542-4335
Business Operations Supervisor, Deana Carlson deanacarlson@mt.gov 542-4308
Administrative Support, Cori Gray corigray@mt.gov 542-4316
Building and Maintenance Supervisor, Ken Gragg kgragg@mt.gov 542-4320
Custodian, Jane Cardinalli jcardinalli@mt.gov 542-4320
MT Forest Action Plan Program Coordinator, Ali Ulwelling aulwelling@mt.gov 250-4825
Forestry Division Communications Coordinator, Anna Lau anna.lau@mt.gov 542-4204

FIRE PROTECTION BUREAU

Fire Protection Bureau Chief, Matt Hall matthall@mt.gov 542-4304
Deputy Fire Protection Bureau Chief, Cory Calnan ccalnan@mt.gov  788-7718
County Coop Fire Program Manager, David Hamilton dahamilton@mt.gov 431-1948
Logistic Support Specialist, Roy Robinson rorobinson@mt.gov 329-4881
NRCC Dispatcher, Cade Bragonier cade.bragonier@mt.gov 329-4996
Fire Program Specialist, Vacant 542-4250
Fire Planning and Intelligence Program Management, Don Copple  dcopple@mt.gov 865-0556
FPA & Planning Specialist, Kate Tran ktran@mt.gov 542-4333
Training, Safety, Workforce Development Program Manager, Heath Gerber hgerber@mt.gov 247-4454
West Side Safety & Training Specialist, Vacant 542-4247
East Side Safety & Training Specialist, Vacant 247-4454
Fire Adapted Communities Specialist, Henry DeLuca henry.deluca@mt.gov 542-4223
Prevention and Community Preparedness Program Manager, Julia Berkey julia.berkey@mt.gov 542-4221
Wildfire Resilience Specialist, Sarah Kleinhanzl sarah.kleinhanzl@mt.gov 542-4311
Prescribed Fire Specialist, Jack Rinck jack.rinck@mt.gov 542-4220

EQUIPMENT DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNICATIONS CENTER (EDCC)

EDCC Program Manager, A.J. Angelo amadeo.angelo@mt.gov 542-4325
Communications Supervisor, Sean Gallagher sgallagher@mt.gov 542-4213
Communications Technologist, Morgan Hudson morgan.hudson@mt.gov
Communications Technologist, Dylan Dickinson ddickinson@mt.gov 542-4257
Fire Equipment Technician, Eric Pallas epallas@mt.gov 542-4237
FEPP & FFP Program Specialist, Eugene Shepard eshepard@mt.gov 542-4271
Fire Equipment Program Specialist, Rose Kirschenheiter rkirschenheiter@mt.gov 542-4228
EDCC Shop Foreman, Brian Hall bhall@mt.gov 542-4272
Mechanic/Machinist, Kelly Copeland kelly.copeland@mt.gov 542-4324
Mechanic/Machinist, Taylor Summers tsummers@mt.gov 542-4324
Mechanic/Machinist, Zack Henry zack.henry@mt.gov 542-4324
Mechanic/Machinist, Mitch Washington mitchell.washington 542-4324
Mechanic/Machinist, Dan Simons daniel.simons@mt.gov 542-4324

FORESTRY ASSISTANCE BUREAU

Forestry Assistance Bureau Chief, Matt Arno mattarno@mt.gov 542-4239
Forestry Assistance Support Technician, Alexis Armstrong alexis.armstrong@mt.gov 542-4207
Stewardship Program Manager, Erik Warrington ewarrington@mt.gov  542-4303
Grants Programs Specialist, Team Lead, Ashley Juran ashley.juran@mt.gov 542-4280
Grants Program Specialist, Murphy McGowan murphy.mcgowan@mt.gov 542-4338
Grants Program Specialist, John Moffat
Stewardship Outreach Specialist, Ashley Machus ashley.machus@mt.gov 542-4246
Urban Forestry Program Manager, Jamie Kirby jamiekirby@mt.gov 542-4288
UCF Service Forester East, Sheri Steckler sheri.steckler@mt.gov 499-5821
UCF Service Forester West, Hannah Payne hannah.payne@mt.gov 542-4326
Local Government Forest Adviser, Steve Kimball stephen.kimball@mt.gov 542-4235
Forest Pest Management Program Manager, Amy Gannon agannon@mt.gov 542-4283
Forest Pest Management Specialist, Jake Chadwell jacob.chadwell@mt.gov 542-4330
Forest Practices Program Manager, Marc Vessar mvessar@mt.gov 381-6736
Nursery Program Manager, Michael Butts michael.butts@mt.gov 542-5522
Nursery Foreman, Ben Jones bjones@mt.gov 542-4327
Nursery Mechanic, Chris Trethewey chris.trethewey@mt.gov 542-4270
Nursery Operations Specialist, Ashley Mattson ashley.mattson@mt.gov 542-4244

GNA BUREAU

GNA Bureau Chief, Greg Archie garchie@mt.gov 431-2561
GNA Program Specialist, Gary Ellingson gary.ellingson@mt.gov 465-0336
GNA Business Specialist, Chloe Munden chloe.munden@mt.gov 542-4279
GNA Environmental Planning Specialist, David Origer david.origer@mt.gov 542-4256

FOREST MANAGEMENT BUREAU

Phone 542-4300
FAX Number 542-4274
Forest Management Bureau Chief, Dan Rogers danrogers@mt.gov 542-4302
Business Operations Section Supervisor, Trevor Gonser trevor.gonser@mt.gov 542-4328
Forest Product Program Manager, Sarah Lyngholm slyngholm@mt.gov 542-4276
Forest Product Sales Specialist, Cary Cyr cary.cyr@mt.gov 542-4310
Resource Management/Planning Section Supervisor, Jeff Schmalenberg jschmalenberg@mt.gov 542-4322
Forest Inventory Section Supervisor, Clay Stephenson cstephenson@mt.gov 542-4202
Inventory Forester, Andy Moffett andy.moffett@mt.gov 542-4245
Forest Management Planner, Emilia Grzesik emilia.grzesik@mt.gov 542-4314
Lead Fisheries Biologist, Michael Anderson michaelanderson@mt.gov 542-4232
Lead Wildlife Biologist, Chris Forristal cforristal@mt.gov 751-2259
Forest Ecologist/Silviculturist, Tim Spoelma tspoelma@mt.gov 542-4343
Forest Informatics Analyst, Vacant 542-4243
Informatics Section Supervisor, Zach Lauffenburger zachary.lauffenburger@mt.gov 542-4331
Informatics Analyst, Kyler Mozell kyler.mozell@mt.gov

TRUST LANDS

1539 11TH Ave Helena, MT 59601

Phone 444-2074
Administrator, Shawn Thomas sthomas@mt.gov 444-4978
Deputy Trust Lands Administrator, Ryan Weiss ryanweiss@mt.gov 444-5576
Budget Analyst, Rebecca Monroe rmonroe@mt.gov 444-3842
Accountant, Shauna Simpson shauna.simpson@mt.gov 444-5788
Public Access/Recreation Use Manager, Jessica Hoag jhoag@mt.gov 444-5760
Administrative Assistant, Nicole Price Nicole.Price@mt.gov 444-5499

AGRICULTURE & GRAZING MANAGEMENT BUREAU

Bureau Chief, Kelly Motichka kmotichka@mt.gov 444-3847
Surface Leasing Supervisor, April Peterson april.peterson@mt.gov 444-3014
Dam Safety Engineer, Scott Blossom sblossom@mt.gov 444-0525
Archeologist, Patrick Rennie prennie@mt.gov 444-2882
Hydrologist/Water Rights, Dennis Meyer dmeyer@mt.gov 444-5484
Land Management Section Supervisor, Parker Osterloh parker.osterloh@mt.gov 444-2991
Weed Coordinator, Michael Hamel Michael.Hamel@mt.gov 444-9726
Ag Compliance Technician, Vacant
Administrative Assistant, Amanda Taylor amandataylor@mt.gov 444-2058

MINERALS MANAGEMENT BUREAU

Bureau Chief, Trevor Taylor ttaylor2@mt.gov 444-3843
Program Manager, Carolyn Arrington carrington@mt.gov 444-0292
Geologist, Teresa Kinley tkinley@mt.gov 444-2845
Mineral Leasing Specialist, Theresa Hossfeld thossfeld@mt.gov 444-4576
Audit Program Supervisor, Tiffany Huss tiffany.huss@mt.gov 444-9703
Accounting Technician, Doak Wofford doak.wofford@mt.gov 444-3770
Compliance Technician, Ebony Jolly ebony.jolly@mt.gov 444-4986
Mineral Resource Specialist, Thomas Palin  thomas.palin@mt.gov 444-5370
Petroleum Engineer, Zack Winfield zackary.winfield@mt.gov 444-9518
Auditor, Vacant 444-4561
TLMD Informatics Analyst, Vacant 444-4561

REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT BUREAU

Bureau Chief, Deidra Kloberdanz deidra.kloberdanz@mt.gov 444-3844
Property Administration and Development, Rory Ruffner roryruffner@mt.gov 444-3544
Lease Manager, Heather Noel hnoel2@mt.gov 444-0518
Lands Section Supervisor, Seth Goodwin Seth.Goodwin2@mt.gov 444-4165
Access Acquisition Specialist, Christina Hollenbeck chollenbeck@mt.gov 751-2250
Right-of-Way Section Supervisor, Lisa Axline laxline@mt.gov 444-7431
Right-of-Way Specialist, Tawyna Rieben tawnya.rieben@mt.gov 444-5718
Real Estate Specialist Cabin Site Sales, Brent Neace brent.neace@mt.gov 444-4289
Real Estate Specialist, Vacant 444-1445
Commercial Dev. & Marketing, Gary Zipperian gzipperian@mt.gov 444-0915
Real Estate Fiscal Analyst/Economist, Brett Holzer bholzer@mt.gov 444-1363
Right-of-Way Specialist, Carmen Evans caevans@mt.gov 751-2253

SOUTHWESTERN LAND OFFICE

1401 27th Avenue Missoula, MT 59801

Phone 542-4200
FAX Number 542-4285
Area Manager, Mike O'Herron moherron@mt.gov 542-4261
Bussiness Manager, Natasha Bucklin nbucklin@mt.gov 542-4249
Forest Management Program Supervisor, Jon M. Hayes jhayes@mt.gov 542-4262
Area Fire Mgmt Officer, Karl Nikoleyczik Karl.Nikoleyczik@mt.gov 542-4263
Area Assistant Fire Mgmt Officer, Beau Maciag bmaciag@mt.gov 542-4216
Forestry Tech, Vacant 542-4246
Forestry Tech, Vacant 542-4246
Good Neighbor Forester, Aaron Kim aaron.kim@mt.gov 542-5873
Good Neighbor Forester, Jaret Retterath jaret.retterath@mt.gov 826-4730
Good Neighbor Forester, Ben Hebert ben.hebert@mt.gov 542-4218

NORTHWESTERN LAND OFFICE

655 Timberwolf Parkway Suite 1 Kalispell, MT 59901

Phone 751-2240
Fax 751-2287
Area Manager, Greg Poncin  gponcin@mt.gov 751-2242
Area Operations Manger, Nick Ascenwald naschenwald@mt.gov 751-2252

MISSOULA UNIT OFFICE

3206 Maverick Lane Missoula, MT 59801

Phone 542-4201
FAX Number 542-5807
Unit Manager, Amy Helena ahelena@mt.gov 542-4309
Forest Management Supervisor, Scott Allen sallen@mt.gov 542-5803
Fire Management Officer, Ashleigh Burwick aburwick@mt.gov 542-4312
Service Forester, William Burdick wburdick@mt.gov 542-4313
Office Manager, Megan Fields mlodders@mt.gov 542-5813
Management Forester, Lauren Converse lauren.converse@mt.gov 542-4319

CENTRAL LAND OFFICE

8001 North Montana Helena, MT 59602

FAX Number 458-3506
Area Manager, Hoyt Richards hrichards@mt.gov 458-3501
Forestry Division Program Manager, John Huston  jhuston@mt.gov 458-3524
Unit Manager, Heidi Crum  hcrum@mt.gov 458-3514
Office Manager, Jennifer Coulter jennifer.coulter@mt.gov 458-3500

EASTERN LAND OFFICE

321 Main Street Miles City, MT 59301

Area Manager, Chris Pileski cpileski@mt.gov 232-2034
Office Manager, Sarin Hoppe sarin.hoppe@mt.gov 232-2034
Land Use Specialist, Randell Hopkins randell.hopkins@mt.gov 232-2044

NORTHEASTERN LAND OFFICE

613 N. E. Main Street Lewistown, MT 59457

Area Manager, Clive Rooney clrooney@mt.gov 535-1904
Office Manager, Shannon Ruckman sruckman@mt.gov 535-1901

SOUTHERN LAND OFFICE

1371 Rimtop Drive Billings, MT 59105

Area Manager, Jeff Bollman jbollman@mt.gov 247-4404
Office Manager, Michelle Yeager michelle.yeager@mt.gov 247-4409

AIR OPERATIONS SECTION

2580 Airport Road Helena, MT 59620-1601

Chief Pilot, Tal Williams tawilliams@mt.gov 444-4766
Aviation Program Manager, Jay Lindgren jay.lindgren@mt.gov 461-1652
Maintenance Inspector, Nick Keilman nkeilman@mt.gov 444-0789
Helicopter Safety Pilot, Tal Williams tawilliams@mt.gov 444-4766
Rotor Wing Safety Pilot, Chris Bryce cbryce@mt.gov 444-0741
Fixed Wing Safety Pilot, Scott Bare scott.bare@mt.gov 444-0780
Fixed Wing Pilot, John Borra john.borra@mt.gov 444-0780
Fixed Wing Pilot, Harold Hopler harold.hopler@mt.gov 444-0780
Fixed Wing Pilot, Thomas Nagorski thomas.nagorski@mt.gov 444-0780
Fixed Wing Pilot, Shawn Zimmerman shawn.zimmerman@mt.gov 444-0780
Helicopter Pilot, Dave Bebich david.bebich@mt.gov 444-0741
Helicopter Pilot, Garth Scott garth.scott@mt.gov 444-0741
Helicopter Pilot, Vacant 444-0741
Helicopter Pilot, Orville Skogen orville.skogen@mt.gov 444-0741
Aircraft Mechanic, Floor/Team Lead, Brad Garber bgarber@mt.gov 444-0789
Aircraft Mechanic, Ray Clum raymond.clum@mt.gov 444-0789
Aircraft Mechanic, Greg Reeves gregory.reeves@mt.gov 444-0789
Aircraft Mechanic, Vacant
444-0789
Aircraft Mechanic, Robert Evans robert.evans@mt.gov 444-0789

BILLINGS OIL & GAS CONSERVATION HEADQUARTERS

2535 St. Johns Avenue, Billings, MT 59102
Phone 656-0040
Website https://dnrc.mt.gov/BOGC/
Fax Number 652-5305
Administrator / Petroleum Engineer, Ben Jones bjones@mt.gov
Technical Program Coordinator, Ben Davis benjamin.davis@mt.gov
UIC Program Director, Perry Fields perry.fields@mt.gov
Program Specialist, Jennifer Breton jennifer.breton@mt.gov
Chief Field Inspector, John Gizicki jgizicki@mt.gov
License Permit Technician, Jodi Hoppel-Fischer jodi.fischer@mt.gov
Permit Clerk, Nancy Heinaman nheinaman@mt.gov

WATER RESOURCES DIVISION

1424 9th Avenue PO Box 201601 Helena, MT 59620-1601
Phone 444-6601
FAX Number 444-0533
Administrator, Anna Pakenham Stevenson anna.pakenhamstevenson@mt.gov 444-6605
Deputy Administrator, Trevor Watson trevor.watson2@mt.gov 444-6644
Water Processes Manager, Todd Netto tnetto@mt.gov 808-7076
Operations Manager, Kathy Olsen kolsen@mt.gov 444-0022
Financial Manager, Meaghan Bjerke meaghan.bjerke@mt.gov 444-6608
Accountant, Michelle Curran michelle.curran@mt.gov 444-5709
Administrative Support, Shannon Buswell shannon.buswell@mt.gov 444-6603
Business Manager, Vacant 444-9754

RECORDS

Records Program Manager, Nancy Hughes nahughes@mt.gov 444-6694
Data Imaging Operator, Elise Moore emoore2@mt.gov 444-6610
Data Imaging Operator, Charles Stambaugh bstambaugh@mt.gov 444-6657
Data Imaging Operator, Kaleb Zebrun-Gero KZebrun-Gero@mt.gov 444-1311

STATE WATER PROJECTS BUREAU

Phone 444-6646
Bureau Chief, Brian Holling bholling@mt.gov 444-2932
Administrative Support, Jillian Hendrix jillian.hendrix@mt.gov 444-6645
Project Rehabilitation Supervisor, John Connors jhconnors@mt.gov 444-5775
Canal Engineer, Zachariah Campbell zachariah.campbell@mt.gov 444-6665
Engineer, Vacant
Dam Safety Engineer, Joshua Gilstrap jgilstrap@mt.gov 444-6692
Rehabilitation Engineer, Pete Behrends peter.behrends@mt.gov 444-6650
Canals Engineer, Vacant 444-5710
Civil Engineer Specialist, Sean West sean.west@mt.gov 444-6759
Civil Engineer Specialist, Vacant 444-6622
Dam Safety Engineer, Devin Roberts devin.roberts@mt.gov 444-6661
Civil Engineer Specialist, Troy Benn troy.benn@mt.gov 444-6653
Project Management Section Supervisor, Mark McNearney mmcnearney@mt.gov 444-6693
Civil Engineer Specialist, Vacant 444-5775
Water Resource Specialist, Randy Laskowski rlaskowski@mt.gov 444-6658
Instrumentation Specialist, Brandon Watne bwatne@mt.gov 444-6629
Instrumentation Data Specialist, Julie Peterson jpeterson3@mt.gov 444-0542

BROADWATER POWER PROJECT

Phone, Land line 521-1575
Phone, VOIP 266-3869
Program Manager, David Lofftus dlofftus@mt.gov 444-6659
O&M Engineer, Jon Maxwell jon.maxwell@mt.gov 444-5710
Hydropower Plant Operator, Dane Stiles dane.stiles@mt.gov 266-3869
Hydropower Plant Operator, James Reedal james.reedal@mt.gov 266-3869
Hydropower Plant Operator, Charles 'Buddy' Sloan bsloan@mt.gov 266-3869

WATER SCIENCES BUREAU

Phone 444-6601
Bureau Chief, Paul Azevedo pazevedo@mt.gov 444-6635
Ground Water Hydrologist, Jacob Mohrmann jacob.mohrmann@mt.gov 444-7022
Ground Water Hydrologist, Jack Landers jack.landers@mt.gov 444-7020
Surface Water Hydrologist, Todd Blythe todd.blythe@mt.gov 438-0717
Surface Water Hydrologist, John Lunzer john.lunzer@mt.gov 444-0504
Ground Water Hydrologist, Evan Norman evan.norman@mt.gov 444-6641
Surface Water Hydrologist, Troy Lechman tlechman@mt.gov 444-9755
Surface Water Hydrologist, Kaitlin Boren kaitlin.boren@mt.gov 444-6648
Surface Water Hydrologist, David Ketchum david.ketchum@mt.gov 542-5890
Ground Water Hydrologist, Melissa Brickl melissa.brickl@mt.gov 437-4025
Hydrological Technician, Ryan Koehnlein ryan.koehnlein2@mt.gov 444-1307
Stream Gage Program Manager, Matt Norberg mnorberg@mt.gov 444-6041

PLANNING, IMPLEMENTATION & COMMUNICATIONS BUREAU

Bureau Chief, Cori Hach cori.hach@mt.gov 444-4571
Water Resource Planner, Michael Downey mdowney2@mt.gov 444-9748
Water Resource Planner, Vacant 444-4247
Water Resource Planner, Danika Holmes dholmes@mt.gov 444-1451
Water Resource Planner, Valerie Kurth vkurth@mt.gov 444-6627
Water Conservation Specialist, Nikki Sandve nsandve2@mt.gov 556-4505
Compact Implementation Program Manager, Vacant 444-5700
Compact Implementation Program Specialist, Joel Harris harrisj@mt.gov 444-1270
Compact Implementation Program CSKT-Montana Compact Coordinator, Ben Yawakie benjamin.yawakie@mt.gov 542-5881
Compact Implementation Program Hydrologist, Maya Rao maya.rao@mt.gov 542-5884
Compact Implementation Program Hydrologist, Heather McAdams heather.mcadams@mt.gov 542-5890
Compact Implementation Program Hydrologist Supervisor, Attila Folnagy afolnagy@mt.gov 444-6630

WATER OPERATIONS BUREAU

Phone 444-0860
Bureau Chief, John Connors jhconnors@mt.gov 444-6816
Administrative Support, Amanda Peterson amanda.peterson@mt.gov 444-0862
Dam Safety Engineer, Chadrick Hill chhill@mt.gov 444-1358
Dam Safety Construction Engineer, Sam Johnson sam.johnson@mt.gov 247-4423
Floodplain Technical Assistance Engineer, Vacant
Dam Safety Program Manager, Michele Lemieux mlemieux@mt.gov 444-6613
NFIP/CAP Program Manager, Traci Sears tsears@mt.gov 444-6654
NFIP/CAP Specialist, Shylea Wingard shylea.wingard@mt.gov 459-9802
Mapping Outreach Specialist, Hannah Shultz hannah.shultz2@mt.gov 444-0599
Mapping Outreach Specialist, Nadene Wadsworth nadene.wadsworth@mt.gov 444-6732
NFIP/CAP Specialist, Anthony Joyce anthony.joyce@mt.gov 444-1343
Floodplain Mapping Engineer, Vacant 444-6656
State Floodplain Engineer Program Manager, Douglas Brugger douglas.brugger@mt.gov 444-1300
Program GIS Specialist, Sarah Smolka-Joyce sarah.smolka@mt.gov 444-6664
Board of Water Well Contractors Program Manager, Art Robinson arobinson@mt.gov 444-6643

WATER RIGHTS BUREAU

Phone 444-6610
Bureau Chief, Nathaniel Ward nward@mt.gov 444-0581
Compliance Technician, Kristi Irwin kristi.irwin@mt.gov 444-6671
Compliance Technician, Andrew Clary andrew.clary@mt.gov 444-1356
Compliance Technician, Shawna Pieske shawna.pieske@mt.gov 444-6679
Compliance Technician, Zachary Spencer zachary.spencer@mt.gov 444-9731
New Appropriations Program Specialist, Shannon Baumgardner shannon.baumgardner@mt.gov 556-4537
New Appropriations Program Specialist, Shannon Buswell shannon.buswell@mt.gov 444-9754
New Appropriations Program Specialist, Maeve Holman maeve.holman@mt.gov 444-9556
Acting New Appropriations Program Manager, Mallory Scharf mallory.scharf@mt.gov 444-0480

WATER ADJUDICATION

Phone 444-0560
Bureau Chief, Nathaniel Ward nward@mt.gov 444-0581
Adjudication Program Manager, Laura Hinck lhinck2@mt.gov 444-0486
Quality Control Coordinator, Aurora Chalfant Aurora.Chalfant@mt.gov 444-0516
Water Resource Specialist, Kam Dorrington kameron.dorrington@mt.gov 444-0497
Water Resource Specialist, Brendan Auer brendan.auer@mt.gov 444-6006
Water Resource Specialist, Vacant 444-0541
Water Resource Specialist, Rebecca Jensen rebecca.jensen@mt.gov 444-0483
Water Resource Specialist, Aaron Page aaron.page@mt.gov 444-0905
Water Resource Specialist, Misty Hauer mhauer@mt.gov 444-0484
Water Resource Specialist, Vacant 444-0508
Water Resource Specialist, Vacant 444-
Water Resource Specialist, Vacant 444-0516
Water Resource Specialist, Sarah Kirby sarah.kirby@mt.gov 444-5845
Water Resource Specialist, Taylor Lasher taylor.lasher@mt.gov 444-4965
Water Resource Specialist, Thomas Sandau thomas.sandau@mt.gov 444-6140
Water Resource Specialist, Letty Miller elizabeth.miller@mt.gov 444-5903

WATER RESOURCES REGIONAL OFFICE - Billings

Airport Business Park 1371 Rimtop Drive, Billings, MT 59105-1978
Billings Water Rights Regional Office 247-4415
FAX Number 247-4416
Regional Manager, Mark Elison melison@mt.gov 247-4418
Compliance Tech, Shannon Smith-Wright shannon.smith-wright@mt.gov 247-4417
Compliance Tech, Hailey Ward hailey.ward@mt.gov 247-4427
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication,  Brandy Gray brandy.gray@mt.gov 247-4426
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Kimberly Lindseth kimberly.lindseth@mt.gov 247-4425
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Jill Lippard jlippard@mt.gov 247-4422
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Veronica Corbett veronica.corbett@mt.gov 247-4431
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations/Hydro, Chris Schweigert cschweigert@mt.gov 247-4419
Regional Engineer, Linda Winn linda.winn@mt.gov 256-7660

WATER RESOURCES REGIONAL OFFICE - Bozeman

2273 Boot Hill Court, Suite 110, Bozeman, MT 59715
Bozeman Water Rights Regional Office 586-3136
FAX Number 587-9726
Regional Manager, Kerri Strasheim kstrasheim@mt.gov 556-4504
Compliance Tech,  Annaliesa Carter annaliesa.carter@mt.gov 586-3136
Regional Engineer Supervisor, Brent Zundel bzundel@mt.gov 556-4508
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Kendrew Ellis kendrew.ellis@mt.gov 556-4538
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Savannah Telander savanna.telander@mt.gov 556-4531
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, James Fleming james.fleming@mt.gov 556-4503
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Vacant 556-4501
Water Resource Specialist/Hydro, Lyra Reynolds lyra.reynolds@mt.gov 556-4500
Water Info Coordinator, Nikki Sandve nsandve2@mt.gov 556-4505

WATER RESOURCES REGIONAL OFFICE - Glasgow

P.O. Box 1269

222 Sixth Street South Glasgow, MT 59230-1269

Glasgow Water Rights Regional Office 228-2561
Acting Regional Manager, Lih-An Yang lih-an.yang@mt.gov 808-7076
Compliance Tech, Cammie Hartwell chartwell@mt.gov 808-7078
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Ashley Kemmis ashley.kemmis@mt.gov 808-7075
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Ryan Hartwell  ryan.hartwell@mt.gov 808-7079
Hydrologist, Michael Dailey - Water Sciences Bureau mdailey@mt.gov 808-7077

WATER RESOURCES REGIONAL OFFICE - Havre

P.O. Box 1828

210 Sixth Ave, Havre, MT 59501-1828

Havre Water Rights Regional Office 265-5516
Regional Manager, Matt Miles mmiles@mt.gov 808-7122
Compliance Tech, Dustin Haas dustin.haas@mt.gov 808-7125
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Kailee Ingalls kailee.ingalls@mt.gov 808-7126
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Megan Blauwkamp megan.blauwkamp@mt.gov 808-7129
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Dixie Brough dbrough@mt.gov 808-7124
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Jamie Verploegen jamie.verploegen@mt.gov 808-7123
Regional Engineer, Vacant 808-7127

WATER RESOURCES REGIONAL OFFICE - Helena

P.O. Box 201601

1424 9th Avenue, Helena, MT 59620-1601

Helena Water Rights Regional Office 444-6999
Regional Manager, Jenn Daly jdaly2@mt.gov  444-5783
Compliance Tech, Lenore Austin lenore.austin@mt.gov 444-9724
Regional Engineer, Peri Turk peri.turk@mt.gov 444-1872
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Jillian Hendrix jillian.hendrix@mt.gov 444-6862
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Erin Wall erin.wall@mt.gov 444-5397
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Mitchell Hoffman mitch.hoffman@mt.gov 444-6810
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Jason Larsen jason.larsen2@mt.gov 444-1291
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Allison Calkins allison.calkins@mt.gov 444-6753
Water Resource Specialist/Hydrologist, Russell Gates rgates@mt.gov 444-6602

WATER RESOURCES REGIONAL OFFICE - Kalispell

 655 Timberwolf Parkway, Suite 4, Kalispell, MT 59901-1215
Kalispell Water Rights Regional Office 752-2288
Regional Manager, Jim Ferch jferch@mt.gov 752-2706
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations/Hydrologist, Travis Wilson travis.wilson@mt.gov 752-2746
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Alexis Nevins alexis.nevins@mt.gov 752-2702
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Kristal Kiel kristal.kiel@mt.gov  752-2735
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Mindy Schlimgen mindy.schlimgen@mt.gov 752-2713
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Kari McPherson kari.mcPherson@mt.gov 752-2712
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Jack Cesarone jack.cesarone@mt.gov 751-2278
Civil Engineering Specialist, Ryan Murphy ryan.murphy@mt.gov 535-1926
Compliance Tech, Lyndsey Peiffer lyndsey.peiffer@mt.gov 752-2701
Compliance Tech, Joe Sappington joseph.sappington@mt.gov 752-2711

WATER RESOURCES REGIONAL OFFICE - Lewistown

613 NE Main, Suite E, Lewistown, MT 59457-2020
Lewistown Water Rights Regional Office 538-7459
Regional Manager, Steven Hamilton steven.hamilton@mt.gov 535-1922
Compliance Tech, Shannon Taylor shannon.taylor@mt.gov 535-1921
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Carli Bluhm carli.bluhm@mt.gov 535-1925
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Matthew Shaw matthew.shaw@mt.gov 535-1927
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Brandon Ahlgren brandon.ahlgren@mt.gov 535-1923
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Jackson Sansone jackson.sansone@mt.gov 535-1924
Regional Engineer, Ryan Murphy ryan.murphy@mt.gov 535-1926

WATER RESOURCES REGIONAL OFFICE - Missoula

P.O. Box 5004

2705 Spurgin Rd, Bldg C, Missoula, MT 59806-5004

Missoula Water Rights Regional Office 721-4284
FAX Number 542-5899
Regional Manager, Jim Nave jnave@mt.gov 542-5889
Compliance Tech, Alice Longacre alongacre2@mt.gov 542-5891
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Benjamin Thomas benjamin.thomas@mt.gov 542-5883
Water Resource Specialist, New Appropriations, Caitlyn Wade caitlyn.wade@mt.gov 542-5886
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Kimberly Brown kbrown3@mt.gov 542-5882
Water Resource Specialist, Adjudication, Garrett Musso garrett.musso2@mt.gov 542-5888
Regional Engineer, Larry Schock lschock@mt.gov 542-5885