Fish, Wildlife & Parks, Department of

Enter Title

DEPARTMENT OF FISH WILDLIFE AND PARKS

1420 East Sixth Avenue
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

DEPARTMENT INFORMATION

 444-2535

Website 711
TDY (Telephone Device for the Deaf) 444-1200
Helena Area Information 495-3260
FAX Number 444-4952

DIRECTOR'S OFFICE

 444-3186

Director, Martha Williams 444-3186
Chief of Staff, Paul Sihler 444-4600
Chief of Operations, Mike Volesky 444-4047
Chief of Administration, Dustin Temple 444-3107
Human Resource Manager, Kim Worthy 444-1289
Administrative Officer, Jennifer Bond 444-9089
Commission Secretary, VACANT 444-7826
FAX Number 444-4952

HUMAN RESOURCES

 444-5653

Human Resource Manager, Kim Worthy 444-1289

Intern Program Coordinator, Debbie Cheek

439-8299
Human Resource Specialist, Tom Burkhart 444-1850
Human Resource Specialist, Carol Fah 444-4657
Human Resource Specialist, Erin Focher 444-1223
Human Resource Specialist, Joyce Hill 444-5670
Human Resource Specialist, Kelly Sherman 444-5203
FAX Number 444-9765

LEGAL

 444-4594

Chief Legal Counsel, Becky Dockter 444-4047
Attorney, Aimee Hawkaluk 444-4045
Attorney, Bill Schenk 444-3312
Attorney, Zach Zipfel 444-2551
Paralegal, Jessica Snyder 444-9785
Legal Secretary, Kaedy Gangstad 444-4594
FAX Number 444-7456

FINANCE

 444-4786

Chief of Administration, Dustin Temple 444-0358
Accountant, Micaela Kurth 444-1491
Accounting Tech, Becky Putnam 444-4624
Accounting Tech, Julia Evans-Meeks 444-2609
Accounting Tech, Lorraine Karwaski 444-4776
Financial Operations Supervisor, Jennifer Thompson 444-4286
Budgeting Analyst, VACANT 444-4629
Budgeting Analyst, Charli Just 444-7063
Budget Manager, Denise Dawson 444-4625
Cashier, Raye Duke 444-4791
Federal Aid & Compliance Bureau, Adam Brooks 444-3032
Internal Audit Controls, Sandy Crawford 444-3791
Grant Management, Samantha Erpenbach 444-5898
Grant Accountant, Adam Stoll 444-5284
Licenses & Special Drawings Chief, Emily Cooper 444-2950
Mail Clerk, Paul Grimstad 444-3077
Payroll Tech Lead, Dawna LaRoque 444-2693
Payroll Tech, Aaron Pena 444-2081
Payroll Tech, April Vercoe 444-5617
Claims Supervisor/Accounting, Kristen Becker 444-3792
FAX Number 444-9733

CENTRALIZED SUPPORT SERVICES

930 Custer Avenue West
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

Centralized Support Services Supervisor Chief, Chloe Katsilas 495-3241
Accounting Tech, Jon Schafer 444-3246
Administrative Assistant, Janet Strandberg 444-3250
Print Shop, Don Bartsch 444-3243
Contract Officer, Kari Shinn 495-3249
Maintenance Supervisor, Tim Grace 444-3242
Vehicle Accountant, Kim Dallas 495-3248
FAX Number 495-3253

COMMUNICATION & EDUCATION DIVISION

 444-4041

Administrator, VACANT 444-4038
Information Bureau Chief, Greg Lemon 444-3051
Regulations Production Coordinator, Corinne Selby 444-4040
Web Content Manager, Missy Erving 444-1226
Administrative Support Supervisor, Joleen Tadej 444-3088
FAX Number 444-4952

MONTANA OUTDOORS MAGAZINE

930 Custer Avenue West
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

 

495-3257

Editor, Tom Dickson 495-3255
Subscriptions Information Only 1-800-678-6668
Video Production, Winston Greeley 495-3274
FAX Number 495-3259

Montana WILD Education and Rehabilitation Center

2668 Broadwater Ave.

PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

 444-9944 

Education Bureau Chief, Thomas Baumeister 444-9946
Aquatic Education Coordinator, Dave Hagengruber 444-9943
Boat Safety & B.O.W. (Becoming an Outdoors Woman) Coordinator, Liz Lodman 444-9940
Education Section Supervisor, Laurie Wolf 444-9945
Outdoor Skills & Safety Unit, Wayde Cooperider 444-9947
Outdoor Skills & Safety Unit Assistant, Sara Smith 444-9948
Wildlife Emergency 431-1110
Wildlife Rehab Center Manager, Lisa Rhodin 444-9942
Youth Education Program Coordinator, Kurt Cunningham 444-9939
FAX Number 443-2561

ENFORCEMENT DIVISION

 444-2452

Chief of Law Enforcement, Dave Loewen 444-5657
Assistant Chief of Law Enforcement, Ron Jendro 444-2456
Administrative Support Supervisor, Chris Fetherston 444-2414
Administrative Assistant, Karen Speeg 444-2452
Budget Analyst, Jon Arnold 444-4603
Commercial Wildlife Program Manager, Mike Lee 444-4039
Project Manager, JD Douglas 227-7460
Recreation Program Manager, Phil Kilbreath 444-0136
Report Violations (TIP-MONT) 1-800-847-6668
Training Officer, Justin Gibson 444-4726
FAX Number 444-7894

LANDS

1520 9th Ave.

PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620 

444-4063

Conservation Easement Stewardship Manager, Kevin League 444-3762
GIS & Database Analyst, James Colegrove 444-3974
Land Conservation Specialist, Candace Durran 444-3939
Land Conservation Specialist, Darlene Edge 444-4042
Realty Specialist, Nick Clarke 444-4063
Realty Specialist, Nate Mildren 444-4029
FAX Number 444-3023

FWP HANGER

2740 Airport Road
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

Chief Pilot, Joe Rahn 444-7700
Pilots 444-7700

FISHERIES DIVISION

 444-2449

Administrator, Eileen Ryce 444-2448
Administrative Assistant, Beth Giddings 444-7815
AIS Bureau Chief, Tom Woolf 444-1230
Fish Management Bureau Chief, Don Skaar 444-7409
Fishing Access Site Coordinator, Alan Kuser 444-7885
Future Fisheries Program Officer, Michelle McGree 444-2432
Habitat Bureau Chief,  VACANT 444-5334
Hatchery Bureau Chief, VACANT 444-3183
Native Species Coordinator, Lee Nelson 444-3866
Native Species Coordinator, Zack Shattuck 444-1231
Operations Bureau Chief, Mike Burke 444-3301
Water Pollution Biologist, Trevor Selch 444-5686
Water Conservation Specialist, Stephen Begley 444-1229
Water Conservation Specialist, Mike McLane 444-1563
Administrative Support Supervisor, Janice Richardson 444-7319
FAX Number 444-4952

TECHNOLOGY SERVICES

 444-0358

Chief Information Officer, Jessica Plunkett 444-5513 or 454-5863
Application & Development Bureau Chief, VACANT 444-1837
Geographic Services Bureau Chief, Dawn Anderson 444-3373
Network Services Bureau Chief, VACANT  
Project Bureau Chief, Tina Marie Wilson 444-3306
Security Section Chief, Rebecca Cooper 444-4756

PARKS DIVISION

 444-3750

Administrator, VACANT 444-3751
Assistant Administrator Capital & Trails Program, Tom Reilly 444-3752
Assistant Administrator Operations, VACANT 444-3756
AmeriCorps Program Manager, Joe Naiman-Sessions 444-5275
Business Operations Specialist, Anne Howe 444-4701
Heritage Resource Program Specialist, Sara Scott 273-4671
Marketing & Communication Manager, Pat Doyle 444-3818
Outdoor Interpretation & Volunteer Program Specialist, Ken Soderberg 444-3701
Parks & Recreation Planner, VACANT 444-3364
Recreation Trails Program Specialist, Beth Shumate 444-4585
Reservation Program Coordinator, Chine Strobel 444-1210
Snowmobile Program Specialist, Seth McArthur 444-3753
Administrative Support / Board Secretary, Coleen Furthmyre 444-3750
FAX Number 444-4952

WILDLIFE DIVISION

 444-2612

Administrator, Ken McDonald 444-5645
Furbearer Coordinator, Bob Inman 444-0042
Habitat Bureau Chief, Rick Northrup 444-5633
Landowner Sportsmen Relations Manager, Jason Kool 444-3798
Game Management Bureau Chief, John Vore 444-3940
Nongame Section Chief, Lauri Hanauska-Brown 444-5209
Operations Section Chief, Caryn Dearing 444-3677
Wildlife Management Section Chief, Quentin Kujala 444-5672
Research & Technical Services Section Chief,  Justin Gude 444-3767
Upland Game Bird Biologist, Deb Hohler 444-5674
Wetland, Sagebrush Grassland Farm Bill Coordinator, Catherine Wightman 444-3377
Administrative Support Supervisor, VACANT 444-7320
Administrative Support, Nick Mulvaney 444-2602
FAX Number 444-4952

Helena Area Resource Office

930 Custer Avenue West
PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

495-3260
FAX Number 495-3273

RESPONSIVE MANAGEMENT

1722 9th Ave

PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

 
Human Dimension Supervisor, Michael Lewis 444-4308
Planning and Policy Specialist,  Renee Lemon 444-3738
Planning and Policy Specialist, Deb O'Neill 444-3755
Responsive Management Supervisor, Charlie Sperry 444-3888

DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION

1522 9th Ave.

PO Box 200701 Helena, MT 59620

 
Civil Engineer Specialist, Tom Mannat 841-4006
Civil Engineer Specialist, Jon Maxwell 841-4002
Civil Engineer Specialist, Kevin McDonnell 841-4010
Civil Engineer Specialist, Jamie Mongoven 841-4011
Civil Engineer Specialist, Troy, Monroe 841-4009
Civil Engineer Specialist, Jason Senn 841-4007
Budget Analyst, Sue Rice 841-4003
Contracts Officer, Danielle Sanders 841-4001
Design and Construction Supervisor, Paul Valle 841-4013
Landscape Architect, Bardell Magnum 841-4012
Project Manager, Darcy Yakoweshen 841-4019
Sign and Exhibit Specialist, Sharon McLane 841-4018