Environmental Quality, Department of

Text/HTML

DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY

 

PO Box 200901, Helena MT 59620-0901

DIRECTORS OFFICE

1520 E Sixth Ave

CONTACTS

PHONE (406)
Website www.deq.mt.gov
PO Box 200901, Helena, MT 59620-0901 444-2544
FAX Number 444-4386
TTY 444-6332
Director, Shaun McGrath 444-2544
Deputy Director, George Mathieus 444-7423
Director's Office Support Coordinator, Lindsay Ford 444-5270

BOARD OF ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW

1520 E Sixth Ave
PO Box 200901 Helena, MT 59620-0901

Board Secretary 444-2544

Public Policy, Communications, and MEPA

1520 E Sixth Ave

Public Policy Director/MEPA Manager, Kristi Ponozzo 444-2813
Lead Public Information Specialist, Karen Ogden 444-6360
Website Manager, Paul Driscoll 444-6421
Public Information Specialist, Christine Mandiloff 444-6469
Senior MEPA/MFS Coordinator, Craig Jones 444-0514

Legal Office

1520 E Sixth Ave

Legal Unit - Main Number 444-2630
Deputy Chief Counsel, Ed Hayes 444-1425
Chief Remediation Counsel, Jon Morgan 444-6589
Attorney Specialist, Paul Nicol 444-6549
Attorney Specialist, Kurt Moser 444-4009
Attorney Specialist, Mark Lucas 444-0201
Attorney Specialist, Kirsten Bowers 444-4222
Attorney Specialist, Norm Mullen 444-4961
Attorney Specialist, Sarah Christopherson 444-6559
Attorney Specialist, Patrick Hope 444-4202
Attorney Specialist, Nick Whitaker 444-5690
Attorney Specialist, Wendy Johnson 444-6347
Attorney Specialist, Jessica Wilkerson 444-6490
Attorney Specialist, Aaron Pettis 444-1422
Legal Secretary, Sandy Moisey Scherer 444-2630
Legal Secretary, Penney Clark 444-6412

Enforcement Program

1520 E Sixth Ave

PO Box 200901, Helena, MT 59620-0901 444-0379
Enforcement Program Manager, Chad Anderson 444-2964
Citizen Environmental Complaints/Spill Reporting 444-0379

CENTRALIZED SERVICES DIVISION

1520 E Sixth Ave

Division Administrator, Peggy MacEwen 444-1760
Records & Information Manager, Joyce Wittenberg 444-6701
Safety Director, Larry Alheim 444-5382

Human Resources

1520 E Sixth Ave

HR Manager Christina Lipetzky 444-6717
HR Specialist, Kathleen Field 444-9014
HR Specialist, Joy Conquergood 444-4219
Payroll/HR Technician, Carrie Greeley 444-4218
Payroll/HR Technician, Dionne Giammaria 444-1352

Fiscal Services

1520 E Sixth Ave

PO Box 200901, Helena MT 59620-0901 444-2442
Chief Financial Officer, Brenda Thomas 444-2567
Contracts Officer, Vicki Woodrow 444-3101
FAX Number 444-1804

Information Technology Services

1520 E Sixth Ave

DEQ Service Desk 444-1840
Chief Information Officer, Stephen Forrest 444-4201
Systems Administration Manager, Mike Jares 444-7994
Information Systems Supervisor, Roy Duelfer 444-5342

AIR, ENERGY, & MINING DIVISION

1520 E Sixth Ave

PO Box 200901, Helena, MT 59620-0901 444-4323
Administrator, Christopher Dorrington 444-0496
Financial Operations Manager, Denise Kelly 444-4964
FAX Number 444-1374

Air Quality Bureau

Main Number 444-3490
Bureau Chief, Dave Klemp 444-0286
Smoke Management Hotline 1-800-225-6779
FAX Number 444-1499
Air Quality Infrastructure & Data Support Section Supervisor, Annette Williams 444-5281
Air Quality Analysis & Planning Section Supervisor, Liz Ulrich 444-9741
Air Quality Research & Monitoring Section Supervisor, Doug Kuenzli 444-6695
Air Quality Permitting Section Supervisor, Julie Merkel 444-3626
Air Quality Field Services Section Supervisor, Hoby Rash 444-0055
Air Quality Oil & Gas Services Section Supervisor, Dave Aguirre, 49 N Main, Butte, MT 59701 782-2689 ext 205

Hard Rock Mining Bureau

Main Number 444-4953
Bureau Chief, Dan Walsh 444-6791
Precious and Semi-Precious Metals and Quarries, Section Supervisor, Herb Rolfes 444-3841
FAX Number 444-1499

Coal and Opencut Mining Bureau

1218 E. 6th Avenue

Main Number 444-4970
Bureau Chief, Ed Coleman 444-4973
Coal & Uranium Prospecting & Mining Supervisor, Chris Yde 444-4967
Opencut Mining (Sand, Gravel, etc.) Supervisor, Chris Cronin 444-2871
FAX Number

Energy Bureau

PO Box 200901 Helena, MT 59620-0901
Main Number 444-0281
Bureau Chief, Laura Andersen 444-6588
Energy Efficiency and Compliance Assistance Section Supervisor, Bonnie Rouse 444-6439
Radon Hotline 1-800-546-0483
Energy Planning & Renewables Section Supervisor, Dan Lloyd 444-6459
Small Business Assistance Hotline 1-800-433-8773

PETROLEUM TANK RELEASE COMPENSATION BOARD

1209 EIGHTH AVE

PO Box 200901 Helena, MT 59620-0902 444-9710
Petro Board Director, Terry Wadsworth 444-9712
FAX Number 444-9711
TOLL Free Number 1-800-556-5291

WATER QUALITY DIVISION

1520 E Sixth Ave

PO Box 200901 Helena, MT 59620-0901 444-6697
Website www.deq.mt.gov/Water
Administrator, Tim Davis 444-7423
Community Operations Project Manager, Kari Smith 444-6727
Financial Manager, Vacant 444-6755
FAX Number 444-6836

Water Quality Planning Bureau

1520 E Sixth Ave

Main Number 444-6697
Bureau Chief, Eric Urban 444-2680
Information Management & Technical Services, Michael Pipp 444-7424
Quality Assurance Office, Michelle Hauer 444-0371
Monitoring & Assessment Section Supervisor, Darrin Kron 444-4765
Water Quality Standards Section Supervisor, Myla Kelly 444-3639

Engineering Bureau

1520 E Sixth Ave
Main Number 444-4224
Bureau Chief, Kevin Smith 444-1277
Drinking Water State Revolving Fund Supervisor, Mark Smith 444-5325
Public Water and Subdivision Review Section Supervisor, Rachel Clark 444-6722
Water Pollution Control State Revolving Fund Supervisor, Mike Abrahamson 444-6776
 

Public Water Supply Bureau

Main Number 444-4400
Bureau Chief, Jon Dilliard 444-2409
Field Services Section Suprvisor, Greg Butts 755-8967
Public Water Supply Monitoring & Reporting Section Supervisor, Eugene Pizzini 444-6972
Technical Services and Operator Certification Section Supervisor, Greg Olsen 444-0493
Water & Wastewater Operator Certification, Reta Therriault 444-3434

Water Protection Bureau

Main Number 444-5546
Bureau Chief, Jon Kenning 444-0420
Surface Water, Groundwater, and Storm Water Discharge Permits 444-5546
Source Water Protection Program 444-4806
Compliance and Technical Support 444-0917
Wetlands, 319 Grants, TMDLs, and Nonpoint Source 444-5317
401 and 318 Certification 444-2734
Watershed Management Section Supervisor, Dean Yashan 444-5317

 

WASTE MANAGEMENT & REMEDIATION DIVISION

PO Box 200901 Helena, MT 59620-0901

PO Box 200901 Helena, MT 59620-0901 444-6444
Division Administrator, Jenny Chambers 444-6383
Financial Specialist, Stacey Bradley 444-6440
CERCLA/CECRA Hotline 1-800-246-8198

Contaminated Site Cleanup Bureau

Main Number 444-6444
Bureau Chief, Aimee Reynolds 444-6435
Cleanup, Protection, and Redevelopment Section Supervisor, Terri Mavencamp 444-5595
Petroleum Technical Cleanup Section Supervisor, Amy Steinmetz 444-6781
Site Response Section Supervisor, Denise Martin 444-6578
State Superfund Section Supervisor, Moriah Bucy 444-6366
Leaking Underground Storage Tank (LUST) Hotline 800 457-0568

Federal Superfund and Construction Bureau

Main Number 444-6444
Bureau Chief, Tom Stoops 444-6445
Section Supervisor, Autumn Coleman 444-6555
Section Supervisor, Carolina Balliew 444-0214

Waste & Underground Tank Management Bureau

Main Number 444-5300
Bureau Chief, Ed Thamke 444-6748
Hazardous Waste Program Manager, Mark Hall 444-4096
Recycling Program 444-6499, 444-2835
Motor Vehicle Recycling & Disposal Program 444-3048
Septic Tank Pumpers and Land Farms 444-5345
Solid Waste Management Systems Program Manager, Rick Thompson 444-5345
Underground Storage Tanks Program 444-1417
FAX Number 444-1374