Public Instruction, Office of

Enter Title

 Search instructions:

(Click on the "control button" and the letter "f".  The search box will be located on the top left of the task bar.)

OFFICE OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

SUPERINTENDENT'S OFFICE

P.O. Box 202501, Helena, MT 59620-2501 

General Information, P.O. Box 202501, Helena, MT 59620-2501

444-3095

Toll Free Number

1-888-231-9393

Web site

opi.mt.gov/

TTY 1300 11th Ave. Reception Desk

444-0235

TTY 1227 11th Ave. Reception Desk

444-0169

  

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

1227 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor, 

Helena, Montana

Superintendent of Public Instruction, Elsie Arntzen

444-5644

Executive Assistant to Superintendent, Vacant

444-5658

Interim Deputy Superintendent, Dr. Tim Tharp

444-7325

Director of Policy and Planning, Vacant

444-3168

Director of Education Services, Susie Hedalen

444-3449

Land Board Liaison, Patrick Beddow

444-5658

Senior Office Administrator, Susan Kohn

444-3160

Administrative Clerk, Christine Tharp

444-5643

Federal Policy Director and Media Assistant, Dylan Klapmeier

444-3559

Math Project Coordinator, Penny Shuwarger

444-5658

FAX

444-2893

 Legal Division

1227 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor,  Helena, Montana  

Chief Legal Counsel, Kyle Moen

444-4399

Early Assistance Program Director, Mandi Gibbs

444-5664

Paralegal Assistant, Nicole Hanni

444-3172

Paralegal, Bev Marlow

444-4402

FAX

444-2893

Educator Licensure (certification) Program

1201 11th Avenue, 1st Floor, Helena, Montana

Educator Licensure Program Manager, Kristine Thatcher

444-2580

Licensing Specialist, Lorri Weiss

444-3150

Licensing Specialist, Bekki Flanagan

444-3150

Renewal Units/Approved Providers

444-3150

Fax

444-0743

  Human Resources  

1227 11th Avenue, 1st Floor, Helena, Montana 

Human Resource Manager, Tom Antonick

444-3161

Human Resource Specialist, Dennie Munro

444-2673

Human Resource Specialist, Kristy Schaan

444-2673

EEO /Title IX, Tom Antonick

444-3161

FAX

444-1369

 

EDUCATION SERVICES  DEPARTMENT

1300 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor, Helena, Montana

Assistant Superintendent, Department of Education Services, BJ Granbery

444-4420

Administrative Specialist, Coordinator for U.S. Senate Youth Scholarships & CSPR Co-coordinator, Tobie Liedes

444-2417

Reception/Referral 1300 11th Avenue, Emily Fuller

444-3693

FAX

444-1373

   Accreditation and Educator Preparation Division  

1300 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor, Helena, Montana 

Division Administrator, Linda Vrooman Peterson

444-5726

Director of Gifted & Talented Education, Michael Hall

444-4422

Professional Learning Specialist, Julia Cruse

444-0769

Accreditation Program Director, Patty Muir

444-4317

Accreditation Data Specialist, Nathan Miller

444-2410

Administrative Specialist, Rehanna Olson

444-3114

Data Control Technician, Kimberly Vinson

444-1852

FAX

444-1373

Content Standards & Instruction

1300 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor, Helena, Montana

Division Administrator, Colet Bartow

444-3583

Professional Learning Data and Information System Specialist, Marjorie O'Rourke

444-3538

Library-Information Literacy Instructional Coordinator, Vacant

444-3583

Science Instructional Coordinator, Michelle McCarthy

444-3537

English Language Arts & Literacy Instructional Coordinator, Christy Mock-Stutz

444-0736

Mathematics Instructional Coordinator, Jacob Warner

444-0706

Teacher Learning Hub Coordinator, Jessica Bryant

444-3557

Administrative Assistant, Wanda Arlint

444-0716

FAX

444-1373

   Career, Technical, and Adult Education Division      

1300 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor, Helena Montana 

Division Administrator, Career, Technical, and Adult Education, T.J. Eyer

444-7915

Accountability Specialist, Christy Hendricks

444-9019

Adult Basic & Literacy Education Unit Manager, Katie Spalinger

444-4443

Adult Education Administrative Specialist, Carol Flynn

444-1691

Agricultural Education Specialist, Vacant

444-4451

Business and Marketing Education Specialist, Eric Swenson

444-7991

Montana Options Program to the High School Equivalency Specialist, Vacant

444-4438

Family and Consumer Sciences Education Specialist, Megan Vincent

444-3599

Health Science Education Specialist, Renee Erlandsen

994-6986

Industrial Trades and Technology Education/TSA Specialist, Don Michalsky

444-4452

Veterans Ed Director & IHL/NCD and OJT/APP Program Manager, Kenneth Gemlich

444-4122

FAX

444-1373

Educational Opportunity and Equity Division

1300 11th Avenue, 1st Floor, Helena, Montana

Division Administrator, Debbie Hunsaker

444-0733 

Title I-Part A & Federal Grants Director, Jack O'Connor

444-3083

Family Engagement & State Homeless Coordinator, Heather Denny

444-2036

Title I-Part D Neglected/Delinquent, Foster Care, Title II Part A Grants to Districts, Title VI, Rural Education Initiative, Vacant

444-0794

Title I Administrative Assistant & Teacher Cancellation Loan Liaison, Shawna Pieske

444-5660

Title I Instructional Innovations Unit Director, Vacant

444-0733

Montana Preschool Development Grant Director, Tara Ferriter-Smith

444-0758

Montana Preschool Development Grant, Administrative Assistant, Paula Clinch

444-4431

Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Jody Lehman

444-2736

Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Maureen Kampfe

446-0224

Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Nicole Peterson

459-2304

Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Jill Christensen

444-0466

Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Vacant

444-4431 

Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Sally Hicks

868-6983 

Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Jennifer Darlington

386-2453 

Montana Preschool Development Grant, Preschool Specialist, Lisa Hales

396-7565 

Title I Instructional Innovations Fax

444-1373

Title I Part C Migrant Education Director, Angela Branz-Spall

444-2423

Migrant Administrative Assistant, Vacant

444-0906

Instructional Innovations Unit, Instructional Coordinator, Liz Tuss

560-7076

Instructional Innovations Unit Team Leader, Terri Barclay

444-0753

Instructional Innovations Unit, Administrative Assistant, Sheri Harlow

444-0864

Instructional Innovations Unit, Instructional Coordinator, Gwen Poole

672-3022

Title I School Support Unit Director, (School Improvement Advisors/School Improvement Consultants), Kathi Tiefenthaler

444-1872

Title I School Support, Instructional Coordinator, Vacant

444-0686

Title I School Support Administrative Assistant, Lisa Griffin

444-0686

Title I School Support Fax

444-1373

Indian Education Division

1300 11th Avenue, 1st Floor, Helena, Montana

Indian Education Director, Mandy Smoker-Broaddus

444-3013

Title III Director Indian Education Specialist, Natalee Hawks

444-3482

Indian Education Administrative Assistant, Joan Franke

444-3694

Indian Education Specialist, Stephen Morsette

444-0754

American Indian Youth Development Coordinator, Don Wetzel

444-4527

Indian Education Specialist, Curriculum and Materials Development Lead Worker, Mike Jetty

444-0720

Indian Education Specialist, Jennifer Stadum

444-0725

Indian Student Achievement Specialist, Sarah Pierce

444-0708

 Caring Schools Coordinator/SAMSHA Grant Manager, Stephanie Iron Shooter

969-6505 

 SAMSHA Grant Administrative Assistant, Karla Two Two

969-6505 

 Wraparound Coach, Crystal Rondeaux

839-6734 

 Frazer Wraparound Facilitator, Christine Jackson

695-2242 

 Brockton Wraparound Facilitator, Robin Perry-Martell

786-3311x143 

 Hays Lodge Pole Wraparound Facilitator, Resa LaRoque

673-3120x265 

 Lame Deer Wraparound Facilitator, Allen Fisher

850-8000

 Heart Butte School Board Coach, Robert Stokes

469-2264 

 Heart Butte Transformational Leader, Vacant

444-3694 

 Hays Lodge Pole School Board Coach, Todd Hanson

262-2403 

 Hays Lodge Pole Transformational Leader, Dan McGee

876-3262 

 FAX (Unit)

444-3924

Health Enhancement and Safety Division

1201 11th Avenue, 1st and 2nd Floor, Helena, Montana

Division Administrator, Karin Olsen Billings

444-0829

FAX

444-2955

Coordinated School Health Unit

1201 11th Avenue, 1st and 2nd Floor, Helena, Montana

Coordinated School Health Unit Director, Tracy Moseman

444-3000

Administrative Assistant, Leona Wetherall

444-0751

YRBS; School Health Profiles; 1305 Grant Program Coordinator, Susan Court

444-3178

Emergency Planning for Schools Coordinator; 21st Century Community Learning Center Data Specialist, Suspension/Expulsion Data Specialist, Amanda Domino

444-1964

21st Century Community Learning Centers Program Coordinator, Mary Ellen Earnhardt

444-3519

Project AWARE Program Manager, Holly Mook

444-0773

Tobacco Prevention Education Specialist, Kris Minard

444-0785

FAX

444-2955

 School Nutrition Programs Unit

1201 11th Avenue, 1st Floor Helena, Montana

School Nutrition Programs Director, Christine Emerson

444-2502

School Nutrition Programs Assistant Director, Teresa Motlas

444-3532

Administrative Assistant, Clay Hickman

444-2501 

Data Analyst, Alie Wolf

444-4413

Summer Food Service Program Manager, Emily Dunklee

461-9917

Program Specialist, Vacant

444-3532

School Breakfast Program Manager, Tara Ray

431-2920

Program Specialist, Jill Griffin

444-3574

Fresh Fruit Vegetable Program Manager, Camille McGoven

444-4415

Food Distribution Program Manager, Tessa Bailly

444-4412

Foodservice and Nutrition Education Trainer, Assistant Director, Molly Stenberg

994-7217

Nutrition Education/Farm to School Trainer, Aubree Roth

994-5996

Administrative Assistant, Mary Ann Harris

994-5397

FAX (School Nutrition Programs)

444-1488

 

Traffic Education Unit

1201 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor, Helena, Montana

Traffic Education Director, Fran Penner-Ray

444-4396

Program Specialist, Patricia Borneman

444-4432

FAX

444-2955

Non-OPI Health

Immunization, DPHHS

444-6978

TB Testing Requirements, DPHHS

444-0275

Special Education Division

1300 11th Avenue, 1st Floor, Helena, Montana

Division Administrator, Frank Podobnik

444-4428

Assistant Division Administrator, Dick Trerise

444-4429

Administrative Assistant, Kelley Brown

444-5661

Administrative Officer, Marlene Wallis

444-2504

Administrative Assistant, Melissa Niemi

444-0037

Data Accountability Specialist, Anne Rainey

444-4430

Data Accountability Specialist, Mary Graff

444-0685

Data Accountability Specialist, Jan Duiker

444-7432

Early Assistance Program Director, Mandi Gibbs

444-5664

School Improvement Specialist, Ruth Miller

444-1579

School Climate Transformation Coordinator, Vacant

444-0923

Autism Specialist, Doug Doty

459-5303

CSPD Specialist, Annette Young

444-0299

School Improvement Specialist, Danielle McCarthy

444-0452

School Improvement Specialist, Jenifer Cline

444-4426

Seasonal Monitor Specialist, Vacant

444-5661

Seasonal Monitor Specialist, Jack Rudio

444-5661

Seasonal Monitor Specialist, Theodore Spas

444-5661

Seasonal Monitor Specialist, Margaret Tryon

444-5661

Seasonal Monitor Specialist, Ann Verploegen

444-5661

School Improvement Unit Manager, Dale Kimmet

444-0742

School Improvement Specialist, Marla Swanby

444-0044

School Instructional Case Manager, Debra Cockrell-Gilsoul

444-3124

School Instructional Case Manager, Kim York

533-8228

Professional Development Unit Manager, Susan Bailey-Anderson

444-2046

School Mental Health Specialist, Erin Butts

444-0688

MTSS/MBI Consultant, Denise DesJarlais

855-2126

FAX

444-3924

   

  

DEPARTMENT OF OPERATIONS

1227 11th Avenue. 1st Floor, Helena, Montana

Department of Operations Assistant Superintendent, Ken Bailey

444-2562

Reception/Referral 1227 11th Ave, Nancy Harrel a.m. & Vonnie Evans p.m.

444-3680

FAX

444-1369

  

Measurement & Accountability Unit

1300 11th Avenue, 1st Floor, Helena, Montana 

Division Administrator, Sue Mohr

444-0793

Data Collections Bureau Chief, Jamey Ereth

444-4409

AIM Unit Manager, Gail Harms

444-3494

Research & Analysis Manager, Assessment, Scott Furois

444-3545

Research & Analysis Manager, Achievement Gap, Eric Meredith

444-3642

Research & Analysis Manager, Preschool Program, Silvana Hackett

444-7490

Research & Analysis Manager, Title Programs, DJ QuirinMai

444-4434

Data Information Specialist, Andy Boehm

444-0375

Home/Private Schools Information Coordinator, Lindy Miller

444-6774

Student Records Manager, Candi Standall

444-3495

NAEP State Coordinator, Ashley McGrath

444-3450

AIM Help Desk/Student Records, Jennifer Straw

444-0714

State Assessment Director, Jessica Eilertson

444-3656

Assessment Coordinator, Yvonne Field

444-0748

Assessment Administration Specialist, Marcy Fortner

444-3511

Fax

444-3924

 

Measurement & Accountability Unit

326 Washington Drive, 1st & 2nd Floor Helena, Montana

MDUC Project Manager, Brett Carter

444-2080

Research & Analysis Manager, K-20 Project, Daniel Bruce

444-1610

School Staffing Project Manager, Danielle Murphy

444-1625

Research & Analysis Manager, Miriam Naiman-Sessions

444-6712

GEMS Stakeholder Liaison, Robin Clausen

444-3793

Business Analyst, Joe Hamilton

444-0475

Database Administrator, Jake Massman

444-0715

Centralized Services Division

1227 11th Avenue, 1st Floor, Helena, Montana

Division Administrator, Jay Phillips

444-4523

Accounting Supervisor, Charlotte McMilin

444-2561

Accounts Receivable/Federal Reporting, Heather Zimmer

444-1961

Budget Analyst, Lynnette Lake

444-2563

Graphic Design Specialist, Ellen Leidl

444-4424

Ed Facts Coordinator, Elle Arredondo

444-3471

E-Grants Coordinator, Karla Beagles

444-0764

Payroll, Carol Loomis

444-4407

Contract and Procurement Manager, Carol Monroe

444-4404

State and Federal Grants Accountant, Leisa Blanton

444-4403

Procurement Technician, Randy Nielsen

444-3504

State and Federal Grants Accountant, Juli Tenneson

444-3408

Accounting Technician, Whitney Williams

444-0768 

Accounting Technician, Patty Niemi

444-3692

Mail Room, Lee Cook

444-3148

FAX

444-1369

   
  

School Finance Division

1227 11th Avenue, 2nd Floor, Helena, Montana

Division Administrator, Kara Sperle

444-3249

Budget Analyst, Paul Taylor

444-1257

Financial Specialist, Maria Haefka

444-1960

Financial Specialist, Kathleen Wanner

444-9852

Financial Specialist, Nica Merala

444-4401

Financial Specialist, Donell Rosenthal

444-3024

Financial Specialist, Nicole Thuotte

444-4524

Financial Specialist, Vacant

444-0783

Computer Support Specialist, Deb Casey

444-3096

FAX

444-0509

 

  Information Technology Services Division

1227 11th Avenue, 1st Floor, Helena, Montana

Division Administrator, Vacant

444-0709

School Computer Equipment Program, Scott Buswell

495-9695

FAX

444-1369

Network Services Bureau

1227 11th Avenue, 1st Floor, Helena, Montana

Network Services Bureau Chief, Manuel Soto

444-3031

Database Administrator, Don Peterson

444-3539

Network Administrator, Barry Obie

444-9690

Network Administrator, Mike Murray

444-3536

Security Officer, Alan Grover

444-3502

Security Technician, Kelli Haslehurst

444-3448

Desktop Systems Analyst, Dylan Dickson

444-0087

Help Desk Technician, Briana Ybarra

444-0087

FAX

444-1369

Resource Center/Web Integration Bureau

1300 11th Avenue, 1st Floor, Helena, Montana

Librarian, Annika Robbins

444-2082

FAX

444-3924

Systems Development Bureau

1227 11th Avenue, 1st Floor, Helena, Montana

Systems Development Bureau Chief, Michael Sweeney

444-4411

Computer Systems Analyst, Cindie Tenneson

444-1962

Computer Systems Analyst, Lynnette Geske

444-9860

Business Analyst/Project Manager, Anne Bauer

444-0727

Business Analyst/Project Manager, Carmen Pennington

444-0726

Computer Systems Analyst, Vicki Thacker

444-9870

Computer Systems Analyst, Cindy Swank

444-0730

Business Analyst/Project Manager, Tara Steinke

444-4607

Computer Systems Analyst, Robert Hoffman

444-1641

Computer Systems Analyst, Steve Meredith

444-3563

Web Developer, Janet Andrew

444-2765

FAX

444-1369