Department of Agriculture

directory
AGRICULTURE/LIVESTOCK BUILDING

302 North Roberts
PO Box 200201, Helena, MT 59620-0201

Website agr.mt.gov
Main Number 444-3144
FAX Number (406) 444-5409
TTY (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-6234

DIRECTOR' S OFFICE

Director, Christy Clark 444-5440
Deputy Director, Zach Coccoli 444-0132
Executive Assistant, Vacant 444-3156
Attorney, Cort Jensen 444-5402
Communications Officer, Chelsi Bay 444-3684

CENTRAL SERVICES DIVISION

Administrative Assistant, Lindy Davies 444-3144
Deputy Attorney, Vacant 444-5406
Human Resources Manager, Mikal Wilkerson 444-9474
Human Resources Generalist, Traci Merzlak 444-3145
Human Resource FAX Number (406) 444-0606
Chief Financial Officer, Cody Pearce 444-5405
Accountant, MacKenzie Welch 444-5404
Accountant, Brittany Brott 444-5403
Accountant, David Johnson 444-4197
Budget Analyst, Vacant 444-0511
Chief Information Officer, Todd Magill 444-2934
Program Analyst, David Lorenz 444-9492
Network Administrator, Jay Campbell 444-0667
Database Developer, Chuck Vopicka 444-4974
Web Application Developer, Ben Harris 444-9562

AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT DIVISION

Administrator, Zach Coccoli 444-0132
FAX Number (406) 444-5409

Agricultural Development & Marketing Bureau

Bureau Chief, Andy Fjeseth 444-3571
Administrative Support/Hail/Hay Hotline, Dani Jones 444-2402
Hail Insurance Hotline 1-844-515-1571
Rural Development/Farm & Ranch Loan Manager, Walt Anseth 444-5420
Growth Through Agriculture Program Specialist, Bailey Kaskie 444-0134
Grants Coordinator, Specialty Crop Block, Jim Auer 444-5424
Small Business Development/SCBG Program Specialist, Ginny Hurt  444-3407
Business Development Marketing Officer, Marty Earnheart 444-9126
Business Development Specialist, Weston Merrill (406) 558-9880
Business Development Specialist, Alicia Hamm 444-5425
FAX NUMBER (406) 444-9442
Website www.nass.usda.gov/Statistics_by_State/Montana/

State Grain Laboratory Bureau, Great Falls

Bureau Chief, Dan Reimer 604-7181
Administrative Specialist, Michaela DeBoo 604-7183
Accounting Assistant, Dawn Miller 604-7182
Agency Quality Assurance Specialist, Adam Gutzwiler 604-7190
Lab Coordinator, Kari Schiller 604-7185
Ag Inspector, Jeff Hofstad 604-7186
Ag Inspector, Michael Birkoski 604-7187
Ag Inspector, Scott Geda 604-7184
Ag Technician, Tom Troxell 604-7189
Ag Technician, Vacant 604-7188
Fax Number (Great Falls) (406) 761-2141

Wheat and Barley Bureau, Great Falls

Website agrwbc.mt.gov
Bureau Chief, Cassidy Marn 604-7593
Trade & Marketing Manager, Jason Laird 604-7592
Administrative Support/Receptionist, Tammy Suek 604-7589
Administrative Assistance/Accountant, Kolleen Spurgin 604-7590
Communications Coordinator, Sam Anderson 604-7591
FAX Number (406) 761-7851

AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES DIVISION

Administrator, Ian Foley 444-9454
Program Assistant, Kim Englert 444-2944
FAX Number (406) 444-9493

Commodity Services Bureau

Bureau Chief, Vacant 444-2945
Program Assistant, Vacant 444-5512
Hemp Program Manager, Vacant 444-0512
Hemp Program Technician, Mikayla Moore 444-5430
Ag Field Technician, Braden Stremcha 444-5517
Seed & Commodity Dealer/Warehouse Program Manager, Bob Ballensky 444-3950
Commodity Services Licensing & Registration Specialist, Kay Deskins 444-0510
Seed Potato, Anhydrous Ammonia & Produce Program Manager, Larry Krum 444-5419
Organic Program Manager, Georgana Webster 444-9421
Organic Program Specialist, Ed Tyanich 444-7804
Food Safety Training Coordinator, Andrea Sarchet 444-0131
Produce Safety Compliance Specialist, Jessica Arneson 444-3001
Commodities Section Program Manager, Ryan Solberg (406) 220-8538
Feed & Fertilizer Specialist, Falina Hutchinson 444-5415
Phyto/CAPS Survey Coordinator, Frank Etzler 444-9066
Entomologist, Alyssa Piccolomini 444-3970
Nursery Specialist, Quarantine, Carson Thomas 444-3428
FAX Number (406) 444-9466

Analytical Laboratory Bureau, Bozeman

Bureau Chief, Jona Verreth 577-7918
Assistant Lab Director, Kelsey Powers 577-7921
Groundwater/Pesticide Supervisor, Vacant 577-7921
Feed & Fertilizer Supervisor, Vacant 577-7919
Chemist/QAO, Jessica Kurzen 577-7922
Chemist, Jaci Konecny 577-7924
Chemist, SooRyong Yoon 577-7925
Analytical Chemist, April Oliver 577-7920
Analytical Chemist, Jessi Langlais 577-7926
FAX Number (406) 994-4494

Agricultural Services Bureau

Bureau Chief, Beth Eiring 444-9431
State Weed Coordinator, Jasmine Chaffee 444-3140
Noxious Weed Free Materials Coordinator, Andrew Lam 444-7819
Noxious Weed Grant Coordinator, Greta Dige 444-7882
Noxious Weed Program Task Force Coordinator, Josh Wagoner 444-7880
Hydrologist, Brett Heitshusen 444-3271
Hydrologist, John Peterson 444-5422
Pesticide Licensing, Registration, and Training Program Manager, Rory Ruffner 444-3676
Pesticide Product Specialist, Shaunie Aklestad 444-5471
Pesticide Licensing Specialist, Tari Nyland 444-4900
Pesticide Education Specialist, Lisa Hixson 444-3732
Pesticide Training & Development Specialist, Vacant 444-5512
Vertebrate Pest Specialist, Stephen Vantassel  538-3004
Pesticide Compliance Program Manager, Leonard Berry 444-6982
Plant Science Specialist, Matt Deaton 444-5953
FAX Number (406) 444-5430