Department of Agriculture

directory
AGRICULTURE/LIVESTOCK BUILDING

302 North Roberts
PO Box 200201, Helena, MT 59620-0201

Main Number 444-3144
FAX Number (406) 444-5409
TTY (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-6234
Website agr.mt.gov

DIRECTOR' S OFFICE

Director, Christy Clark 444-5440
Deputy Director, Zach Coccoli 444-0132
Attorney, Cort Jensen 444-5402
Communications Officer, Logan Kruse 444-3684
Executive Assistant, Jesse May 444-3156
FAX Number (406) 444-5409

CENTRAL SERVICES DIVISION

Fiscal Services

Chief Financial Officer, Cody Pearce 444-5405
Accountant, MacKenzie Welch 444-5404
Accountant, Brittany Brott 444-5403
Accountant, David Johnson 444-4197
Budget Analyst, Sunni Hitchcock 444-0511
FAX Number (406) 444-5409

Human Resources

Operations Manager, Mikal Wilkerson 444-9474
Human Resources Generalist, Traci Merzlak 444-3145
HR & Office Coordinator, Sonya Amman 444-3144
Human Resource FAX Number (406) 444-0606

Office of Information Technology

Chief Information Officer, Todd Magill 444-2934
Application Developer & Administrator, Stanley Munson 444-9492
Network Administrator, Jay Campbell 444-0667
Database Developer & Administrator, Chuck Vopicka 444-4974
Web Developer & Administrator, Ben Harris 444-9562

AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

Administrator, Zach Coccoli 444-0132

Agricultural Development & Marketing Bureau

Bureau Chief, Andy Fjeseth 444-3571
Grants Manager, Alyssa Townsend 444-5424
Agricultural Grant Specialist/GTA Program Manager, Bailey Kaskie 444-0134
Agricultural Grant Specialist/SCBG Program Specialist, Caitlin Hortert 444-3407
FAX Number (406) 444-9442

Rural Development

Rural Development/Farm & Ranch Loan Manager, Walt Anseth 444-5420
Hail Insurance Technician/Hay Hotline, Dani Jones 444-2402
Hail Customer Service, Vacant 444-6265
Hail Insurance Hotline 1-844-515-1571

Marketing

Marketing Officer, Marty Earnheart 444-9126
Marketing Officer, Alicia Hamm 444-5425
Marketing Officer, Weston Merrill (406) 558-9880
Website www.nass.usda.gov/Statistics_by_State/Montana/

State Grain Laboratory Bureau, Great Falls

Director, Dan Reimer 604-7181
Administrative Assistant, Dawn Miller 604-7182
Administrative Specialist, Michaela DeBoo 604-7183
Lab Coordinator, Kari Schiller 604-7185
Ag Inspector, Jeff Hofstad 604-7186
Ag Inspector, Vacant 604-7184
Ag Inspector, Michael Birkoski 604-7187
Ag Inspector, Vacant 652-1917
Ag Technician, Tom Troxell 604-7189
Quality Assurance/Lead Inspector, Adam Gutzwiler 604-7190
Fax Number (Great Falls) (406) 761-2141

Plentywood State Grain Laboratory

Lab Coordinator, Patti Hedges 765-1005
Ag Technician, Kailynn Buckalew 765-1005
Ag Technician, Dawn Johnstone 765-1005
FAX Number (406) 761-2141

Wheat and Barley Bureau, Great Falls

Website agrwbc.mt.gov
Bureau Chief, Kent Kupfner 604-7593
Administrative Support/Receptionist, Tammy Suek 604-7589
Administrative Assistance/Accountant, Kolleen Spurgin 604-7590
Trade & Marketing Manager, Jason Laird 604-7592
Communications Coordinator, Sam Anderson 604-7591
FAX Number (406) 761-7851

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES DIVISION

Administrator, Ian Foley 444-9454
Program Assistant, Kim Englert 444-2944
FAX Number (406) 444-9493

Licensing & Registration Unit

Seed & Commodity Dealer/Warehouse Program Manager, Bob Ballensky 444-3950
Licensing & Registration Specialist, Kay Deskins 444-0510
Licensing & Registration Specialist, Lori Leaf 444-3691
Licensing & Registration Specialist, Rylie Warren 444-4900
Licensing & Registration Specialist, Kyra Wright 444-9421

Agricultural Services Bureau

Bureau Chief, Kima Traynham 444-9431

Pesticide Compliance Section

Pesticide Compliance Supervisor, Leonard Berry 444-6982
Case Review, Worker Protection, Matt Deaton 444-5953

Training & Development Section

Training & Development Supervisor, Vacant 444-3676
Training/Development Specialist, Vacant 444-5512
Vertebrate Pest Specialist, Stephen Vantassel 538-3004

Noxious Weed Section

State Weed Coordinator, Jasmine Chaffee 444-3140
Noxious Weed Free Materials Coordinator, Andrew Lam 444-7819
Noxious Weed Program Task Force Coordinator, Josh Wagoner 444-7880
Noxious Weed Grant Coordinator, Greta Dige 444-7882

Groundwater Section

Sustainable Agriculture Section Supervisor, Brett Heitshusen 444-3271
Hydrologist, John Peterson 444-5422
Pesticide Container Recycling Technician, Vacant 431-3204-

Analytical Laboratory Bureau, Bozeman

Bureau Chief, Jona Verreth 577-7918
Assistant Lab Director, Kelsey Powers 577-7921
Technical Program Manager, Robin Johnson 577-7919
Analytical Chemist, Jaci Konecny 577-7924
Analytical Chemist, SooRyong Yoon 577-7925
Analytical Chemist, April Oliver 577-7920
Analytical Chemist, Jessi Langlais 577-7926
Senior Feed & Fertilizer Chemist, Jessica Kurzen 577-7919
FAX Number (406) 444-7927

Commodity Services Bureau

Bureau Chief, Ed Evanson 444-2945
Seed Potato, Anhydrous Ammonia & Produce Program Manager, Larry Krum 444-5419
Food Safety Manager, Andrea Sarchet 444-0131
Produce Safety Compliance Specialist, Jessica Arneson 444-3001

Field Operations Section,
Feed & Fertilizer

Commodities Section Program Manager, Ryan Solberg 556-4535
Feed & Fertilizer Specialist, Falina Hutchinson 444-5415

Natural Resources Section

Phyto/CAPS Survey Coordinator, Frank Etzler 444-9066
State Entomologist, Alyssa Piccolomini 444-3970
Nursery Specialist, Quarantine, Carson Thomas 444-3428

Organic Section

Organic Program Manager, Georgana Webster 465-7760
Organic Program Specialist, Ed Tyanich 465-8305

Pest Management & Hemp Section

Hemp Program Technician, Mikayla Moore 444-5430
Ag Field Technician, Braden Stremcha 444-5517
FAX Number (406) 444-9466