Higher Education, Office of the Commissioner of

Enter Title

Commissioner of Higher Education

Commissioner's Office

2500 Broadway
PO Box 203201
Helena, MT 59620-3201

Website www.mus.edu
Main Number 406-444-6570
FAX Number 406-444-1469
TTY 711

BOARD OF REGENTS OF HIGHER EDUCATION

2500 Broadway
P.O. Box 203201
Helena, MT 59620-3201
Website www.mus.edu/board/
FAX Number 406-444-1469
Regent Paul Tuss, Havre 406-444-6570
Regent Fran Albrecht, Missoula 406-444-6570
Regent William Johnstone, Great Falls 406-444-6570
Regent Martha Sheehy, Billings 406-444-6570
Regent Robert Nystuen, Kalispell 406-444-6570
Regent Casey Lozar, Helena 406-444-6570
Student Regent, Chase Greenfield, Missoula 406-444-6570

Administration

Commissioner of Higher Education, Clayton Christian 444-6570
Executive Assistant to the Commissioner and the Board of Regents, Amy Unsworth 444-0374
Administrative Assistant, Lindsey Trenary 444-0611

Academic and Student Affairs

Deputy Commissioner for Academic & Student Affairs, Dr John Cech 444-0316
MUS Research Director, Janelle Booth 994-6480
Administrative Associate,  Heather Hanser 444-0632
Director of American Indian/Minority Achievement and K-12 Partnerships, Angela McLean 444-0332
Director of Operations & Administration/Student Affairs, Ron Muffick 444-0369
Compliance and Workforce Data Analyst, Erik Rose 444-0608
Academic Policy Specialist & Common Course Numbering Program Manager, Elizabeth Ternes 444-0311
Carl D. Perkins Program Manager, Jacque Treaster 444-0313
Dual Enrollment and Big Sky Pathways Program Manager, Amy Williams 994-3991
   
Educational Talent Search  
Toll Free 888-241-4452
FAX Number 444-0415
Director, Educational Talent Search, Jeannie Origbo 444-0334
Pre-College Advisor/Program Coordinator - Great Falls Target Area, Dugan Coburn 268-6199
Pre-College Advisor/Program Coordinator - Flathead Target Area, Casey Figueroa 275-4871
Pre-College Advisor/Program Coordinator - Great Falls Target Area, Marianne Frank 268-6199
Pre-College Advisor/Program Coordinator - Crow Target Area, Carol Good Luck 639-2385
Assistant Program Services & Data Manager, Aspen Herndon 444-0335
Pre-College Advisor/Program Coordinator - Blackfeet Target Area, Joe Jessepe 338-2745
Re-Entry Manager, Mike Leadercharge 444-5608
   
GEAR UP (Gaining Early Awareness & Readiness for Undergraduate Programs)  
FAX Number 444-0425
Director, Gear Up, Zach Hawkins 444-0317
Gear Up Program Manager, Jessie Bliss 444-0674
Gear Up School Western Schools Grant Manager, Janelle Egli 444-0848
Gear Up College Access Manager, Jamie Jones 444-0350
Program and Communications Coordinator, Marcus Strange 444-0056
Gear Up School Eastern Schools Grant Manager, Lucille Thomason 444-0598
   

Budget, Administration & Planning

Deputy Commissioner for Budget & Planning, Chief of Staff, Tyler Trevor 444-0307
Payroll/Benefits Specialist, Debbie Bunker 444-0324
Federal Accountant, Kelly Hert 444-0321
Director of Fiscal Affairs, Frieda Houser 444-0320
Financial Manager, Sherrie Lindbo 444-0323
OCHE Office IT Manager, Edwina Morrison 444-0326
Accounting and Program Specialist, Lindsey Mueller 444-0604
Director of Operations & Administration, Ron Muffick 444-0369
Computer Support Specialist, Jared Smith 461-1192
MUS IT Director, John Thunstrom 544-3822
Student Assistance Manager / State Certifying Officer, Laurie Tobol 444-0322
   

Communications & Human Resources

Deputy Commissioner for Communications & Human Resources, Kevin McRae 444-0327
Human Resources & Labor Relations Specialist, Ruth Anne Hansen 444-0610
Human Resources & Labor Relations Specialist, Jackie Salveson 444-0315
Director of Work Comp and Risk Management, Leah Tietz 444-0615
   
Health & Retirement Benefits  
Toll Free 877-501-1722
FAX Number 444-0222
Director of Benefits, Mary Lachenbruch 444-0330
Associate Director of Retirement Benefits & Pension Plans, Amy Berry 444-0613
Benefits Specialist, Chelsi Dupler 444-0331
Registered Nurse Case Manager, Joan Fabricius 444-0306
Benefits Specialist, Jane Liedle 444-0329
Communication and Benefits Specialist, Kelley Shields 444-2574
Regulatory and Compliance Officer, Susan Witte 444-0633
   

Legal Division

MUS Chief Legal Counsel / Deputy Commissioner, Vivian Hammill 444-0325
Associate Legal Counsel, Helen Thigpen 444-0314
   

Montana Guaranteed Student Loan Program (MGSLP)

2500 Broadway, PO Box 203101
Helena, MT 59620-3101
Website mus.edu/Prepare/
Main Number 444-6594
FAX Number 444-1869
TTY 800-253-4093 or 711
Customer Service 800-537-7508
Customer Service Email mgslpcustserv@montana.edu
Default Prevention 877-293-8946
Default Resolution 800-322-3086
 
Administration  
Chief Financial Officer, Robin Graham 444-0360
Computer Support Specialist, Jared Smith 461-1192

 

Scholarships & Grants  
Scholarship & Grants Specialist, Sandy Matule 444-0605
State Scholarship Coordinator, Sheila Newlun 444-0638
   
Borrower Services  
Borrower Services Manager, Cheryl Poelman-Allen 444-0390
Borrower Services Specialist, Lisa Coble 444-0394
Borrower Services Specialist, Vicki Hewitt 444-0386
Default Prevention Lead Worker, Richard Kincaid 444-0367
Borrower Services Specialist, Dianna Lee 444-0389
Borrower Services Specialist, Melanie Pankratz 444-0934
Borrower Services Specialist, Vanessa Sollars 444-0644
Borrower Services Specialist, Amber Toney 444-0343
   
Accounting/Claims  
Compliance/Claims, Ted Broderick 444-1565
Accounting Manager, Jamie Dushin 444-0381
Accounting Technician, Linda Cronholm 444-0363
Claim Review, Marianne Meegan 444-7328
Accounting Technician, Sandy Miller 444-0361
   
Student Financial Services  
Outreach Coordinator, Carie Kelly 444-7368
Outreach Coordinator, Andrea Opitz 444-0681